OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.87 updated

Forums: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.87 updated
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.82

Postby happymilk » Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:35 pm

happymilk Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:35 pm
Same error to me :(
Win 10pro 64 | 3 x Geforce GTX980Ti | i7 5930K | 32GB
User avatar
happymilk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.82

Postby neo83_gr » Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:28 pm

neo83_gr Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:28 pm
looks great ! but when I close a window (rendering or material editor) and I open again, the window is empty. any ides? thnx
neo83_gr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:39 am

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.82

Postby fuzzybro » Sat Nov 22, 2014 1:42 am

fuzzybro Sat Nov 22, 2014 1:42 am
hah, so it worked for somebody :)

okay, I'm checking what might be wrong right now.
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.87 updated

Postby fuzzybro » Sat Nov 22, 2014 2:46 am

fuzzybro Sat Nov 22, 2014 2:46 am
Should be fixed, try the updated links from the main post
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.87 updated

Postby smicha » Sat Nov 22, 2014 9:16 am

smicha Sat Nov 22, 2014 9:16 am
Checking it now Bro. One, two, three and...
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.87 updated

Postby smicha » Sat Nov 22, 2014 9:19 am

smicha Sat Nov 22, 2014 9:19 am
It works! :D

Bravo Bro. Great job.

Now the only thing I would love to see in the plugin is some king of nodal approach for materials, similar to the standalone.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.87 updated

Postby Seekerfinder » Sat Nov 22, 2014 1:24 pm

Seekerfinder Sat Nov 22, 2014 1:24 pm
Yes, also working for me, thanks Fuzzy.

fuzzybro wrote:[*]Removed simplified geometry on proxy load (hacky and unstable)

I still see simplified geometry? Not that it bugs me that much but just to let you know...

Best,
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1597
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.87 updated

Postby happymilk » Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:00 pm

happymilk Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:00 pm
Now the plugin starts
but the IPR screen remains always black
nothing can change it
:(
Win 10pro 64 | 3 x Geforce GTX980Ti | i7 5930K | 32GB
User avatar
happymilk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.87 updated

Postby fuzzybro » Sat Nov 22, 2014 9:25 pm

fuzzybro Sat Nov 22, 2014 9:25 pm
happymilk wrote:Now the plugin starts
but the IPR screen remains always black
nothing can change it
:(


Send me log files in the PM message please
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.13 - 0.13.87 updated

Postby resmas » Sun Nov 23, 2014 5:19 pm

resmas Sun Nov 23, 2014 5:19 pm
Hello Fuzzy.

After installing SU 2015 x64, and the new pluggin :) I have found a few blank spots in the Kernels options... :(

The Kernels don't have the new features from the Octane 2.12(and 2.13) it misses the "Coherent Mode" and "Path Term. Power" and "Static Noise"( I don't know what this one does), the "Coherent Mode", and "Path Term. Power" are awesome, please enable them for us. ;)

In the infochanel kernel it misses the "Motion Vector Pass" but I don't use it so all good for me. :lol:

The same happens in SU2014
------

- About simplified geometry all ok for me, I don't use it most of the times. So I don't have a problem with my component stays the way I made it.

- Proxie orbx loads perfect, even huge projects can be loaded 8-)

- A few times in SU2015 the Octane render Window just stay blank, but I cant reproduce the steps...lets wait and see if happens more times.

- a Big important thing (but is similar in older versions) is that when taking a project from one machine to another the missing textures popup is just a pain.... :evil:

For example:

- I made a new project in my laptop(working away from office), modeled, textured, render...etc etc
- then I need to take it to my workstation to continue rendering bigger files
- I copy my SU file from laptop to my workstation work folder
- I copy my SU textures to from laptop C:\Users\LAPTOP\Documents\Octane\SketchUp\temp\textures to the same directory in the workstation
- I copy all my new files to my textures library
- I copy all new .ocs/.orbx files (used as proxie) to my library

- then I open the SU file in the workstation
- the SU missing texture location opens to find the specific file, I choose C:\Users\WORKSTATION\Documents\Octane\SketchUp\temp\textures , all good. The problem is that it ask for every SU texture build for Octane. I need to select the same path to every texture. Its just hard. :cry:

Can the plugin search for all "missing" textures in that folder? (it will find them all in that directory) And then when a file is not found in there it should ask for another directory to load.
Or even a selection of locations where the plugin could always search for missing files.

This would be a huge help... ;)

thanks for the hard work mate :D

cheers
resmas
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal
PreviousNext

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Tue Oct 27, 2020 4:15 pm [ UTC ]