Version 3.06.2 - obsolete stable

Forums: Version 3.06.2 - obsolete stable
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Version 3.06

Postby zxctnt » Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:18 pm

zxctnt Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:18 pm
when i turn off the camera visibility ,shadow pass seems not the right result. :roll:
Attachments
20170422010046.png
20170422010116.png
zxctnt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 5:26 pm

Re: Version 3.06

Postby nycjunglist » Sat Apr 22, 2017 1:08 am

nycjunglist Sat Apr 22, 2017 1:08 am
aoktar wrote:
nycjunglist wrote:I've been using 3.06 Test4 in production for about 2-3 weeks now, and it's been pretty solid. I needed the motion blur support for Realflow fluids, so thank you for that, aoktar. Two things:

1) It seems that with the Folders option enabled in the Render Passes settings, if you use a token as a directory name, an extra folder with the token name will be created. Everything seems to save as normal in the proper directory though.

2) Is there support for Realflow wetmaps? If so, how can they be used?

The attachment octane-settings-306.jpg is no longer available

1) I could not reproduce that on first try but I'll check later.
2) I need to check this but its propably a kind of vertexmap. Right?


I don't believe the Wetmap is vertex-based. If you cache a Realflow sim with wetmaps enabled, it'll bake out the map as a PNG image sequence.

http://support.nextlimit.com/display/RFC4D/WetMaps

After some testing, I realized that you can just use the image sequence in an ImageTexture node. I guess that the C4D Octane plugin doesn't interpret the WetMap shader in the same way the native C4D materials do.

octane-realflow-wetmap.jpg
C4D R20 | macOS High Sierra | Late 2013 new Mac Pro | GTX 1080 Hybrid | Akito Node eGPU setup
nycjunglist
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 6:20 am

Re: Version 3.06

Postby sbstnc » Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:41 am

sbstnc Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:41 am
bepeg4d wrote:Hi sbstnc,
here you can read about Adaptive sampling:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=60014
In short, the "Min. adaptive samples" value defines the samples needed to have an estimation of the noise for each pixel, then the Adaptive sampling can use this estimation and starts to work.
As a rule, the more the noise threshold is high, the more samples are needed for a good noise estimation, so with 0.02, 256 samples are enough, with 0.05 you need 512 samples and so on. Going over 1020 samples are not necessary for the noise estimation.
ciao beppe


Thanks, I went back and re-read the post you've linked to. I am still fuzzy on how I tell what area of the image is getting x number of samples or what areas got the least/most. Even at default of 256 though it seems to be working really well, I have been able to up samples overall quite a lot and get a much better image for the same render time. I just need to work out now how to tweak these settings to get the magic combination of better results in less time (as opposed to better results in same render time!). :)

But many thanks to everyone for this version, I had problems with the previous test .3 so didn't try again until this release. Working for me well so far!
sbstnc
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 1:21 am

Re: Version 3.06

Postby JavierVerdugo » Sat Apr 22, 2017 3:14 pm

JavierVerdugo Sat Apr 22, 2017 3:14 pm
Hi Aoktar,

the version is very stable, non crash at the moment.

Would you mind to upload a triplanar node scene?

Thank you
JavierVerdugo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 10:50 am

Re: Version 3.06

Postby Kretschi » Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:40 pm

Kretschi Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:40 pm
Hi,

3.06 is stable and smooth on Mac OS 10.12 (with Nvidia GPX 980Ti)

Only insertion of node with alt in the node editor does not work...



Great work!


Thanks, Andreas.
Kretschi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 4:59 pm

Re: Version 3.06

Postby aoktar » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:43 pm

aoktar Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:43 pm
Kretschi wrote:Hi,
3.06 is stable and smooth on Mac OS 10.12 (with Nvidia GPX 980Ti)
Only insertion of node with alt in the node editor does not work...
Great work!
Thanks, Andreas.

It's working but there's a refresh problem for nodes. It should update well the nodes if you select "Auto load materials" option.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13583
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.06

Postby Kretschi » Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:03 pm

Kretschi Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:03 pm
Ah.. that helped.

Thanks!
Kretschi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 4:59 pm

Re: Version 3.06

Postby aoktar » Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:19 pm

aoktar Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:19 pm
JavierVerdugo wrote:Hi Aoktar,

the version is very stable, non crash at the moment.

Would you mind to upload a triplanar node scene?

Thank you

What do you want to know? I'm not master for that. But it looks simple if you read notes about that from standalone topic.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13583
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Panoramic camera and motion blur not working

Postby Kretschi » Sat Apr 22, 2017 11:11 pm

Kretschi Sat Apr 22, 2017 11:11 pm
Hello,

In 3.06 Panoramic/Spherical camera does not work together with motion blur enabled!
(when mb is enabled I get a field of view of 90 degrees)

This worked well in 3.05.

Also the cylindrical camera does not work at al in 3.06


Can this be fixed?


Thanks, Andreas.
Attachments
Spherical with motionblur.jpg
Spherical with motionblur
Spherical.jpg
Spherical no motionblur
Normal.jpg
Thinlens
Kretschi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 4:59 pm

Re: Version 3.06

Postby aoktar » Sun Apr 23, 2017 6:59 am

aoktar Sun Apr 23, 2017 6:59 am
zxctnt wrote:when i turn off the camera visibility ,shadow pass seems not the right result. :roll:

It's a renderer issue. I'll ask for that.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13583
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Sat Sep 19, 2020 7:04 pm [ UTC ]