Render Cache location

Forums: Render Cache location
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Render Cache location

Postby lstudios3d » Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:50 pm

lstudios3d Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:50 pm
I was wondering if there was a way to change where the cache is saving? I'd like to move it off my C drive.
lstudios3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:55 pm

Re: Render Cache location

Postby juanjgon » Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:19 pm

juanjgon Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:19 pm
Hi,

Sorry, what render cache are you talking about? I'm not sure to understand your question.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7045
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Render Cache location

Postby lstudios3d » Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:16 pm

lstudios3d Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:16 pm
When I'm using octane weather IPR or f9 the storage on my C drive seems to get eaten up pretty quickly, eventually needing to close LW and restart it to get space back.
lstudios3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:55 pm

Re: Render Cache location

Postby juanjgon » Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:28 pm

juanjgon Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:28 pm
lstudios3d wrote:When I'm using octane weather IPR or f9 the storage on my C drive seems to get eaten up pretty quickly, eventually needing to close LW and restart it to get space back.


Hmm, perhaps this is the Windows paging file, nothing directly related to Octane. You should check the Windows paging file settings. I'm not aware of any cache written directly by Octane.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7045
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Render Cache location

Postby cakeller98 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 7:15 am

cakeller98 Mon Apr 15, 2019 7:15 am
For me, though I'm not using LW, but rather Maya and Standalone... I just found 16GB of converted textures, and some "orm" and "orbx" files in %AppData%\..\local\OctaneRender\Cache

would be swell if this could be re-located somewhere else, without having to resort to folder links.

I just tested and the cache folder is generated in Octane Render Standalone (presumably this might happen as well in a plugin since the engine is creating the cache)

Not sure why this is such a mystery (all posts I could find on otoy forum seem "baffled" by the existence of a potentially gigantic cache folder - granted ppl asking aren't really specifying exactly where this cache folder is in the first place.

:) any suggestions where one might move this folder and how to do so?
As of 2019-02-12
- Dell Precision 7710 w/Xeon E3-1535M v5 2.9GHz
- Windows 7 Pro, 64-bit (SP 1)
- 32 GB System Memory
- nVidia Quadro M5000M (Driver Ver 416.78)
- Standalone 4.0, 4.01.1, 4.02
- Maya 2018, 2019
Modo 12
Sketchup 2018, 2019
cakeller98
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:18 am

Re: Render Cache location

Postby cakeller98 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:42 pm

cakeller98 Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:42 pm
Seems there is a recent and active discussion about the temporary/cached textures and ORBX etc.

viewtopic.php?f=114&t=71165&p=361266&hilit=cache#p361266
As of 2019-02-12
- Dell Precision 7710 w/Xeon E3-1535M v5 2.9GHz
- Windows 7 Pro, 64-bit (SP 1)
- 32 GB System Memory
- nVidia Quadro M5000M (Driver Ver 416.78)
- Standalone 4.0, 4.01.1, 4.02
- Maya 2018, 2019
Modo 12
Sketchup 2018, 2019
cakeller98
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:18 am

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:52 pm [ UTC ]