OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby Zay » Sat Sep 17, 2016 8:46 pm

Zay Sat Sep 17, 2016 8:46 pm
I can't get displacement maps to work in "mix materials".
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 441.41| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby eyeonestudio » Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:46 am

eyeonestudio Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:46 am
haze wrote:eyeonestudio: are you able to share an orbx for me to take a look?



I send Private Msg. Thanks.... :P
Win 10 / C4D R21 / TFD / RF / XPTs
Master : Ryzen 1950x - 64Gb Ram - Titan Xp * 2 - 1080Ti * 1
Slave : (i7 4930K - 32Gb Ram - 1080Ti * 4 ) x 3
User avatar
eyeonestudio
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Seoul, South Korea

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby enricocerica » Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:20 am

enricocerica Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:20 am
Zay wrote:I can't get displacement maps to work in "mix materials".


Just in case you didn't notice that, when using mix materials, you shouldn't set displacement on individual material, look in the bottom on the material settings, you have to set the displacement on this param.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby Zay » Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:44 am

Zay Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:44 am
enricocerica wrote:Just in case you didn't notice that, when using mix materials, you shouldn't set displacement on individual material, look in the bottom on the material settings, you have to set the displacement on this param.


Didn't see that. Unfortunately i need both. But thanks for the heads up!
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 441.41| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby Buraq » Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:32 pm

Buraq Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:32 pm
Hi,
Normaly Stanalone works fine with me but when I export scene from 3d Max, stanalone buttons turn deactive. Is something wrog?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Buraq
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:24 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby paride4331 » Mon Sep 19, 2016 9:39 am

paride4331 Mon Sep 19, 2016 9:39 am
Hi Buraq,
I tried exporting a scene from octane 3ds max (v3.02 - 3.17) and (v3.03.4 - 4.17)
to octane stand alone and everything seems to work fine.
It could be a hardware problem and / or drivers.
What kind of hardware do you have? What about the drivers ?
Regards
Paride
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2869
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby Buraq » Tue Sep 20, 2016 6:35 am

Buraq Tue Sep 20, 2016 6:35 am
paride4331 wrote:Hi Buraq,
I tried exporting a scene from octane 3ds max (v3.02 - 3.17) and (v3.03.4 - 4.17)
to octane stand alone and everything seems to work fine.
It could be a hardware problem and / or drivers.
What kind of hardware do you have? What about the drivers ?
Regards
Paride

Hi,
Thank you for your tip! I was using Nvdia 372.54 driver, after your post I loaded 372.70 version and works well :D now. I think we shouldn't blame Octane Render all time ;)
Buraq
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:24 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby Zay » Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:57 am

Zay Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:57 am
Buraq wrote:Hi,
Normaly Stanalone works fine with me but when I export scene from 3d Max, stanalone buttons turn deactive. Is something wrog?


I have seen this too loading older version scenes into Standalone. Save and then reload got the buttons back (using driver 358.50) .
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 441.41| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby oguzbir » Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:33 pm

oguzbir Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:33 pm
I want to report a bug.

I want to make random looking instance objects.
The example is from MAX latest plugin. But it act the same in SA via exporting to orbx...
Problem is using Random Color Tex as mix Amount doesnot work with multi sub Material ID's

It works in simple material setup like this.
A1.jpg


But if I want to add more detail to it I want to make same effect with muti-ID materials.
Below objects have different Material ID's on every polygon. Here I didn't use the Random Color Tex as mix Amount yet
Result is
A2.jpg


But when I want to make it more detail I want to randomize between two separate Material ID's.
A3.jpg


Please let us know if you can fix this.
Thanks

EDIT: Original bug report: viewtopic.php?f=81&t=56487&p=289814#p289814
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My Portfolio
windows 10 Pro. |1070 + 1070 + 1070 + 1070 | i7 @4.5Ghz
User avatar
oguzbir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:30 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby coilbook » Sat Sep 24, 2016 3:12 am

coilbook Sat Sep 24, 2016 3:12 am
oguzbir wrote:I want to report a bug.

I want to make random looking instance objects.
The example is from MAX latest plugin. But it act the same in SA via exporting to orbx...
Problem is using Random Color Tex as mix Amount doesnot work with multi sub Material ID's

It works in simple material setup like this.
A1.jpg


But if I want to add more detail to it I want to make same effect with muti-ID materials.
Below objects have different Material ID's on every polygon. Here I didn't use the Random Color Tex as mix Amount yet
Result is
A2.jpg


But when I want to make it more detail I want to randomize between two separate Material ID's.
A3.jpg


Please let us know if you can fix this.
Thanks



i noticed if you clone them too close to each other they do not get much random for some reason. i guess octane uses distance to decide a color?
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Tue Apr 07, 2020 5:51 pm [ UTC ]