Gaussian splats
(Available from version 2026.1 Alpha3 - 26.01)
References:
Octane 2026.1 Alpha 1: viewtopic.php?t=84311
2026.1 Alpha 3: viewtopic.php?t=84831
Gaussian splats can capture complex lighting effects such as reflections and refraction that change depending on the viewing angle.
Octane supports loading .PLY files that contain Gaussian splatting data which can be produced from a set of images in software such as NeRF Studio or Polycam or the new LumaLabs AI services being added to Render Network.
Gaussian splatting typically assumes black background so to make it look correctly you will need to:
Disable the environment lighting
Enable alpha channel in kernel settings. Add an output AOV layer with black color to serve as a background.
Performance of ray-traced Gaussian splatting is slower than rasterization based approaches, however it comes with all the benefits of ray-tracing e.g. Gaussian splats are visible in reflections and refraction and can illuminate scene objects and cast shadows on them.
To improve rendering time consider making use of adaptive sampling and enabling sub-sampling in the viewport navigation tools.
Current limitations:
Gaussian splats are always rendered on top of volumes
Can't receive shadows from the regular scene geometry (but regular scene geometry can receive shadows from gaussian splats)
Render layers are not fully supported
Network rendering is not supported
To use Gaussian splats on 3dsMax:
Create a Gaussian Splat object from the Octane category.
Note that this object uses a dummy box in the 3dsMax viewport
Select a .PLY file with the 'PLY file...' button
Open Octane viewport to check the rendering.
Adjust the object parameters
Note that the 'PLY file' button has a context menu (right click) with Explore, Clear and Reload options.
There are new 2 render passes (AOVs) for Gaussian splats:
'Gaussian splats' (beauty)
'Gaussian splat info'. This AOV is less noisy than the beauty Gaussian splat AOV, but doesn't support lighting/shadows.
Here are some examples:
GaussianSplat_Sample01_Cactus.max
PLY file reference: Steam Studio : https://www.steam-studio.jp
GaussianSplat_Sample02_Sydney.max
ply files references:
https://www.diverseshot.com/blog/3d-gaussian-splatting-flies-examples
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/jvjc50zpdp65azkp8agfc/ACoe88ifm83Dp3HFyjei7-s?rlkey=4h715pukehhjs1zrynq53ysjc&e=1&st=i34ixf2t&dl=0
Gaussian splats - Samples and tutorial
Forum rules
Please post only in English in this subforum. For alternate language discussion please go here http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=18
Please post only in English in this subforum. For alternate language discussion please go here http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=18
- Pelana001_1

- Posts: 43
- Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2024 10:46 pm
- Location: Mérida, Yucatán
- Contact:
Thanks for sharing; the question is how to convert the files to be used into the PLY/SZP format.
Windows 11 Pro for Workstations x64, Ryzen 5950x, 128 Gb ddr4 Bus 3600 mghz, Noctua NH-D15, M2 1 Tb SSD WD Black SN850X NVMe 7300 mbps, 8 SSD HP S650 1 TB, 1 RTX A4000, power source Corsair 850 w Platinum Series, mb X570 wifi plus Asus
- paride4331

- Posts: 3994
- Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am
Hi Pelana001_1,
Gaussian splats can capture complex lighting effects such as reflections and refraction that change depending on the viewing angle. PLY files that contain Gaussian splatting data which can be produced from a set of images in software such as NeRF Studio or Polycam or the new LumaLabs AI services being added to Render Network (https://rendernetwork.com/).
Regards
Paride
Gaussian splats can capture complex lighting effects such as reflections and refraction that change depending on the viewing angle. PLY files that contain Gaussian splatting data which can be produced from a set of images in software such as NeRF Studio or Polycam or the new LumaLabs AI services being added to Render Network (https://rendernetwork.com/).
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
- Pelana001_1

- Posts: 43
- Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2024 10:46 pm
- Location: Mérida, Yucatán
- Contact:
Thanks for replying, paride4331; the truth is, I didn't understand any of it.
I'll look further into the software options you mentioned in the post.
You're very kind.
I'll look further into the software options you mentioned in the post.
You're very kind.
Windows 11 Pro for Workstations x64, Ryzen 5950x, 128 Gb ddr4 Bus 3600 mghz, Noctua NH-D15, M2 1 Tb SSD WD Black SN850X NVMe 7300 mbps, 8 SSD HP S650 1 TB, 1 RTX A4000, power source Corsair 850 w Platinum Series, mb X570 wifi plus Asus
