Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Forums: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Postby TIG » Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:35 pm

TIG Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:35 pm
Here is version 1022-08
Octane_1022-08.zip
(514.84 KiB) Downloaded 213 times
The PC ".cmd" files are now written to the User's ENV["TEMP"] folder - which should always exists [or 'C:\Temp' or 'project_path' otherwise!].
This is now more ‘robust’.
Some [one] PC user reported that there was no C:\Temp\ folder!
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Postby timbarnes » Wed Sep 29, 2010 3:57 am

timbarnes Wed Sep 29, 2010 3:57 am
I'm not getting it to work (using SketchUp 8). It does write the .obj file, but it doesn't open Octane.

No error message: it just says "Octane Render: Object Completed." and stops.

Any ideas? I had the same problem with the previous version (1022-7). This is on my Windows 7 machine.

Thanks for your help,
tim
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:45 am

TIG Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:45 am
First thing - you do have the path set correctly in the exporter's main dialog to the Octane binary exe on your PC, and to other folders etc as listed [you should get error messages if not anyway] ?

Please ensure that the file-paths for the project do not contain non-standard characters - e.g. unicode accented letters - these can fail in PC based SUP-Ruby...

Also please check that you have appropriate access rights to read/write/open files etc in the project folder and the other folders that will be listed later...

Let's assume that none of this is the problem...
Is your MAC version working OK?

Now...
On your Windows machine please find your temp folder by opening the Ruby Console and typing/copy+paste ENV["TEMP"] - typically returns something like 'C:\Users\Tim\AppData\Local\Temp'.
Open that folder because we'll need to look in it later [it might be 'hidden' - switch on view-hidden files in your folder-options - also viewing all file-extensions could be useful during this test as there are a lot of files with the same name, but different suffixes].
Also open 'C:\Temp' [if it doesn't exist please make it!] and the Project's folder [all three in separate windows].
Leave the Ruby Console window open to see any error messages,...
Run the exporter tool and the main dialog opens.
Enter a new project name so that we get a fresh set of OBJ files etc - say 'xxx'...
The project folder can stay as it is.
Click on 'OBJ/MTL only' button.
Does it make the new xxx.OBJ/xxx.MTL files and a 'xxx_Textures' folder in the Project's folder?
Any Ruby Console errors?
Now click on 'Render Frame' button.
It should make the xxx.OBJ/xxx.MTL etc as before [it always makes a fresh set] - does it ?
Any Ruby Console errors?
It also should make a 'start.cmd' file in the TEMP folder with an 'octane.cmd' file which in turn it will run.
The 'start.cmd' file only appears briefly in the TEMP folder and then it self-destructs.
The 'octane.cmd' file will eventually self-destruct... BUT only when you close the main dialog [or close SUp which will of course close the dialog].
So please leave SUp running and leave the main dialog open too so we can find this cmd file to review it.
If the cmd files don't appear in your TEMP folder then look in C:\Temp\ and then in the project's folder for them in case there's a write-access problem - when it uses alternative venues...
The 'octane.cmd' file should run and make the Octane 'xxx.ocs' file in the project's folder.
Has it?
Assuming that the 'xxx.ocs' exists but it hasn't automatically opened in Octane can you open it by double-clicking its icon?
If so is it as expected - contents/view/materials etc?
If not what errors appeared?
Back to the cmd file - let's assume the 'octane.cmd' file exists.
If the 'xxx.ocs' file was not there what a happens when you double-click the 'octane.cmd' file icon?
It should make the 'xxx.ocs' file in the project folder and then open it with Octane ?
If not then please Edit the 'octane.cmd' file in a text-editor [e.g. NotePad.exe] [Note: not 'Open' as that is =='Run'], and read the contents...
Do they seem to have the correct/expected file-paths and arguments/functions listed ?
I appreciate that it might look a bit gobbledygook-ish to a layman but there is a logic to what it contains...
If you have the text from that file please can you copy/paste it into a post so we can see what the file says exactly...
If all seems well and it's still not working please check that 'cmd' files are correctly setup o your PC.
On the start menu pick 'Run...' and type cmd - did a command window open? [C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe]

The reason for this failure could be one of many thing... by going through the list above we should find it - it might even be completely unconnected to the tool itself, but something with your system setup that needs tweaking... We will sort this together :geek:
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Postby MartyMart » Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:35 pm

MartyMart Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:35 pm
Hi

On my Mac we only get as far as "Exporting Materials" and the system just sits there.

Looking in the export folder I have the '.obj' file but nothing else....

Am I doing something wrong because it was working once ??

Cheers
OSX 10.6.4, Imac 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 8 GB Memory, NVIDIA GeForce 9400
MartyMart
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 8:55 am
Location: UK

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Postby timbarnes » Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:51 pm

timbarnes Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:51 pm
Temp file is as follows:

ENV["TEMP"]
C:\Users\tim\AppData\Local\Temp

It exists, and is writable etc. (lots of other apps are using it).

The path to the binary is"

C:\Program Files\Refractive Software\OctaneRender_COM_intermediate_pre23_4_win_x64\octane.exe

When I open the plugin, I see this in the console:

Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `each_with_index' for nil:NilClass>
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:1884:in `update_end'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:885:in `populate'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:405:in `dialog'

No problem accessing the folders for the project etc.

The project path is:

G:\Architecture\Academy of Art\ARH608\Assignment 2\Models

I can't run on the Mac, because I don't have a CUDA card, so I'm only working with the Windows version.

When I export the OBJ/MTL file only, I get this in the console:

Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `transformation' for #<Sketchup::Image:0xe94f648>>
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2752:in `export_image'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2735:in `export_component_instance'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2735:in `each'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2735:in `export_component_instance'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2683:in `export_obj'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2683:in `each'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2683:in `export_obj'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2660:in `export_start'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2645:in `do_export'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2593:in `run_exporter'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:1404:in `export'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:315:in `initialize'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:1884:in `call'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:1884

There's a 0KB file called xx.obj in the project folder, but no MTL file.
At the bottom left of the SketchUp window it says "Octane Render: Object Completed."

If I run "Render Frame", I get this output in the console window:

Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `transformation' for #<Sketchup::Image:0xe968fe4>>
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2752:in `export_image'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2735:in `export_component_instance'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2735:in `each'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2735:in `export_component_instance'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2683:in `export_obj'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2683:in `each'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2683:in `export_obj'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2660:in `export_start'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2645:in `do_export'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2593:in `run_exporter'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:1404:in `export'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:1455:in `render'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:316:in `initialize'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2752:in `call'
C:/PROGRA~2/Google/GOOGLE~4/Plugins/Octane/Octane_1022.rb:2752

There's no start.cmd file in the TEMP folder.
There's no xx.ocs file in the project folder, C:\Temp\ or in the TEMP folder.
There's no octane.cmd

I think the problem is that the model export is failing. SkUp thinks it's clean.

tim
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Postby face » Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:54 pm

face Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:54 pm
timbarnes wrote:The project path is:

G:\Architecture\Academy of Art\ARH608\Assignment 2\Models

I don´t know if the plugin can handle spaces in the pathname.
Maybe that is the issue...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Postby timbarnes » Wed Sep 29, 2010 6:11 pm

timbarnes Wed Sep 29, 2010 6:11 pm
A test with a second model:

This time the .obj and .mtl are created successfully. Now when I try "Render Frame" I get the error message:

"Windows cannot find 'octane.cmd'. Make sure..."

However, it is in my designated TEMP folder: here's its content which looks OK:

@echo off
title Render Cmd
@"C:\Program Files\Refractive Software\OctaneRender_COM_intermediate_pre23_4_win_x64\octane.exe" -n "G:\Architecture\Thesis\SketchUp\XX.ocs" -l "G:\Architecture\Thesis\SketchUp\XX.obj" -m "XX.obj" --cam-pos-x -308.837616466608 --cam-pos-y 156.563068712856 --cam-pos-z 118.443524888825 --cam-target-x -255.030153855841 --cam-target-y 133.042408116701 --cam-target-z 97.2611494486325 --cam-up-x 0.350581556039049 --cam-up-y 0.926307118437628 --cam-up-z -0.138013386658749 --cam-fov 62.2358889220335
@exit

The screenshot suggests that the cd is not happening: the prompt didn't change.
I don't know how that could be...if I open a cmd window and do the cd and start manually, they work and Octane opens up with the correct model.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:08 pm

TIG Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:08 pm
MartyMart wrote:Hi
On my Mac we only get as far as "Exporting Materials" and the system just sits there.
Looking in the export folder I have the '.obj' file but nothing else....
Am I doing something wrong because it was working once ??
Cheers

MM
Please run the exporter with the Ruby Console open and report any error messages...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:17 pm

TIG Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:17 pm
Tim

I see from the error reports athe there are two separate errors;

One is to do with the number of scenes in an animation [#1884] - perhaps you only have one ?
Try adding one or two more scenes and see it that error goes
I can see a fix for this and it's in hand...

The other [#2752] is to do with having an image in the model -it should be trapped and export properly - I can also see a fix for that too...
Try exploding the image into a face or hiding it/putting it on an off layer - it should then work...

So it's nothing to do with your setup more glitches/typos in my code that combine when you have a certain scene count and images in the model

When these are fixed I'll post an update shortly... Look out foe something new soonest...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter - Full 1022-08

Postby TIG » Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:19 pm

TIG Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:19 pm
Face

Spaces in file-paths are OK - they just aren't allowed in file-names [ocs/obj/mtl].
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm
Next

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:38 am [ UTC ]