OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [OBSOLETE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:33 am

Daniel_Ward Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:33 am
HI Paul,

usually when I get a crash, the whole system just freezes and I have to do a hard reset to get going again. I'm not sure a dump report exists in that situation?
I had a system freeze not long after making the post, ironically. I had 3 copies of AC20 and 2 copies of AC19 running. I was rendering on one of the AC19 projects at the time and watching something on YouTube, which possibly wasn't a great idea.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 24 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:07 pm

face_off Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:07 pm
usually when I get a crash, the whole system just freezes and I have to do a hard reset to get going again. I'm not sure a dump report exists in that situation?
A complete system fresh would either be a hardware issue, or you have run out of RAM.

I had a system freeze not long after making the post, ironically. I had 3 copies of AC20 and 2 copies of AC19 running. I was rendering on one of the AC19 projects at the time and watching something on YouTube, which possibly wasn't a great idea.
This would take a lot of system resources, so sounds more like a "running out of RAM" issue to me.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14007
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Oct 22, 2016 11:59 pm

face_off Sat Oct 22, 2016 11:59 pm
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.4.1.67
- Compiled with Octane 3.04.1
- Fixed issue where the AO Texture could not be disconnected

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14007
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Nov 02, 2016 10:38 pm

face_off Wed Nov 02, 2016 10:38 pm
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.4.3.68
- Compiled with Octane 3.04.3
- Resolved issue where loading OCS/ORBX proxies was not working unless there was a Geometry Out node in the proxy being loaded.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14007
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:18 am

face_off Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:18 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.4.4.68
- Compiled with Octane 3.04.4

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14007
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:44 am

face_off Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:44 am
I have updated the AC20 installer link at the top of this thread. It was linked to an older installer, and is now linked to 3.4.4.68.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14007
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:38 pm

Daniel_Ward Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:38 pm
Hi Paul,

if you could update the AC Plug-ins to 3.04.5 would be great.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 24 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:29 am

face_off Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:29 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.4.5.68
- Compiled with Octane 3.04.5

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14007
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:47 am

Daniel_Ward Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:47 am
Hi Paul,

do you know if the new rounded edges support in the 3.05 will work with the AC Plugin?

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 24 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Dec 04, 2016 10:37 am

face_off Sun Dec 04, 2016 10:37 am
Hi Dan.

The current Octane round edges functionality requires welded vertices on the edge being rounded - however ArchiCAD generally has unwelded vertices where two surfaces join, the edge rounding will not work.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14007
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Jun 07, 2020 10:54 am [ UTC ]