Motion blur

Forums: Motion blur
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Motion blur

Postby RobotRumpus » Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:30 am

RobotRumpus Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:30 am
Hello. I am loving Octane for Nuke. I am having an issue, though, with motion blur. I can't get it to work. It does work in the standalone, however. I also can't seem to get a motion vector pass out of it.
Could this be a bug? I think I've tried everything.

thanks,
~Jason


Nuke 10
Octane v3.3.3.29
3.99 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 TI
Mac OSX 10.11.3 (15D21)
nVIDIA web driver 346.03f02
CUDA 7.5.25
RobotRumpus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:29 pm

Re: Motion blur

Postby face_off » Wed Nov 23, 2016 4:52 am

face_off Wed Nov 23, 2016 4:52 am
Hi Jason - sorry for the late replay - I did not see your post.

Try OctaneRender node->Edit Octane Scene->Rendertarget->Animation, and set the Shutter Time to 100%
Then OctaneRender node->Camera->Shutter Speed (set to say 2000 for 2 secs). I think that knob is mis-labelled, and is actually milliseconds, not seconds. So 5 FPS in Octane Octanealone would render the same as 200 milliseconds in the Nuke plugin.

Let me know how you go.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Motion blur

Postby RobotRumpus » Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:21 am

RobotRumpus Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:21 am
Thanks for the reply! Ok. I tried what you suggested, and I get no change. I also still am not getting any motion vector pass output as well. Hmm.
RobotRumpus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:29 pm

Re: Motion blur

Postby face_off » Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:31 am

face_off Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:31 am
Can you send me the scene pls and I will take a closer look.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Motion blur

Postby face_off » Sun Dec 18, 2016 2:00 am

face_off Sun Dec 18, 2016 2:00 am
Motion blur is not directly available for Nuke 3d geo items. So to get motion blur on a Sphere item you need to export it to an OCS and then import it as a reference item, as foillows:

1) Add a Write node to the Nuke node graph and plug the OctaneRender node into it. Then set the "file" to temp.ocs and the "file type" to OCS. Click Render to output the sphere to the OCS file.
nuke1.png


2) Add an OctaneReferenceGeometry3d node, and set the ORBX/OCS to the file output from 1). Plug this node into the OctaneRender node, and unplug the sphere from the Scene node.
3) Start rendering, and set the Shutter Speed to the applicable number of milliseconds (the "Shutter Speed (secs)" label should read "Shutter Speed (msecs)", which I will fix in the next release.

nuke2.png

When I tried step 1) with the sample scene you sent me, I got an octane error related to the octane scene version. However when I created a new scene with the latest version of the plugin (which I will post in the Releases forum as a pre-release later today), I did not have this problem - so use the later version for this process.
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Motion blur

Postby RobotRumpus » Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:47 pm

RobotRumpus Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:47 pm
Ah. This brings me to the next problem that I'm having. When I try to write a .ocs file form a write node I get the error: "no plugin named "ocsWriter" found."
The file type is also not selectable from the menu.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-12-27 at 2.45.33 PM.png
RobotRumpus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:29 pm

Re: Motion blur

Postby face_off » Wed Dec 28, 2016 5:08 am

face_off Wed Dec 28, 2016 5:08 am
Thanks Jason - what version of the plugin and Nuke are you using pls? Are you on Windows, OSX or Linux? The OCS file save format is added to the Write node with the C:\Program Files\Common Files\NUKE\10.0\plugins\OctaneRender.bundle\ocsWriter.dll file (for Nuke10 on Windows) - is that file present on your system?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Motion blur

Postby RobotRumpus » Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:20 pm

RobotRumpus Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:20 pm
Here are my specs:
Nuke 10
Octane v3.3.3.29
3.99 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
EVGA GeForce GTX 980 TI
Mac OSX 10.11.3 (15D21)
nVIDIA web driver 346.03f02
CUDA 7.5.25

This is the primary system. I also have a Windows boot on that same machine which I can test, but haven't gotten around to it yet.

~Jason
RobotRumpus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:29 pm

Re: Motion blur

Postby face_off » Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:58 pm

face_off Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:58 pm
Thanks Jason - looks like an issue with the OSX installer of the plugin. Are you using Nuke10.0 or 10.5?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Motion blur

Postby face_off » Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:11 pm

face_off Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:11 pm
Attached is a pre-release of the next version of the plugin which should resolve the Write node issue. NOTE: It requires Nuke10.5 and will not work with Nuke10.0 releases.

3.5.2.31
- Fixed issue on OSX where the Write node was not including the OCS file type

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/60/c9/73/60/OctaneRender_for_Nuke10_3_5_2_31_MacOSX.mpkg.zip

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13375
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Next

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:51 pm [ UTC ]