Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)

Forums: Version 3.08.3 (obsolete stable)
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby tomsvfx » Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:28 am

tomsvfx Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:28 am
It renders out from PV also like this, I tried different variations of changing linear/tonemapped, exr compressions etc... and nothing changed. So its not a problem in settings.
User avatar
tomsvfx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:19 pm
Location: Riga

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:02 am

thanulee Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:02 am
Sorry im not on a pc atm to check. Im saying this cause i ve seen stuff in lv that are jagged but when i open images in AE are fine. Maybe too obvious but did u try to save those out via PV and open em in nuke/ae?
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:37 pm

aoktar Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:37 pm
thanulee wrote:Sorry im not on a pc atm to check. Im saying this cause i ve seen stuff in lv that are jagged but when i open images in AE are fine. Maybe too obvious but did u try to save those out via PV and open em in nuke/ae?

Yes correct.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12605
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:49 am

thanulee Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:49 am
Hi i use a c4d noise with displacer. When i add same noise in octane material, is not on same place as displacer. In standard render they align correct. How do i fix this?
thanks
Scene file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/yryd4j5fys3jj ... m.c4d?dl=0
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby GSMATTAnimation » Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:37 pm

GSMATTAnimation Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:37 pm
Does anyone have the link to download Octane Render Stand Alone 3.8.3 please? I can't find it in the download section. Trying to search for it in the forum gives a common search error.
GSMATTAnimation
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:12 am
Location: Oxford

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby BCres » Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:47 pm

BCres Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:47 pm
GSMATT,

It is here:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=68494

And if for some reason that doesn work, the link is actually in the very post in this thread...about midway down.

I didn't see it either and ended up posting in this thread about a problem with networking. Abstrax pointed me in the right direction.

Hope this helps.
BCres
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:14 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby aoktar » Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:37 pm

aoktar Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:37 pm
thanulee wrote:Hi i use a c4d noise with displacer. When i add same noise in octane material, is not on same place as displacer. In standard render they align correct. How do i fix this?
thanks
Scene file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/yryd4j5fys3jj ... m.c4d?dl=0
Attachments
a1.jpg
displacer match problem.rar
(156 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12605
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable)

Postby thanulee » Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:50 pm

thanulee Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:50 pm
aoktar wrote:
thanulee wrote:Hi i use a c4d noise with displacer. When i add same noise in octane material, is not on same place as displacer. In standard render they align correct. How do i fix this?
thanks
Scene file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/yryd4j5fys3jj ... m.c4d?dl=0

Thanks a lot!!!
i7 3930K | 2 x GTX 980 ti 6gb | 32GB RAM | Corsair Carbide 540
R18 | win 10 home
thanulee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:00 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable) Problem with LBSH

Postby martinzip » Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:09 pm

martinzip Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:09 pm
Dear Ahmet

I have a serious problem in composing the shadow layer when I light a scene with an hdri.
The shadow does not get "clean". For example I have these trees on Render Layer 2 and the background shape object
studio on render layer 1. In the shadow layer I should see only the shadows from the trees... but I see also a kind of selfshadow of the studio object ...

When I turn out the hdri I have only the shadows from the additionla lights in the scene and the shadow alpha is clean...but than I can not profit from hdri lightning ..hey ??
I am working on mac 10.12.6. octane 3.803

Please help. Kind regards from cologne

Martin
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2018-08-23 um 16.05.09.png
Renderlayer trees
Bildschirmfoto 2018-08-23 um 16.04.47.png
Renderlayer LBSH with hdri enviroment lightning
Bildschirmfoto 2018-08-23 um 16.04.39.png
Renderlayer LBSH hdri turned off
martinzip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Version 3.08.3 (latest stable) Problem with LBSH

Postby martinzip » Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:15 pm

martinzip Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:15 pm
Ok I solved it... I turned off the Importance sampling ...than the shadows have a clean alpha ...
Is it a bug or a user knowledge problem ...
Martin
martinzip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:36 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:43 pm [ UTC ]
cron