OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Postby paride4331 » Fri Jan 15, 2021 2:35 pm

paride4331 Fri Jan 15, 2021 2:35 pm
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3288
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Postby javierluisbravo » Mon Jan 18, 2021 8:27 pm

javierluisbravo Mon Jan 18, 2021 8:27 pm
Hi neonZorglub!

thanks a lot... just a thing..

the pixels above 1.0 get chopped out... when saving an exr file...

this workflows are chaning so much.. what i did to make it work does not work anymore..
i need the extra data.. the raw data of the exr file.. to do comp in nuke or in after effects... where then the srgb is applied..

even i tried lot of things.. always the exr is save from 0 to 1.0... nothing above..

what am i missing... i already turned off gamma hack and put all in linear as always... exr 32 bit..
wheres the magic button to make that happen? :)


thanks!
javierluisbravo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 6:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Postby javierluisbravo » Mon Jan 18, 2021 9:19 pm

javierluisbravo Mon Jan 18, 2021 9:19 pm
well...

installing version 2020.1.5 i was able to figure out what was happening... as i made it work in 2020.1.5.
it's something in the renderer tone mapper: HDR.. (theres no more HDR LINEAL there...)

https://ibb.co/8xkxrxV

Tell me if those options are in other place.. i think that there was a problem when ocio /aces got implemented..

if i can't render in raw the exr files are useless..
i hope it's something i am missing...

thanks in advanced!
javierluisbravo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 6:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Postby nick73 » Wed Jan 20, 2021 3:02 pm

nick73 Wed Jan 20, 2021 3:02 pm
Hello neonZorglub,

I know you are having a very busy time because of the versions continuously. When you have time can you fix that? Right now 3ds exporter to orbx sends only the first channel of UV mapping. Since Octane uses 3 UV channels it should send all of them or check if any of them is being used. Actually I don't use more than one channel, but I have bought objects with 2 channels. I convert them with 3ds plugin and use them in Archicad plugin (so only export to orbx). Thank You!!
nick73
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:05 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Postby javierluisbravo » Thu Jan 21, 2021 3:57 am

javierluisbravo Thu Jan 21, 2021 3:57 am
Well..

after a paride post i found out the issue:

=> pixels are clamped over 1 in the render buffer of 3dsamax, when OCIO is turned off / disabled / or no config file
=> when Ocio is setup properly... the pixels are not clamped (unless you put srgb in OCIO color space)

I know the hard stuff that AcesCG / OCIO setup is..when 3dsmax is not even prepared for that yet..
i have been strungling with that in Nuke, After and clarisse...
and as 3dsmax is like delayed with all this.. i could set it up in Vray.. and now i have to find the workflow in Octane to make all match..

Thanks for putting OCIO and AcesCG here... as AcesCG is the way to go to make all more realistic renders..
javierluisbravo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 6:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Postby andrey.krivulya » Sun Jan 24, 2021 6:05 pm

andrey.krivulya Sun Jan 24, 2021 6:05 pm
When I click "Open Octane Viewport" then close it - I saw this... And can't start the next IPR render. This happens in each scene =)

As I understand, this will be fixed in the next version?

octane_crash.png


Thank you
Best regards,
Andrew.
win 10 /64x Intel Core i9-9900K - 2xGeForce 2080Ti (NVLink)

My youtube channel with 3d tutorials ----- >>>> https://www.youtube.com/c/AndrewKrivulya
User avatar
andrey.krivulya
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:15 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Postby neonZorglub » Sun Jan 24, 2021 9:03 pm

neonZorglub Sun Jan 24, 2021 9:03 pm
nick73 wrote:Hello neonZorglub,

I know you are having a very busy time because of the versions continuously. When you have time can you fix that? Right now 3ds exporter to orbx sends only the first channel of UV mapping. Since Octane uses 3 UV channels it should send all of them or check if any of them is being used. Actually I don't use more than one channel, but I have bought objects with 2 channels. I convert them with 3ds plugin and use them in Archicad plugin (so only export to orbx). Thank You!!


Hi nick73,
Export of 3 UV channels works, but you need to check a few things:
-check that the channels are used, by an octane textures having the corresponding channel number set in a Mesh UV projection set in the Projection slot.
-make sure to use 'Enable ABC export' when exporting to orbx. (there seems to be a wrong channel assignment when this is disabled.. I'll look into it asap..)
Here is a sample with 3 UV channels:
UVSet123_mix.zip
(1.14 MiB) Downloaded 36 times

Thanks
neonZorglub
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Postby nick73 » Mon Jan 25, 2021 7:51 pm

nick73 Mon Jan 25, 2021 7:51 pm
neonZorglub wrote:
nick73 wrote:Hello neonZorglub,

I know you are having a very busy time because of the versions continuously. When you have time can you fix that? Right now 3ds exporter to orbx sends only the first channel of UV mapping. Since Octane uses 3 UV channels it should send all of them or check if any of them is being used. Actually I don't use more than one channel, but I have bought objects with 2 channels. I convert them with 3ds plugin and use them in Archicad plugin (so only export to orbx). Thank You!!


Hi nick73,
Export of 3 UV channels works, but you need to check a few things:
-check that the channels are used, by an octane textures having the corresponding channel number set in a Mesh UV projection set in the Projection slot.
-make sure to use 'Enable ABC export' when exporting to orbx. (there seems to be a wrong channel assignment when this is disabled.. I'll look into it asap..)
Here is a sample with 3 UV channels:
UVSet123_mix.zip

Thanks


Hi neonZorglub,

It works!! "Enable ABC Export" have been the issue. Thank You!!
nick73
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:05 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Postby coilbook » Fri Jan 29, 2021 3:32 am

coilbook Fri Jan 29, 2021 3:32 am
Hi Paride,
Can you please send this link to developers? viewtopic.php?f=81&t=75652

Especially when using filter type in displacement sometimes it won't render Thanks
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2708
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.2 RC6 - 11.04 TEST

Postby Goldisart » Thu Feb 04, 2021 9:06 am

Goldisart Thu Feb 04, 2021 9:06 am
Hi tell me how to synchronize the HDRI map of the environment in the 3DMax viewport and the Octane render viewport
the same problem exists in version 4,05 - 6,34
Attachments
44444.png
333.png
User avatar
Goldisart
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:47 am
Previous

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sun May 09, 2021 11:57 am [ UTC ]