HDR problem

Forums: HDR problem
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

HDR problem

Postby HHbomb » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:16 am

HHbomb Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:16 am
Hope next plugin version take in account this problem :
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=64362&start=130#p331522
I need to revert back to 441 3064 to render image...
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: HDR problem

Postby calus » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:26 am

calus Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:26 am
This is not an issue,
just optimization for HDRI default,
you just need to set the intepretation manually to 32 bit float instead of the 16 bit float default in some case (high EV).
Isn't this setting available in the Max plugin ?
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: HDR problem

Postby paride4331 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:29 am

paride4331 Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:29 am
calus wrote:This is not an issue,
just optimization for HDRI default,
you just need to set the intepretation manually to 32 bit float instead of the 16 bit float default in some case (high EV).
Isn't this setting available in the Max plugin ?


Hi Calus,
not yet.
Regards
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: HDR problem

Postby calus » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:31 am

calus Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:31 am
paride4331 wrote:
calus wrote:This is not an issue,
just optimization for HDRI default,
you just need to set the intepretation manually to 32 bit float instead of the 16 bit float default in some case (high EV).
Isn't this setting available in the Max plugin ?


Hi Calus,
not yet.
Regards

lol I realize now it's not either in the Maya plugin, only in Standalone.... so the plugins are late...
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: HDR problem

Postby HHbomb » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:03 am

HHbomb Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:03 am
In max when you load the hdr you can change how it stored internally but don't change the render....
Attachments
hdr.jpg
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: HDR problem

Postby paride4331 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:23 am

paride4331 Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:23 am
HHbomb wrote:In max when you load the hdr you can change how it stored internally but don't change the render....


32 bit can make the difference:
https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=64067&p=331040&hilit=displacement#p326360
Using 16Bit can save memory and it works fine in most situations.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: HDR problem

Postby HHbomb » Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:19 pm

HHbomb Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:19 pm
I mean for my case...
@Paride : Is there a problem with 443 vs 441 ? I can't have the same render with same scene.
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: HDR problem

Postby paride4331 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:34 pm

paride4331 Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:34 pm
Hi HHbomb,
4.41, 4.43 and 4.44 have the same 3070007 SDK, so there should not be any differences.
I do not know your scene and workflow with HDRI, so it's hard to answer. Would you give more info about it?
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: HDR problem

Postby HHbomb » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:08 pm

HHbomb Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:08 pm
Hi Paride.
I send you a scene which render differently with 4.41 and 4.43. This is a hdr problem as with another hdr OR render identically with both 4.41 and 4.43.
But it is strange that renders are different with 4.41 vs 4.43. To re-render the scene I must switch to 4.41.

HDRI is from HDRIheaven https://hdrihaven.com/hdri/?c=clear&h=flower_road
Attachments
HDR.zip
(161.65 KiB) Downloaded 48 times
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 954
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: HDR problem

Postby paride4331 » Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:36 am

paride4331 Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:36 am
HHbomb,
you're right, 4.41 and 4.44 work differently.
I tried exporting to SA, the issue is as follows:
4.41 has default input 32bit and 4.44 default input is 16bit.
My advice, waiting for Octane 3dsMax plugin 3.08 SDK (I think a handful of days), is to use 4.44, export to SA and switch to 32bit before render.
We absolutely need a 16/32bit RGB image option in Octane 3dsMax plugin.
I will make sure that developers do not forget it.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am
Next

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:37 am [ UTC ]