VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Forums: VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso
Sub forum for help and tutorials.

Moderator: aoktar

VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Postby bepeg4d » Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:35 pm

bepeg4d Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:35 pm
Hi,
starting from this discussion, and from this other Lua script by roeland, I have prepared an Xpresso setup for automatically adapting an image assigned to a Visible Environment node to be displayed like a Background image.
Let’s take this example scene:
VisibleBackgroundC4D_01.jpg

If the Background c4d node is used, it is necessary to enable the Alpha channel option in the Kernel settings, but the Background image is not taken into consideration in reflections and refractions:
VisibleBackgroundC4D_02.jpg

With the VisibleBackground Xpresso setup, you need to assign a reference camera, and the image to be displayed as RGB Image texture node. In this way, the projection and uv transform node of the image will be adapted to perfectly feat to the frame buffer, taking count of the camera FOV and Shift value:
VisibleBackgroundC4D_03b.jpg

It is possible to enable/disable backplate, reflection, refractions:
Image
And change the border mode, in order to have different reflections/refractions based on the color repeted in all directions in the Visible Environment node:
Image
Merge this .c4d file in your scene:
VisibleBackground.c4d.zip
(63.66 KiB) Downloaded 413 times

At the following link you can find the corresponding Lua scripted graph version for Standalone:
viewtopic.php?f=73&t=63807
Happy Rendering,
ciao beppe

*it is necessary to correct the aspect ratio in Render Settings, to match the aspect ratio of the background image. If the "Synchronization on geo. update" option is disabled in Settings/Other, it is necessary to press the "Refresh Live View" button, to see the changes applied in LV.

p.s. thanks to Luca-GIOLET for supporting and example scenes.
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6741
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Postby pxlntwrk » Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:57 am

pxlntwrk Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:57 am
hi Bepeg !

It looks really useful!
I will test it as soon as possible

thank you very much for sharing. ;)

ciao
:::::::::::::::::
pxlntwrk.net
User avatar
pxlntwrk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: France

Re: VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Postby andrefry » Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:03 pm

andrefry Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:03 pm
Awesome ! Thanks.
Asus Sabertooth X79 / i7 4930K / 32GB / GTX 980ti + 970 / Corsair H100i / XFX Pro Black 850w / Corsair Caribide 500R Case / Win 7 / C4D R18.
andrefry
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 1:38 pm

Re: VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Postby Burgess AK » Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:18 am

Burgess AK Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:18 am
I'm a bit confused by this, I seem to have lost my reflections.
I did two set ups, one with just a hdri and the other with hdri and back plate using script but have lost my reflections... see attached

Apologies if this is a bit noob :?
Attachments
Just HDRI.JPG
With Script.JPG
C4D R18
2 x Titan 1080, 32 GB RAM

If you believe in telekinesis, raise my hand
Burgess AK
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 3:47 am

Re: VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Postby bepeg4d » Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:33 am

bepeg4d Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:33 am
Hi Burgess AK,
difficult to say from your screenshots, do you mind to share with me an example scene, even via PM?
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6741
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Postby bepeg4d » Mon Jan 08, 2018 12:00 pm

bepeg4d Mon Jan 08, 2018 12:00 pm
Hi Burgess AK,
thanks for the scene.
You need to have your Camera, and assign it to the proper slot in the Xpresso attribute tab:
3B012734-C0DF-4EFA-87F6-70DF4B47634C.jpeg

Then you need to assign the proper backplate image, but do not need to change the nodes inside the VisibleBackground group.
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6741
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Postby shine71 » Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:09 am

shine71 Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:09 am
Thanks so Much, Beppe!
This is the most useful item I got in past months!
I was scared to not be able to use frontal mapping for photo inserting, and this one solved all of my issues!
It's great, easy to use and simply awesome!
Thanks again!!!!
:)
I7 5930k - 32 Gb ram - 2 x GTX 980ti
http://www.marcodattilo.com
User avatar
shine71
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 5:16 pm

Re: VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Postby milanm » Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:41 am

milanm Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:41 am
I have to say it too Beppe, thank you for this! This setup is amazing and it saved my back in a recent project. This NEEDS to be integrated in the plugin as a default solution or a new BG object maybe?

And the 'Refresh Live View' button is using the most optimized code that I have ever seen in any app in my entire life. Ever. :ugeek: ;)

Regards
Milan
Colorist / VFX artist / Motion Designer
macOS - Windows 7 - Cinema 4D R19.068 - GTX1070TI - GTX780
milanm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 7:23 pm

Re: VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:36 am

bepeg4d Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:36 am
@shine71:
glad to hear that you like it and find it useful :)

@Milan:
:lol: you made my day :lol:
since I prefer to work on Mac, we need to disable the Synchronized with geo update option, so the super-coded button “Refresh LV" is necessary to see any change applied :D
Thanks man, very appreciated your comment :)

Happy GPU Rendering,
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6741
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: VisibleBackground c4d Xpresso

Postby cendrick » Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:24 am

cendrick Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:24 am
Hello,
Will this setup fix the edges of models when using the c4d background object? I can see my background object perfectly but the model edges are all totally not usable when I tick the Kernel Alpha Channel option. Edges were perfect before doing that however.

Thoughts?

Rick
cendrick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 5:11 pm
Next

Return to Help / Tutorials


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Fri Dec 06, 2019 8:23 pm [ UTC ]