Cryptomatte issue

Forums: Cryptomatte issue
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Cryptomatte issue

Postby pegot » Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:59 pm

pegot Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:59 pm
Cryptomatte passes don’t seem to render correctly in Octane Blender 2018.1 / 17.6. When I bring the files into After Effects, the Cryptomatte plug in doesn’t detect them.

However, if I take the same Octane Blender file and export scene to ORBX and render in stand alone, the Cryptomatte passes show up fine. See attached screen shots.

Attached is blend file, ORBX export, and rendered EXR files.
Attachments
Cryptomatte-from-OctaneBlender-inAE.png
Cryptomatte-from-OctaneSA-inAE.png
Cryptomatte-Issue.zip
(2.59 MiB) Downloaded 20 times
Windows 10
4.2Ghz i7 7700k / 64 GB
AsRock SuperCarrier
GTX 1080 ti SC Black (wc)
GTX 1080 ti SC2 Hybrid
GTX 780 6 GB
------
Hackintosh OS X 10.14.3 - NOT able to use with Octane :(
3.5 Ghz Intel i7-3770K / 32 GB
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5
GTX 770 4 GB
pegot
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:44 am

Re: Cryptomatte issue

Postby pegot » Mon Apr 08, 2019 2:15 pm

pegot Mon Apr 08, 2019 2:15 pm
Bump.

Is anyone else having this problem? Has anyone been able to reproduce this issue?
Windows 10
4.2Ghz i7 7700k / 64 GB
AsRock SuperCarrier
GTX 1080 ti SC Black (wc)
GTX 1080 ti SC2 Hybrid
GTX 780 6 GB
------
Hackintosh OS X 10.14.3 - NOT able to use with Octane :(
3.5 Ghz Intel i7-3770K / 32 GB
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5
GTX 770 4 GB
pegot
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:44 am

Re: Cryptomatte issue

Postby J.C » Tue Apr 09, 2019 1:06 pm

J.C Tue Apr 09, 2019 1:06 pm
I've checked this and this is not working in Blender :/
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti, 2xRTX 2080
System – OS X 10.12.6, Windows 10, Octane 4/2018, Blender Plugin 16.x.x and 17.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Cryptomatte issue

Postby linograndiotoy » Tue Apr 09, 2019 1:38 pm

linograndiotoy Tue Apr 09, 2019 1:38 pm
J.C wrote:I've checked this and this is not working in Blender :/


I can confirm that as well.

It has been reported and it will be fixed as soon as possible!

Thanks Pegot and Bartek!
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: Cryptomatte issue

Postby DrawFun » Sat Apr 13, 2019 3:41 am

DrawFun Sat Apr 13, 2019 3:41 am
Hi,

Thanks for your report and sorry for the inconvenience.
This is due to the cryptomatte channels are different from the colorful image. They are actually pairs of int and float channels, each giving you a material ID and an amount of coverage. Blender 2.79 cannot recognize such formats so the export fails. As workarounds, we will export render passes(include crypto) as exr via octane sdks to the blender output path.

Cheers,
DrawFun
DrawFun
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 5:02 am

Re: Cryptomatte issue

Postby J.C » Sun Apr 14, 2019 1:22 pm

J.C Sun Apr 14, 2019 1:22 pm
Hi DrawFun,

Can you elaborate this workaround? How are we going to use this?

DrawFun wrote:...As workarounds, we will export render passes(include crypto) as exr via octane sdks to the blender output path.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti, 2xRTX 2080
System – OS X 10.12.6, Windows 10, Octane 4/2018, Blender Plugin 16.x.x and 17.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Cryptomatte issue

Postby J.C » Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:07 am

J.C Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:07 am
In 17.9 Cryptomatte passes are saved in OpenEXR Multilayer file. As we know these are not being saved correctly and are useless. Correct Crypto passes are created in a separate file.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti, 2xRTX 2080
System – OS X 10.12.6, Windows 10, Octane 4/2018, Blender Plugin 16.x.x and 17.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Cryptomatte issue

Postby J.C » Thu Jun 06, 2019 8:07 am

J.C Thu Jun 06, 2019 8:07 am
Empty Cryptomatte files are created when none of the crypromatte passes are selected. Please disable this. This is waste of disk space.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti, 2xRTX 2080
System – OS X 10.12.6, Windows 10, Octane 4/2018, Blender Plugin 16.x.x and 17.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Sep 24, 2019 8:43 am [ UTC ]