OctaneRender 3 for Revit [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Revit [OBSOLETE]
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.1 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:42 am

Garquitectos Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:42 am
Hi Paul, to change the focal lenght you must right click in the complete steering wheel, and then you can modify with the mouse.
Attachments
focallengthrevit.jpg
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:51 pm

face_off Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:51 pm
Hi Paul, to change the focal lenght you must right click in the view complete steering wheel, and then you can modify with the mouse.
Thank you. Setting the Octane Focal Length from the Revit Focal Length is an excellent suggestion. However unfortunately the Revit API does not provide any means to get the Revit view Focal Length - so it does not appear to be possible to implement this.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.1 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:52 am

Garquitectos Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:52 am
In the new V-ray plugin works... I dont know how they have implemented but it's working.
The same view with diferent focal lenght.
Many thanks! I'm sure you can implemented ;) Its very usefull
Attachments
2.png
1.png
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:48 am

face_off Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:48 am
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.0.3.38
- Compiled with Octane 3.0 alpha 3
- Fixed issue where refreshing the Viewport after changing a proxy was causing a Exception. You can now no longer refresh the scene whilst the Geometry Proxy Details dialog is open.
- When adding a family instance to the scene which has a proxy default, the "Is A Proxy" button will now be set correctly, however the material will still not be available for editing until the Viewport is next opened or the scene is Refreshed

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:32 am

face_off Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:32 am
In the new V-ray plugin works... I dont know how they have implemented but it's working.
The same view with diferent focal lenght.
I have posted the question as to how to get the Focal Length on the Revit API forums. I will let you know if I get a response.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.3 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:01 pm

Garquitectos Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:01 pm
The revit api is not the "best" in the world... :lol: I searched about it and I have found nothing...
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:54 am

face_off Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:54 am
I have refreshed the installer at the top of this thread with:

3.0.6.38
- Compiled with Octane 3.0 alpha 6. Note the minimum Nvidia driver required is 353

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:04 am

Seekerfinder Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:04 am
Thanks Paul
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Wed Apr 20, 2016 12:27 pm

Garquitectos Wed Apr 20, 2016 12:27 pm
Paul is posible a Revit 2017 version? :roll: Thanks in advance!!!
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm

face_off Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm
is posible a Revit 2017 version?
Below is an installer for the Revit 2017 version. There were quite a lot of changes needed - so I suggest testing it thoroughly prior to using it on production scenes.

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/49/e9/5b/b3/OctaneRender_for_Revit_2017_3_0_6_38_Win64.exe

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

Sun Sep 27, 2020 11:34 am [ UTC ]