How do I render a VDB sequence?

Forums: How do I render a VDB sequence?
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby OlaHaldor » Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:09 am

OlaHaldor Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:09 am
I'm testing some OpenVDB smoke sequence a coworker simmed in Blender. I'd like to render it in LightWave with Octane.

I can't seem to figure out how to render the sequence!?
I load the first frame, but it renders that frame only through the entire 250 frames. It won't load and progress through the frames unless I manually go into the Octane Volumetric panel and select a different frame.
LightWave 3D & Modo | Win 10 x64 | RTX 2080 Ti | i7 5960x | 128GB
OlaHaldor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 7:48 am
Location: Norway

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby juanjgon » Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:48 am

juanjgon Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:48 am
Hi,

You can use a"$F" token in the OpenVDB file name to instert the frame number. The frame number must have four digits, for example, the file "fire_$F.vbd" is expanded as "fire_0023.vdb" in the frame 23.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7033
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby OlaHaldor » Wed Nov 23, 2016 9:07 am

OlaHaldor Wed Nov 23, 2016 9:07 am
Ah, ok. Thanks. Couldn't find this in the manual, thus the reason I asked.
THanks Juan !
LightWave 3D & Modo | Win 10 x64 | RTX 2080 Ti | i7 5960x | 128GB
OlaHaldor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 7:48 am
Location: Norway

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby DarkMoon » Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:06 pm

DarkMoon Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:06 pm
So the VDB "$F" is "harcoded" to 4 digits in Octane for LW?

Found my own answer.. I can only get 4 digit vdb's to work..
DarkMoon
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:45 pm

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby juanjgon » Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:56 am

juanjgon Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:56 am
Yes, currently is hardcoded to 4 digits, for example: fire-$F.vdb -> fire-0126.vdb

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7033
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby baltort » Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:59 pm

baltort Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:59 pm
As a quick hack, if your sequence has 5 digit numbering then you can add a 0 before the $F token:

For example: fire-0$F.vdb -> fire-00126.vdb

It helped me out!
baltort
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby promity » Fri Nov 16, 2018 8:09 am

promity Fri Nov 16, 2018 8:09 am
I first used Blender to create a fire effect, but my cache file looks like Fire_000400_00.vdb - how do I rename or re-save a sequence with fewer characters so I can use animation in Octane?
Asus z9ped8ws/2x Intel Xeon E5-2692 v2/64gb ram/GTX1080+GTX 1070+GTX 980Ti/Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250 gb/
Octaneplugin+Lightwave 3d)
User avatar
promity
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Russia

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby juanjgon » Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:27 am

juanjgon Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:27 am
promity wrote:I first used Blender to create a fire effect, but my cache file looks like Fire_000400_00.vdb - how do I rename or re-save a sequence with fewer characters so I can use animation in Octane?


What are the digits on this filename used by the sequence? The 000400 or the latest 00 ....

In the first case, you could use Fire_00$F_00.vdb, if you file is the frame 400. If not, you can use a renamer tool, like this one to rename the sequence:
https://www.advancedrenamer.com/

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7033
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby promity » Tue Apr 16, 2019 6:16 am

promity Tue Apr 16, 2019 6:16 am
The client sent me a VDB sequence that I should use in the animation. But I’m completely confused - I totally don’t understand the algorithm for working with VDB sequences in Octane+LW.
This is what the first file in this sequence looks like - Default_0001.vdb. Should I rename it and how should it look after renaming? Should sequence files contain $F characters in their name? Will it ever be possible to use volumetrics based on embedded lv tools without having to memorize all sorts of tricks for using VDB volumetrics?

P.S. This is gaseous volumetrics (explosion) so I can not use OpenVDB Evaluator tool.
Asus z9ped8ws/2x Intel Xeon E5-2692 v2/64gb ram/GTX1080+GTX 1070+GTX 980Ti/Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250 gb/
Octaneplugin+Lightwave 3d)
User avatar
promity
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Russia

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

Postby juanjgon » Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:33 am

juanjgon Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:33 am
If your OpenVDB file names are "Default_0001.vdb" it is easy, you only need to set as file name "Default_$F.vdb" and the Octane plugin should render the sequence without problems.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7033
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain
Next

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Nov 14, 2019 1:50 pm [ UTC ]