OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Erick » Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:06 pm

Erick Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:06 pm
Can someone please check, if scattering a Mesh still works in vers. 3_5_3_80?
I just wanted to play around with it, "throwing" some leaves over the ground plane, but I just couldn't get the instances to show up. Only the "original" first mesh in the middle was there.
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby wimvdb » Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:47 pm

wimvdb Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:47 pm
No, it does not work
I tried previous versions as well 3.4.4.79 is the last one in which it worked. I could have gotten broken with the new proxy function in the plugin
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Erick » Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:53 pm

Erick Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:53 pm
Ah, ok. Thanks for having a look, wimvbd. :)
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Mar 03, 2017 11:07 am

face_off Fri Mar 03, 2017 11:07 am
I tried previous versions as well 3.4.4.79 is the last one in which it worked. I could have gotten broken with the new proxy function in the plugin
Yes, it looks like the new Proxy feature has broken the Scatter mode. I will fix this.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14007
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:08 pm

face_off Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:08 pm
Following is another test release - which resolves the scatter problem. There is an issue with Triplanar mapping, so I recommend not using it until the next Octane release.

3.6.1.82
- Compiled with Octane 3.06 TEST 2
- Fixed issue where the Scatter mesh type was not working. If you change a figure/prop from Scatter or Proxy or Mesh, the scene will refresh if the Viewport is open

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/5b/01/88/67/OctaneRender_for_Poser_3_6_1_82_Win64.exe

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14007
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Erick » Fri Mar 03, 2017 2:41 pm

Erick Fri Mar 03, 2017 2:41 pm
Thanks for the update and bug fix! :)

Even tho I didn't notice anything unusual with scattering a few meshes over the ground plane (that one worked fine for me, for now), there's still something very off, in the current OR test build.
My almost none existent 3D knowledge won't let me determine what it really is, but maybe the picture below (or the OCS/ORBIX file) could help.
On the left side is the render from the latest test build.
(I also redid the quick test with the V4 and the custom shader from the earlier and the result looked similar as it did back then.)
Attachments
TKD_Pants.jpg
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:02 pm

face_off Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:02 pm
Even tho I didn't notice anything unusual with scattering a few meshes over the ground plane (that one worked fine for me, for now), there's still something very off, in the current OR test build.
My almost none existent 3D knowledge won't let me determine what it really is, but maybe the picture below (or the OCS/ORBIX file) could help.
On the left side is the render from the latest test build.
(I also redid the quick test with the V4 and the custom shader from the earlier and the result looked similar as it did back then.)
Could you send me the ORBX file for this scene pls, and I will take a closer look.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14007
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby wimvdb » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:05 pm

wimvdb Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:05 pm
Scatter mesh problem seems to be fixed in the 3.6.1.82
I still have the problem with Redspec materials, they still render incorrectly. I also get regular (not always) CUDA errors: (CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered)
THis happens both in the plugin and standalone.
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Erick » Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:12 pm

Erick Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:12 pm
wimvdb wrote:Scatter mesh problem seems to be fixed in the 3.6.1.82
I still have the problem with Redspec materials, they still render incorrectly. I also get regular (not always) CUDA errors: (CUDA error 700 on device 0: an illegal memory access was encountered)
THis happens both in the plugin and standalone.

I'm also getting the CUDA error 700. If that happens, there'll be nothing left but saving the current state and closing the software.
About the custom, or Redspec., materials not rendering correctly. Paul gave me a good idea.
I had, in most of the materials I use, the "Normal" pin set to "Greyscale Color" at a value of 0.0.
Now I have no idea how that happened, as I hardly use Normal maps, but matter of fact is, when actually disconnecting them, the materials are rendering correctly again. As far as I can tell.
Maybe it's worth a try.
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Erick » Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:25 pm

Erick Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:25 pm
On the neck, upper arms/shoulder, hip and the clothing, the "Normal" pin is disconnected. On the rest, well, not.
Attachments
no_norm.jpg
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am
PreviousNext

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Jun 07, 2020 10:52 am [ UTC ]