Modo Plugin Roadmap

Forums: Modo Plugin Roadmap
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: Modo Plugin Roadmap

Postby face_off » Fri Sep 25, 2015 10:20 am

face_off Fri Sep 25, 2015 10:20 am
I think best way to find compromise blur or sharp make option with blur and sharp options. User can choose which one is good for him.

In some situations sharp interpolations show better undarstanding samples problem.
It's better representation (in large zoom about 200%) problem sampling.
This is my opinion.
Not exactly a compromise for the plugin dev who has to code this feature :-)
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13557
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Modo Plugin Roadmap

Postby RobSteady » Fri Sep 25, 2015 11:02 am

RobSteady Fri Sep 25, 2015 11:02 am
Sharp sharp sharp :lol:
Octane for 3ds Max v2.21.1 | i7-5930K | 32GB | 1 x GTX Titan Z + 2 x GTX 980 Ti
User avatar
RobSteady
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:33 am

Re: Modo Plugin Roadmap

Postby face_off » Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:47 pm

face_off Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:47 pm
OK, I will change the interpolation from "smooth" to "sharp" in the next release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13557
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Modo Plugin Roadmap

Postby batesey » Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:46 am

batesey Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:46 am
Paul,

I hope this is the right forum to post this, if not, can you please direct me to the correct place.

Just wondering if it's possible to enable Modo's 'Implicit UV's' into the octane plugin?
This would be awesome for texturing fur without the need to bake out the geo. Is there anything in the Modo and Octane API's that would allow for such access?

Cheers,
Toby
batesey
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 8:35 am

Re: Modo Plugin Roadmap

Postby v1adut » Sun Apr 24, 2016 8:57 am

v1adut Sun Apr 24, 2016 8:57 am
Paul, pls do not do it, I prefer smooth interpolation rather than sharp, it looks bad on sharp interpolation, and preview renderings makes no sense.

Pls keep it smooth
v1adut
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 4:27 pm

Re: Modo Plugin Roadmap

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 24, 2016 12:32 pm

face_off Sun Apr 24, 2016 12:32 pm
I prefer smooth interpolation rather than sharp, it looks bad on sharp interpolation, and preview renderings makes no sense.
There are some changes in Octane which now provide this as an option. I will investigate how this can be added to the Modo plugin.

Just wondering if it's possible to enable Modo's 'Implicit UV's' into the octane plugin?
This would be awesome for texturing fur without the need to bake out the geo. Is there anything in the Modo and Octane API's that would allow for such access?
I'm not entirely sure what you mean by "Implicit UV's" - and could not find this as an option on the Fur shader. Can you explain some more what you need pls? Did you try rendering fur with the Render Cache on?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13557
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Modo Plugin Roadmap

Postby divljikunic » Fri Jun 17, 2016 10:07 am

divljikunic Fri Jun 17, 2016 10:07 am
face_off wrote:OK, I will change the interpolation from "smooth" to "sharp" in the next release.

Paul


If I understand correctly, it always gets saved out as "sharp", right? It makes no sense to "cheat" the user with some interpolations that are more eye pleasing at the time, but give improper feedback to what you're actually doing!

I might have misunderstood this, but it seems consistent to my observations that sometimes I save a render that looks well done, but it turns out to be a noisy mess when I open it in Photoshop for post... That's really annoying!

Jan
Jan Ruzic, Zagreb, CRO
8core AMD, 32gb RAM, gtx980ti
divljikunic
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:57 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Modo Plugin Roadmap

Postby face_off » Fri Jun 17, 2016 11:15 am

face_off Fri Jun 17, 2016 11:15 am
If I understand correctly, it always gets saved out as "sharp", right? It makes no sense to "cheat" the user with some interpolations that are more eye pleasing at the time, but give improper feedback to what you're actually doing!

I might have misunderstood this, but it seems consistent to my observations that sometimes I save a render that looks well done, but it turns out to be a noisy mess when I open it in Photoshop for post... That's really annoying!

Jan
Hi Jan - I did not change the interpolations. I'm not clear on what you are saying here. Are the renders not saving correctly for you?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13557
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Modo Plugin Roadmap

Postby smicha » Sun Jul 03, 2016 6:03 pm

smicha Sun Jul 03, 2016 6:03 pm
Paul,

Does the plugin support proxy?
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Modo Plugin Roadmap

Postby face_off » Sun Jul 03, 2016 11:56 pm

face_off Sun Jul 03, 2016 11:56 pm
smicha wrote:Paul,

Does the plugin support proxy?
unsure in what way you are referring to proxies. What functionality are you specifically looking for?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13557
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:42 am [ UTC ]