Standalone render layers how to ?

Forums: Standalone render layers how to ?
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

Standalone render layers how to ?

Postby WIPEXPO » Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:00 pm

WIPEXPO Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:00 pm
Hi, there
I'm having a difficulty with setting up an render layers, when loading .ocprj file to PS all layers are loading in different windows and afterwards i'm getting this error : ,,could not complete the setup octanerender render layers command becouse a program error.,,.
I have read manual but could not get right solution.

I`m using PS CS6 - OctaneRender Compositing Extension is up to date.

Tools i use : blender .obj export (is there export issue whith I should be aware of on in this very step ?)

And generally what to do next in to the
Octane Standalone to make it all work properly
how to setup nodes to create PS file with clean layers
...
Im not an expert ... so please guys be gentle with me :)

bepeg4d - hope you are reading it, becouse you are like a god out here !! :P

THX.
WIPEXPO
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 12:37 pm

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

Postby mojave » Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:22 pm

mojave Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:22 pm
Hi,

This is the documentation for the Photoshop plugin, I hope that helps clarifying how it works.

Could you try again after looking into it and if you still have issues, could you specify step-by-step what you do for first exporting and then importing into PS to get that error?

Thank you.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

Postby WIPEXPO » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:17 pm

WIPEXPO Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:17 pm
thx for your quick reply, i know there has to be some easy solution in this matter, but i just cant find it. Could you send me proper example file i could analyze and learn from.

Sorry for my grammar.
Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
WIPEXPO
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 12:37 pm

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

Postby mojave » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:45 pm

mojave Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:45 pm
No problem at all ;) It doesn't seem you're doing anything wrong.

Can you share your compositing file as well as the images you are exporting as a zip either here or as a PM?

Thank you.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

Postby WIPEXPO » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:04 pm

WIPEXPO Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:04 pm
Again thank you very much! :P
Attachments
ok.zip
(2.11 MiB) Downloaded 141 times
WIPEXPO
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 12:37 pm

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

Postby mojave » Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:17 am

mojave Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:17 am
Sorry but I cannot reproduce your issue, could you copy the contents of Photoshop's System Info (Help >System Info) and send it back to me?

Also, after you do that, could you try reinstalling all your PS extensions, as well as PS itself and run a clean install and let me know how it goes?
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

Postby WIPEXPO » Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:38 am

WIPEXPO Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:38 am
Here is my PS, system info , i ll try to do clean install but not sooner than Monday :(
thx for ur help man.
Attachments
ok.txt
(10.34 KiB) Downloaded 162 times
WIPEXPO
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 12:37 pm

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

Postby mojave » Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:44 am

mojave Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:44 am
Thanks for that, I don't see anything out of the common in your file, let me know how that goes and if you need more help I can look into it.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:52 pm

bepeg4d Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:52 pm
Hi WIPEXPO,
i think that you have not changed the layer id number of the monkey:
Screen Shot 2017-09-15 at 18.22.55.jpg

please, have a look at this poor example .blend and .orbx scenes:
Archive.zip
(86.69 KiB) Downloaded 166 times

ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6578
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

Postby 3dworks » Fri Oct 05, 2018 9:48 am

3dworks Fri Oct 05, 2018 9:48 am
i am also having the same issue with OctaneRender Compositing Extension version 1.0.5, the one in the cloud extensions. i cannot get it to work with any outputted ocprj file- all i get is "program error" in photoshop. i did try in CC 2017 and CC 2018 latest version. any solution for this issue?
http://instagram.com/3dworksvisualcomputing

apple macpro 5,1 with nvidia gtx 980ti, 48G RAM, 2 x 2,66 GHz 6-core intel xeon/ mac os 10.13.6 + networked hp workstation with 48G RAM, netstor GPU box, 5 x nvidia gtx 980ti / windows 7 pro
User avatar
3dworks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 5:08 pm
Location: Berlin

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Mon Sep 16, 2019 8:09 am [ UTC ]