OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby delguy » Sat May 30, 2020 2:46 pm

delguy Sat May 30, 2020 2:46 pm
It is obscene that you want people to spend $$ after first buying your buggy plugins every damn year. This is a fraud on customers who may not want to move on.

you launch v4 and not even a year there are 2 versions and now you are saying it is mandatory to move to next version. If so either you provide us a free upgrade or keep this damn version alive. This is nothing less than a fraud.

We need a proper solution either as suggested above or may be in a court of law.
delguy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:36 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tugpsx » Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:59 am

Tugpsx Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:59 am
Anyone else having an issue with Octane viewport not updating. Loaded my scene and studio viewport is different from the Octane viewport.

DazOctaneCapture.jpg
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1077
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby birdovous » Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:50 am

birdovous Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:50 am
I think it is a "known" bug - at least to me as I encounter it time to time myself. After loading the scene and opening the viewport some of the objects in the scenes are rotated incorrectly and forcing scene rebuild via the viewport reload button is required to make things right.

Sometimes the viewport stops following the camera, so rotating/tilting/zooming the view in DAZ viewport does not do anything in the octane viewport although it is "live" and unpaused and switching cameras in DAZ is needed to make it work again.

And what bothers me the most is that sometimes cameras get totally broken and it is no longer possible to switch them to manual focus distance as they always revert back to auto-focus. This one is the most annoying bug because when it happens it usually affects even newly created cameras and I think that sometimes even deleting all cameras in the scene and creating a new one does not fix it.

So yeah... version 4 has some quirks...
Birdovous
Master: Core i7 2600K, 32GB RAM, 2x EVGA GTX Titan X (SC)
Slave 1: Core i5 4460, 16GB RAM, 2x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Slave 2: Core i7 9700K, 64GB RAM, 2x ASUS RTX 2080 Ti
User avatar
birdovous
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby hiram67 » Fri Jul 17, 2020 12:07 am

hiram67 Fri Jul 17, 2020 12:07 am
Hi, I have a problem with the plugin, I'm going to explain myself:
I have the octane 4.0 license and the Poser plugin. Some time ago I read that the daz studio plugin was free and I downloaded, installed and worked well. (ver. plugin 2019.1.4.46 PRIME). Afterwards, I had problems with daz studio and I had to uninstall it, at this point I reinstall the plugin for daz studio and it tells me that it is obsolete, I download the new version, I install it, but it gives me a license error, which I don't understand (l English is not my native language), I wanted to know if there is a solution, thank you.
S.O. Windows 10
32 GB ram
nvidia 980 ti
driver 451.67
daz studio 4.12
octane render plugin 2020 1 0 55 Prime
Attachments
octane daz.jpg
hiram67
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 5:07 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tugpsx » Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:29 am

Tugpsx Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:29 am
Grab the Prime version from here viewtopic.php?f=44&t=73445
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1077
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby hiram67 » Fri Jul 17, 2020 4:05 pm

hiram67 Fri Jul 17, 2020 4:05 pm
hello, thank you for the reply, it is the same version that I had downloaded. To be on the safe side, I downloaded it and reinstalled it, but the result is the same.
hiram67
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 5:07 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Jul 17, 2020 10:22 pm

face_off Fri Jul 17, 2020 10:22 pm
I have the octane 4.0 license and the Poser plugin. Some time ago I read that the daz studio plugin was free and I downloaded, installed and worked well. (ver. plugin 2019.1.4.46 PRIME). Afterwards, I had problems with daz studio and I had to uninstall it, at this point I reinstall the plugin for daz studio and it tells me that it is obsolete, I download the new version, I install it, but it gives me a license error, which I don't understand (l English is not my native language), I wanted to know if there is a solution, thank you.
I think you might need a Prime license. Check the Shop link at the top of this page, or ask OTOY via the Support button.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14226
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby hiram67 » Sun Jul 19, 2020 9:10 am

hiram67 Sun Jul 19, 2020 9:10 am
thanks for the reply, Paul. I try to ask otoy support. What I do not explain and that the version installed 5 months ago had worked very well, then after reinstalling everything, it gives me this license problem.
Greetings.
hiram67
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 5:07 pm
Previous

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:12 pm [ UTC ]