Can't get LUTs to work

Forums: Can't get LUTs to work
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: ChrisHekman

Can't get LUTs to work

Postby EvolverInteractive » Sat Aug 17, 2019 3:58 am

EvolverInteractive Sat Aug 17, 2019 3:58 am
That's just it. I can't seem to get LUTs to work. I thought it was Unreal and they use a texture LUT. Then I was like okay, I'll just use a .cube LUT instead like normal. hmmm no change.
EvolverInteractive
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:31 am

Re: Can't get LUTs to work

Postby ChrisHekman » Thu Aug 29, 2019 2:12 pm

ChrisHekman Thu Aug 29, 2019 2:12 pm
This has been fixed. Will be part of the next build.
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Can't get LUTs to work

Postby ChrisHekman » Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:39 pm

ChrisHekman Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:39 pm
This is now fixed in the latest release.
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Can't get LUTs to work

Postby EvolverInteractive » Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:04 am

EvolverInteractive Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:04 am
Working great,
If it is pre-loaded in a scene it, needs to be unloaded and loaded again. But hey it works.
EvolverInteractive
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:31 am

Re: Can't get LUTs to work

Postby ChrisHekman » Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:32 pm

ChrisHekman Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:32 pm
EvolverInteractive wrote:Working great,
If it is pre-loaded in a scene it, needs to be unloaded and loaded again. But hey it works.


Great :)

What do you mean with pre-loaded?
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Can't get LUTs to work

Postby EvolverInteractive » Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:43 pm

EvolverInteractive Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:43 pm
What I mean by pre-loaded is when I jump back into a scene or project the the LUT has already been applied. It's in the slot as selected but for some reason not work. So I have to select another LUT and then go back to the one I had already used. Then it works. So in short. If you save the scene with a LUT you have reload the same LUT for it to work again.
EvolverInteractive
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:31 am

Re: Can't get LUTs to work

Postby ChrisHekman » Wed Sep 25, 2019 3:34 pm

ChrisHekman Wed Sep 25, 2019 3:34 pm
This issue has been fixed in the latest build.
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sat Jul 04, 2020 1:09 pm [ UTC ]