HELP! "Scene too large to load. Vertex Limit Reached

Forums: HELP! "Scene too large to load. Vertex Limit Reached
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

HELP! "Scene too large to load. Vertex Limit Reached

Postby Boschie143 » Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:41 pm

Boschie143 Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:41 pm
Hey guys,

I'm new to Octane Render, used the demo for Revit plugin..I just bought the full program with the Revit plugin, and when I try to render my one 3D view a pop up message comes up and states "Scene too large to load. Vertex limit reached"

Now I've used artlantis and 3Ds Max before and never got a issue..Can someone please help me here because I have no idea what to do, I can't even find a similar problem on the net nor on the forum??

My specs :
i7-3820
2 x Nvidia GTX770 (4Gb each)
16Gb 2333mhz RAM
256Gb SSD + 3TB WD Hard drives
Boschie143
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 8:07 pm

Re: HELP! "Scene too large to load. Vertex Limit Reached

Postby face_off » Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:23 pm

face_off Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:23 pm
Hi

Increase the "Max Number of Polygons" value in the configuration. Mouseover the settings for more details.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13436
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: HELP! "Scene too large to load. Vertex Limit Reached

Postby Boschie143 » Thu Mar 27, 2014 10:06 pm

Boschie143 Thu Mar 27, 2014 10:06 pm
omw it was that easy..thanks so much! really appreciate the quick response! :D
Boschie143
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 8:07 pm

Re: HELP! "Scene too large to load. Vertex Limit Reached

Postby SamuelAB » Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:46 pm

SamuelAB Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:46 pm
Where can I find this in the settings? I went through it all twice and could not find it. Using release 3.7.0.51.VR on Revit 2018.

Is it in the camera, env, film, animation, kernel, layer, passes, imager or post-processing settings?
User avatar
SamuelAB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: HELP! "Scene too large to load. Vertex Limit Reached

Postby face_off » Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:56 am

face_off Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:56 am
It is in the Configuration panel (click the Setting button to open it).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13436
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: HELP! "Scene too large to load. Vertex Limit Reached

Postby SamuelAB » Wed Jul 04, 2018 9:25 pm

SamuelAB Wed Jul 04, 2018 9:25 pm
Hi Paul,

I do not see it. Could you tell me what category it is under or circle it in the image?

I've read this list 2-3 times by now and I cannot find it.

Settings.jpg
User avatar
SamuelAB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: HELP! "Scene too large to load. Vertex Limit Reached

Postby SamuelAB » Wed Jul 04, 2018 9:27 pm

SamuelAB Wed Jul 04, 2018 9:27 pm
Ah, nevermind. I found it. I got confused because there is a Setting tab and a Setting button.
User avatar
SamuelAB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 8:25 pm

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:36 pm [ UTC ]