Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

Forums: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about OctaneVR.

Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

Postby Motioncat » Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:52 am

Motioncat Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:52 am
Hi,

Im trying to get a custom background in Octane behind my 3d objects (in Cinema 4D), but there doesnt seem to be a 'background' option, and octane doesnt see the normal C4D background. I dont want to be the lighting of the object affected by the background, so texture/hdri environment doesnt work.

And because I have some DoF in my scene, it is hard to do it post in Photoshop (the alpha channel gets messed up when adding dof).

Has anyone a trick for that or a solution for my problem?

M.C.
Motioncat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 1:38 pm

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

Postby aoktar » Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:55 am

aoktar Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:55 am
Hi! Enable alpha in kernels and use C4D material with images or some c4d shaders on background object.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12260
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

Postby Motioncat » Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:59 am

Motioncat Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:59 am
Hi,

It works, thanks !
Motioncat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 1:38 pm

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

Postby Tijack » Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:06 pm

Tijack Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:06 pm
Hello,

I had read this solution several times, but it doesn't work for me.

On PT, I activate Alpha Channel, I try to activate or not "Keep environnement", but I still have transparent background in the viewer.

What can I do ?

R20 - Octane 4
Tijack
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:23 am

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

Postby aoktar » Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:13 pm

aoktar Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:13 pm
Tijack wrote:Hello,

I had read this solution several times, but it doesn't work for me.

On PT, I activate Alpha Channel, I try to activate or not "Keep environnement", but I still have transparent background in the viewer.

What can I do ?

R20 - Octane 4

Background object with standard material and put any node in to color slot.
Attachments
a1.jpg
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12260
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

Postby Tijack » Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:43 pm

Tijack Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:43 pm
Still nothing...
Here is the set up.
Attachments
render-delete.jpg
Tijack
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:23 am

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

Postby Tijack » Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:54 pm

Tijack Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:54 pm
OK,

I needed an octane Camera with enable camera Imager.

Thanks :)
Tijack
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:23 am

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

Postby aoktar » Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:56 pm

aoktar Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:56 pm
Tijack wrote:OK,

I needed an octane Camera with enable camera Imager.

Thanks :)

You don't need, but you may need restart the render. or force the updates.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12260
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Background in Octane? (Cinema 4D Octane)

Postby linngallery » Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:24 pm

linngallery Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:24 pm
aoktar wrote:
Tijack wrote:OK,

I needed an octane Camera with enable camera Imager.

Thanks :)

You don't need, but you may need restart the render. or force the updates.


Hi, I have the similar issue... but instead of the still image, I have a video clip to be background (part of composite workflow). All the above settings work for still images but when I change it to animation it went transparent. Can I ask you if you have any solutions in this case?

Thanks!
linngallery
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 2:06 pm

Return to OctaneVR Questions & Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:19 am [ UTC ]