OctaneRender™ 4.0 for Houdini™ - beta build 4.00.0.16 RC6

Forums: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for Houdini™ - beta build 4.00.0.16 RC6
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: juanjgon

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for Houdini™ - beta build 4.00.0.16 RC6

Postby MagnusL3D » Sun Nov 11, 2018 10:46 pm

MagnusL3D Sun Nov 11, 2018 10:46 pm
Something seems to have changed with the "Octane Material Builder", previously I could spawn my own HDA's inside it. I no longer seem to be able to do that. Earlier versions of V4 it worked but not anymore, and they still work fine in V3.

Please advice.

/M
MagnusL3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:48 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for Houdini™ - beta build 4.00.0.16 RC6

Postby juanjgon » Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:50 am

juanjgon Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:50 am
MagnusL3D wrote:Something seems to have changed with the "Octane Material Builder", previously I could spawn my own HDA's inside it. I no longer seem to be able to do that. Earlier versions of V4 it worked but not anymore, and they still work fine in V3.

Please advice.

/M


Do you have "Octane" as a Vopnet Mask in the HDA? You need to define Octane there to avoid problems while working with several renderers inside Houdini.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Attachments
2018_11_12-12_49_46.jpg
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7128
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for Houdini™ - beta build 4.00.0.16 RC6

Postby juanjgon » Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:52 am

juanjgon Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:52 am
Jolbertoquini wrote:
juanjgon wrote:I was waiting for the new core build, that perhaps could be the final 4.00 one ;) ... but if you need an RC7 build, I can compile it without problems.

Thanks,
-Juanjo


Well could we have the RC7 cause the Guys here need start testing on live projects our maya Artist are using RC7 already.


Cheers,
JO


I'll try to release a new plugin build with the latest RC8/Final core this week, as soon as possible. Or do you need an RC7 build? Build and deploy each plugin version for all the Houdini versions and OSs takes some time, so if possible I want to release the plugin only once with the latest core available.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7128
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for Houdini™ - beta build 4.00.0.16 RC6

Postby MagnusL3D » Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:43 pm

MagnusL3D Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:43 pm
juanjgon wrote:
MagnusL3D wrote:Something seems to have changed with the "Octane Material Builder", previously I could spawn my own HDA's inside it. I no longer seem to be able to do that. Earlier versions of V4 it worked but not anymore, and they still work fine in V3.

Please advice.

/M


Do you have "Octane" as a Vopnet Mask in the HDA? You need to define Octane there to avoid problems while working with several renderers inside Houdini.

Thanks,
-Juanjo


No with 3 I just used 'Surface' in the Vopnet Mask and it worked fine in v3, and worked with earlier versions of v4 as well. Is there any chance that adding 'Octane' as Vopnet Mask might not work with v3 since it seem to have changed in the newer v4 builds ?
MagnusL3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:48 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for Houdini™ - beta build 4.00.0.16 RC6

Postby juanjgon » Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:11 pm

juanjgon Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:11 pm
This change has been made while working in the H17 plugin version. Now you need to add "Octane" as vopnet mask in the Octane HDAs, as expected (the same happens with Mantra and all the other external renderers).

In H17 the old trick of checking inside the HDAs if there were Octane vop nodes to enable it as Octane HDA was impossible, and in any case, this trick was really slow in the pipelines managing a lot of HDAs (and not standard at all in Houdini), so all this code has been removed from the plugin. Defining the proper vopnet mask for the HDA is the way to go ...

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7128
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for Houdini™ - beta build 4.00.0.16 RC6

Postby MagnusL3D » Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:11 pm

MagnusL3D Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:11 pm
juanjgon wrote:This change has been made while working in the H17 plugin version. Now you need to add "Octane" as vopnet mask in the Octane HDAs, as expected (the same happens with Mantra and all the other external renderers).

In H17 the old trick of checking inside the HDAs if there were Octane vop nodes to enable it as Octane HDA was impossible, and in any case, this trick was really slow in the pipelines managing a lot of HDAs (and not standard at all in Houdini), so all this code has been removed from the plugin. Defining the proper vopnet mask for the HDA is the way to go ...

Thanks,
-Juanjo


Thanks, yeah I was mostly a bit stumped since it used to work and suddenly stopped. But I have updated the HDA's with the 'Octane' vopnet mask now and they work and from what I can see it works in v3 and v4 and both H16.5 and H17 with the 'Octane' vopnet mask so I am all good again =) thanks!
MagnusL3D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:48 pm
Location: Sweden
Previous

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:23 am [ UTC ]
cron