Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Forums: Animate value with Lua scripted graph
Forum for OctaneRender Lua scripting examples, discussion and support.

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby p3taoctane » Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:10 pm

p3taoctane Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:10 pm
is there a visibility node that could be controlled by this animation script by any chance?

I have an ABC node going in and I want to make it invisible until a certain time ... besides opacity node in the shaders that go into it... is there a way to do that?

Thanks

Peter
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Aug 25, 2017 7:20 am

bepeg4d Fri Aug 25, 2017 7:20 am
Hi Peter,
you need an Object Layer node connected with all the .abc related pins. In this way you can animate the General Visibility with the Animated Value scripted graph:
IMG_0574.jpeg

ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6514
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby p3taoctane » Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:14 pm

p3taoctane Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:14 pm
Thanks as always Bepe

what are those two nodes you have that the object layer is going into ?

When I export an ABC I do not have the ability to put an object layer in
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby calus » Sat Aug 26, 2017 6:38 am

calus Sat Aug 26, 2017 6:38 am
p3taoctane wrote:When I export an ABC I do not have the ability to put an object layer in

If you export as ORBX (with embeded Alembic option) from the Octane for Maya plugin, it's possible to export object layers,
but as usual with the Maya plugin it's very clunky :
- set the Octane Bake ID from 0 to 1 for every shape you need an object layer for.

Anyway you could also just animate the Octane Visibilty parameter directly in Maya before exporting then you don't need to script the animation in Octane SA.
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby p3taoctane » Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:15 pm

p3taoctane Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:15 pm
Thanks Calus
Yes you are right very clunky I will give your suggestions a try.
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby azims » Wed Mar 28, 2018 12:35 am

azims Wed Mar 28, 2018 12:35 am
Bepeg,

Can I use this script to set different camera positions/ key frames and render an animation? If yes then how do I go about it.

Thanks,
azims
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 5:55 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Mar 28, 2018 1:53 pm

bepeg4d Wed Mar 28, 2018 1:53 pm
Hi,
yes, you can use it to move a camera from A to B, and eventually go back to A, with the Ping-Pong option active.
You need to use two AnimatefFloatSG, one for the Position Value, and the other for the Target value,, and copy paste the start and end values from two camera nodes. Please, have a look at this example (sorry for the basic quality):
hairtest-anisg.orbx.zip
(17.22 KiB) Downloaded 106 times

FF48CD3E-C06E-44B6-B41F-4708F14E454E.jpeg

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6514
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby azims » Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:02 pm

azims Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:02 pm
Beppe,

Thank you for the scipt. I have a follow up question. Can I feed more than one start & end values to mimic multiple key frames?
azims
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 5:55 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:07 pm

bepeg4d Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:07 pm
Hi,
unfortunately it is not possible, as said, only from A to B, or A to B to A, sorry :(
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6514
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby azims » Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:57 pm

azims Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:57 pm
Beppe,

No issues. Do you know/ recommend any add on or plug in which could add this functionality to Octane? I am importing mesh geometry from two different modelling applications. Essentially Octane Standalone is my studio where I integrate assets for the whole scene and render. This works perfectly for still images but I need a solution to render walk-through animations.

Thank you,
azims
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 5:55 am
PreviousNext

Return to Lua Scripting


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:51 am [ UTC ]