New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Forums: New daz beta adds native strand based hair
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Postby Sorel » Fri Jun 21, 2019 11:13 pm

Sorel Fri Jun 21, 2019 11:13 pm
Also has anyone noticed with dforce hair, if you open a file or mess around with it too much it will just stop rendering in the octane viewport? The only fix I have found is to just delete it and load the hair again, but it gets annoying real fast having to keep doing it.
User avatar
Sorel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Postby abayliss » Sun Jun 23, 2019 9:02 am

abayliss Sun Jun 23, 2019 9:02 am
Sorel wrote:Also has anyone noticed with dforce hair, if you open a file or mess around with it too much it will just stop rendering in the octane viewport? The only fix I have found is to just delete it and load the hair again, but it gets annoying real fast having to keep doing it.


Yes, this has happened to me as well. Only once, but I haven't worked with strand based hair since I last posted about it.
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-8700 3.2 GHz, 64GB RAM
2 x RTX 2080ti
abayliss
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:45 am

Re: New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Postby TRRazor » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:17 pm

TRRazor Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:17 pm
Could you maybe look into this, Paul?
Since this spline-based-hair option doesn't seem to be working in OctaneRender. Thanks!
W10 64 bit | i7 3770K | MSI Geforce RTX 2080 (8GB) + GTX Titan Black (6GB) | 32 GB DDR3 RAM
REALISTIC HUMAN SKIN SHADING - REDEFINED
RedSpec TGX Hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender - OUT NOW visit http://redspec-sss.com/
User avatar
TRRazor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:21 am

Re: New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Postby face_off » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:37 pm

face_off Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:37 pm
If someone can provide me with a scene which re-produces this error, I can take a look. Keep in mind that I do not own any native stand hair products.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14198
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Postby Hydra » Sun Jul 28, 2019 6:05 pm

Hydra Sun Jul 28, 2019 6:05 pm
Paul, the dForce Starter Essentials comes with Daz... and it includes 2 sample hair files to mess with. Nothing works in Octane.
-----------------
Intel i7-4790K, Asus Z97-A, Corsair 32GB DDR3 1866MHz CL9, 2XAsus STRIX GTX980 DirectCU II OC 4GB, 4XSamsung 840 EVO Raid 10, Win 7 x64 Pro.
User avatar
Hydra
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:36 pm

Re: New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Postby rajib » Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:54 pm

rajib Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:54 pm
Hi Paul,

I am sending you the test scene via PM. I have also exported and imported the dForce hair as an Obj. It still does not show in the Octane Viewport even with rebuild scene. I have checked the visibility and the Opacity. All are okay. Shows in the Daz Viewport but not on the Octane Viewport.

Regards,
Rajib

PS : I missed the post that said to set the Viewport Line Tessellation to 2 or more (viewtopic.php?f=44&t=71635#p364514). It does show in the Octane Viewport once that is done. Anyway you can still look at the file and see why it won't render the OBJ at least.
Windows 10 Pro|Intel i9-9980XE|128GB RAM|4xTitan RTX|Houdini 18|Daz Studio Pro 4.12|Octane 2020.1|Plugins : DAZ 2020.1.0.55, Houdini 2019.1.5|NVIDIA 442.19 Studio Standard
Gallery : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Postby Elele » Sun Aug 18, 2019 4:14 pm

Elele Sun Aug 18, 2019 4:14 pm
Hi, is there a way to have a color gradient or two materials going from top to bottom?
The hair is just created in one material.
Elele
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 4:27 pm

Re: New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Postby rajib » Sun Aug 18, 2019 4:50 pm

rajib Sun Aug 18, 2019 4:50 pm
Elele wrote:Hi, is there a way to have a color gradient or two materials going from top to bottom?
The hair is just created in one material.


Hi Elele,

Yes you can. Just need a gradient image and then use that as an input for the Color Gradient node. Then set the 2 colors in the Start Value and End Value of it and plug that to the Diffuse pin.

GradientHair.jpg
Gradient Hair example.


Based on the gradient input image, the mixing of the colors can be anything. E.g.

GradientHair2.jpg
Gradient Hair example 2


So basically based on the gradient input image the output can be colored as needed. I just did the example with just one part of the hair. The hair may have many surfaces and you will need to do the same for the other surfaces too.

You can also use a Mix Material and use the gradient image as the Amount. That will mix the 2 materials based on the gradient image. You will basically need to play around with the gradient image to get the effect you want. In terms of the image, white, black and grayscale will decide the color blend.

Hope it helps.

Regards,
Rajib
Windows 10 Pro|Intel i9-9980XE|128GB RAM|4xTitan RTX|Houdini 18|Daz Studio Pro 4.12|Octane 2020.1|Plugins : DAZ 2020.1.0.55, Houdini 2019.1.5|NVIDIA 442.19 Studio Standard
Gallery : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Postby face_off » Wed Aug 21, 2019 7:59 am

face_off Wed Aug 21, 2019 7:59 am
Thank you everyone for the input on this.

In summary, I believe that:

1) If "Viewport Line Tessellation Sides" is 1 or less, then DAZStudio is providing strand hair vertices for the hair strands, which the OctaneRender for DAZStudio plugin does not support (although Octane does, so it would not be impossible to implement)

2) If "Viewport Line Tessellation Sides" is 2 or more, then DAZStudio is providing stand hair polygons, which the OctaneRender for DAZStudio plugin DOES support, and from the props I tested, the material for the hair geometry is set via the prop materials in the Material tab of the plugin.

So, in summary, use a "Viewport Line Tessellation Sides" setting of 2 to render the hair strands in Octane.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14198
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: New daz beta adds native strand based hair

Postby RGUS » Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:32 pm

RGUS Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:32 pm
Yeah, Nah...
Strand based hair just doesn't render, no matter how many times you load it or tessellate it with 1's, 2's or even 3's.
The new features in Studio are starting to kill the plug-in me thinks.
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Sep 30, 2020 7:17 am [ UTC ]