OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1

Forums: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby J.C » Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:26 am

J.C Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:26 am
Hello Otoy,
thank you for the fixes!


abstrax wrote:[*] Fixed legacy volume render not matching between 2018.1. (To enable the legacy mode tick Emulate old volume behavior in the kernel settings)

The incompatibility is still there:
vdb 2018 vs 2019.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 4xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, Octane 4-2020, Blender Plugin 17.x-21.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby funk » Fri Sep 27, 2019 6:44 pm

funk Fri Sep 27, 2019 6:44 pm
BUG: Toon materials using "camera" light, render black unless you add toon light to the scene

This works in 2018.1, but got broken in 2019.1

1. Load the scene in 2018.1 and 2019.1 and render to compare

toon_black_002_01.png


2. Connect the toon point light to the object layer map. This lights up the toon material, but it's lit differently to 2018.1, so this is another new bug.

toon_black_002_02.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 14
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 953
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby coilbook » Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:03 am

coilbook Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:03 am
there is still a bug when using adaptive sampling and if there is 20% of noise left to finish, GPU usage drops from 99% to like 40%-20% Doesn't it make more sense to keep GPU at 100% all the time to finish faster?

Also reflected light through specular material (chrome) and DOF applied to it makes it is very noisy. Anyway to improve it? Denoiser is useless there because of its jumpy blotchy movement, especially for animations .
Would be nice to have temporal denoising like in Disney's approach https://youtu.be/cwFTwrJhJOc

I am not kidding you what took 5000 samples to finish as far as noise in octane 4 now takes 20000
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2687
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby 3dworks » Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:55 am

3dworks Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:55 am
cannot install slave render on macos. what i get in terminal is this:

Code: Select all
Last login: Sat Sep 28 12:49:13 on ttys000
Lion:~ 3dworks$ /Volumes/OctaneRender\ Enterprise\ Slave\ 2019.1.1/install\ daemon ; exit;





















### OctaneRender Slave Daemon Installation ###


HINT: To keep the default setting, just press ENTER.

On which network port should the daemon listen?
Please enter a number between 1024..65355 (default: 48000):
available GPUs:
/Volumes/OctaneRender Enterprise Slave 2019.1.1/install daemon: line 70: /Volumes/OctaneRender Enterprise Slave 2019.1.1/.OctaneRender Daemon *.app/Contents/MacOS/octane_slave: No such file or directory

Which GPUs should be used by the slave? Please keep default or enter a
comma/space separated list of GPU indices (starting at 1, default: all):

Do you want to enable out-of-core textures on this machine?
Please enter y/n (default: n): y

/Volumes/OctaneRender Enterprise Slave 2019.1.1/install daemon: line 89: /Volumes/OctaneRender Enterprise Slave 2019.1.1/.OctaneRender Daemon *.app/Contents/MacOS/octane_slave: No such file or directory

What is the maximal amount of RAM memory which should be used (default: 0)?
Amount (gigabytes)? 12

Please confirm the entered configuration:

  Daemon Port = 48000
  GPUs        = all
  out-of-core texture memory enabled
    Maximum: 12 GB

Are the values above correct? Please enter y/n (default: y):y

Creating temporary launch script ...

Creating temporary launch agent ...

Copying bundle into /Applications and launch agent into /Library/LaunchAgents ...
32:211: execution error: Terminal got an error: cp: /Volumes/OctaneRender Enterprise Slave 2019.1.1/.OctaneRender Daemon *.app: No such file or directory (1)


Installation failed due to:
  Could not install daemon and launch agent.

Press any key to exit...


please can you fix this asap, as we urgently need this version to render out over network...
http://instagram.com/3dworksvisualcomputing

Apple Mac Pro 5,1 with NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8192 MB, 2 x 2,66 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon/ Mac OS 10.13.6 + networked HP Z600 workstation with 48G RAM, Netstor GPU box, 5 x NVIDIA GTX 980ti / Windows 7 pro.
User avatar
3dworks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 5:08 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby funk » Sat Sep 28, 2019 11:34 pm

funk Sat Sep 28, 2019 11:34 pm
BUG: Displacement causing shading normals on other materials to be faceted?

I'm running into an issue where having displacement on a material on 1 mesh, causes materials on other meshes to become faceted

1. Load the orbx and select the render target to render

NOTE: The 2 teapots look faceted

2. Disconnect the "displace%Default" material/nodegraph from the abc node

RESULT: Now the smoothing on the teapots is correct (smooth)

displacement_2019_smoothing_error_01.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 14
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 953
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby FrankLIU » Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:10 pm

FrankLIU Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:10 pm
Zay wrote:AI up-sampling still fails on win7 for me. It will render to the end and then all GPUs fail.

Started logging on 27.09.19 09:19:25

OctaneRender Enterprise 2019.1.1 (6000101)

Up-sampling error: CUDA_ERROR_ILLEGAL_ADDRESS: an illegal memory access was encountered

CUDA error 700 on device 1: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> failed to copy pitched memory from device
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> failed to clear linear 2D device memory
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> failed to load symbol data to the device(const11)
device 0: failed to upload imager params
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> failed to deallocate device memory
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> failed to deallocate device memory
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> failed to deallocate device memory
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> failed to deallocate device memory
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> failed to deallocate device memory
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> failed to deallocate device memory
CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered
-> could not get memory info


Hey Zay,

If possible, can you please share your scene for debugging purpose?
Thanks

Frank
FrankLIU
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby Zay » Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:23 pm

Zay Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:23 pm
FrankLIU wrote:Hey Zay,

If possible, can you please share your scene for debugging purpose?
Thanks

Frank


Posted one here: viewtopic.php?p=365587#p365587
Or just add a RenderTarget. That's enough to make it crash on my Win7 box.
Note, this might be a win7 only problem as I tested it then for 2 days. Works on Win10 but not on win7.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti + 980Ti - driver 456.71| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby FrankLIU » Sun Sep 29, 2019 10:46 pm

FrankLIU Sun Sep 29, 2019 10:46 pm
Hey Zay,

I checked your scene uploaded and another even more complicated scene using upsampler 2x and 4x.
none of them crashed on my Win 10 machine.

It seems to be a Win 7 specific crash.

I have to find out a machine with Win 7 and take a look there

Frank
FrankLIU
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby Zay » Sun Sep 29, 2019 11:08 pm

Zay Sun Sep 29, 2019 11:08 pm
FrankLIU wrote:It seems to be a Win 7 specific crash.

I have to find out a machine with Win 7 and take a look there

Frank


It's not all win7 machines. Some has it working in win7 while some don't. My test showed it doesn't work on my win7 Pro, but if I upgraded to win10 it worked. Not even a clean Win7 Pro install could fix it.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti + 980Ti - driver 456.71| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.1 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby abstrax » Mon Sep 30, 2019 1:15 am

abstrax Mon Sep 30, 2019 1:15 am
3dworks wrote:cannot install slave render on macos. what i get in terminal is this:
...

Yes, sorry about that. We fixed the issue in the maxOS slave installer and updated the link in the opening post, i.e. that version should install correctly now.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5155
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

Tue Dec 01, 2020 6:35 pm [ UTC ]