OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [obsolete]

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [obsolete]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST]

Postby osiosiosi » Thu Oct 25, 2018 11:27 am

osiosiosi Thu Oct 25, 2018 11:27 am
rajib wrote:Paul, the running yellow bar and waiting... status message is resolved. There are still missing data in the status message. Currently showing "... %6 GPU%7". I think the values for %6 and %7 needs to be set.


Like to confirm this :-)
osiosiosi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST]

Postby Notiusweb » Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:31 pm

Notiusweb Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:31 pm
Paul, just have to say thanks for this!
Great! :D
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan Xp, 1 Titan X Pascal
External: 6 Titan X Pascal - 1600W EVGA T2
Plugs: 3DSMax, C4D, Daz, Houdini, Lightwave, Sketchup
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST]

Postby osiosiosi » Thu Oct 25, 2018 10:09 pm

osiosiosi Thu Oct 25, 2018 10:09 pm
osiosiosi wrote:
face_off wrote:
Denoiser and AI light was on.
The error log is indicating that you ran out of VRAM.

Paul


Yes Paul it does ... but in that image you can also see that octane reports 3229Mb still avaiable. Without the denoiser turned on it runs normal.


In a second scene (image attatched) the denoiser doesnt kick in at all.

I can turn it off and on ... it doesnt start working.


A work arround seems to be to set the denoiser to "Denoise on completition - ON". When the render reaches its goal iterations the Denoiser bar thing shows under the progress bar and it denoises the image. But somehow it simply doesnt want to show up while rendering.

What i also observed, Finaly i can use the "Live" button. in 3.8 it took sometimes up to 15 seconds till a new pose did refresh. Now its like instant :-D
osiosiosi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST]

Postby abayliss » Fri Oct 26, 2018 1:06 am

abayliss Fri Oct 26, 2018 1:06 am
osiosiosi wrote:
beat578 wrote:
abayliss wrote:I'm really impressed so far, the responsiveness of the plugin to scene updates is great.

The only issue I've had is with loading the geometry of some of my old scenes that I was using to test the new plugin. With some scenes, the plugin appears to sit there, infinitely loading the geometry. I think the common link between these scenes is that I have used the DAZ geometry editing tool to mark, hide and delete vertices. However, I have not been able to re-create this by doing the same to a primitive. I will do some more testing.


I have that Issue too. I created a new scene with just a Genesis 8 Female inside, then it loads very fast and renders very fast. Then I opened another scene, (with a G8F with custom morphs, hair, costum skins), after waiting for 7 Minutes with just the "Building Gemometry" bar, i cancelled the rendering. I installed the lates Geforce Driver, still nothing new. I try the same without the Redspec Shadres to see if there is a difference. (even if I never had Troubles with them Shaders with G3 before and G8 should have less polys and be lighter on the rendering side).


I have observed this already in 3.08 plugin. Usually it helps to close the Octane viewport and reopen it again. Dont wait for geometry to load. It wont happen.
Cam changes in DAZ viewport also help sometimes to make Octane reload


Yes, two scenes that I couldn't load the geometry for on multiple attempts, and multiple restarts of Daz, are both working now without me making any driver changes or rebooting my PC. So that's got me stumped.
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-8700 3.2 GHz, 64GB RAM
2 x RTX 2080ti
abayliss
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:45 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST]

Postby osiosiosi » Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:39 pm

osiosiosi Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:39 pm
Wow ... i see that new created scenes load way faster when opening them in DAZ.

What is still present is this bug where assets (in specialk people) are posed wrong when i load the scene. This didnt happen in one of the older versions but it did again since 3.8 ... and now it is present again.
osiosiosi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST]

Postby rajib » Fri Oct 26, 2018 7:10 pm

rajib Fri Oct 26, 2018 7:10 pm
Hi Paul,

In the NGE, the preview images seem to be mixed up. See attached file. Looks like it rendered the face over the torso buffer. Hence the double image. All the previews are wrong for me. This is with the latest 4.0.0.40 verions

PreviewIssue.png
Preview Image mixed up

This is the direct preview of the JPEG file.

Regards,
Rajib
Windows 10 Pro x64 (1903) | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.11 | Octane 2018.1.3.44 | NVIDIA Driver 430.86 SD

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST]

Postby valzheimer » Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:59 pm

valzheimer Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:59 pm
Just downloaded the installer an hour or so ago and I'm not having any of the reported issues (yet), actually it works better than I expected :)
Long wait paid off, denoised pass saved as separate image. Cheers and great job.
Attachments
neena_ov4.png
valzheimer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 7:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 31, 2018 12:24 am

face_off Wed Oct 31, 2018 12:24 am
Currently showing "... %6 GPU%7". I think the values for %6 and %7 needs to be set.
This is fixed in the next release.

But this getting the render failure very often.
19:21:55.191: +++++ Plugin running.
19:27:38.177: CUDA error 700 on device 2: an illegal memory access was encountered
19:27:38.177: -> failed to download symbol(stats data)
19:27:38.177: device 2: path tracing kernel failed
19:27:38.179: CUDA error 700 on device 1: an illegal memory access was encountered
19:27:38.179: -> failed to wait for event
19:27:38.180: device 1: path tracing kernel failed
19:27:38.180: CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
This sounds like an Nvidia driver, hardware or Octane issue. I would suggest if rendering with a single card and see if you can isolate the exact configuration where this occurs.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 31, 2018 12:41 am

face_off Wed Oct 31, 2018 12:41 am
Is out of core geo now supported?
I'm not sure - it depends if it is supported in Octane Standalone 4.00 RC7. If it is, then the plugin supports it.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 31, 2018 2:53 am

face_off Wed Oct 31, 2018 2:53 am
In the NGE, the preview images seem to be mixed up. See attached file. Looks like it rendered the face over the torso buffer. Hence the double image. All the previews are wrong for me. This is with the latest 4.0.0.40 verions
I was unable to replicate this issue.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Sat Aug 24, 2019 10:31 am [ UTC ]