OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Dec 19, 2019 9:40 am

face_off Thu Dec 19, 2019 9:40 am
Or can you suggest a good test szenario?
Enable Imager->Enable Denoising and Imager->Denoise on completion. Then System->Open Device Settings - make sure you have a card with Denoise ticked. Then render, and once the Denoising is done, the "DeMain" render pass button will appear at the top of the viewport.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14280
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby delguy » Sun Jan 26, 2020 3:06 pm

delguy Sun Jan 26, 2020 3:06 pm
There has been no updates since last year. Any updates with improved skin and metal textures?
delguy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:36 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Jan 27, 2020 7:09 am

face_off Mon Jan 27, 2020 7:09 am
delguy wrote:There has been no updates since last year. Any updates with improved skin and metal textures?
Any updates to the DAZStudio plugin are now in the thread at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=73445.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14280
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MFindt » Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:15 am

MFindt Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:15 am
Hello Paul,

does this mean that version 4 owners can also use the OctaneRender 2020 installation files?

I can't find a link for version 4.
Or does it mean that there will be no new version 4 and you should buy a new license?

Thanks and regards,
Michael
face_off wrote:
delguy wrote:There has been no updates since last year. Any updates with improved skin and metal textures?
Any updates to the DAZStudio plugin are now in the thread at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=73445.

Thanks

Paul
Creating Stills and Comics
W10 64 bit | i7 7700K | 64 GB DDR4 RAM
4 x Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX1080
1 x Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX1070 ti
1 x Asus RTX 2080 ti Turbo
https://www.instagram.com/m_findt
User avatar
MFindt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jan 29, 2020 10:28 am

face_off Wed Jan 29, 2020 10:28 am
does this mean that version 4 owners can also use the OctaneRender 2020 installation files?

I can't find a link for version 4.
Or does it mean that there will be no new version 4 and you should buy a new license?
Hi Michael - you can either upgrade your license to the 2019.1 version of Octane, or use the new Free-Tier (which has some limitations) release of the plugin (codenamed Prime).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14280
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby delguy » Fri Feb 07, 2020 12:24 pm

delguy Fri Feb 07, 2020 12:24 pm
This is ridiculous as I just bought the plugin not even a year ago. :oops:
delguy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:36 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby birdovous » Sun Apr 12, 2020 7:32 pm

birdovous Sun Apr 12, 2020 7:32 pm
Is there still a chance to fix that annoying bug that breaks the ability to switch between focus modes for Cameras in the scene when after some time of working with the scene cameras break and get stuck in single point AF mode? It is possible to switch them to manual focus, but the change is shown only in the dropdown of the render window and does not propagate into the layout camera properties - although it is possible then to select manual focus distance and it works, until camera view is switched. After switching back, the camera is again back in single point AF mode... This is really annoying...
Birdovous
Master: Core i7 2600K, 32GB RAM, 2x EVGA GTX Titan X (SC)
Slave 1: Core i5 4460, 16GB RAM, 2x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Slave 2: Core i7 9700K, 64GB RAM, 2x ASUS RTX 2080 Ti
User avatar
birdovous
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 14, 2020 12:33 am

face_off Tue Apr 14, 2020 12:33 am
birdovous wrote:Is there still a chance to fix that annoying bug that breaks the ability to switch between focus modes for Cameras in the scene when after some time of working with the scene cameras break and get stuck in single point AF mode? It is possible to switch them to manual focus, but the change is shown only in the dropdown of the render window and does not propagate into the layout camera properties - although it is possible then to select manual focus distance and it works, until camera view is switched. After switching back, the camera is again back in single point AF mode... This is really annoying...
I will add this to the TODO list.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14280
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby birdovous » Tue Apr 14, 2020 8:27 am

birdovous Tue Apr 14, 2020 8:27 am
face_off wrote:I will add this to the TODO list.

Paul

That would be great! Thanks!
Birdovous
Master: Core i7 2600K, 32GB RAM, 2x EVGA GTX Titan X (SC)
Slave 1: Core i5 4460, 16GB RAM, 2x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Slave 2: Core i7 9700K, 64GB RAM, 2x ASUS RTX 2080 Ti
User avatar
birdovous
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby SimonJM » Sat May 02, 2020 3:10 pm

SimonJM Sat May 02, 2020 3:10 pm
Sorry to add to your woes and to-do list, but .. with latest version of Daz Studio (4.12.1.117) the OcDS plugin (Version 4.0.0.41) is not allowing Daz Studio to close. If I manually disable the plug-in, DS closes fine, but with it enabled it drops back to being a background task, consuming 0% CPU.
SimonJM
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:28 am
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Tue Dec 01, 2020 2:50 pm [ UTC ]