Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta mm [superseded]

Forums: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta mm [superseded]
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta mm [superseded]

Postby TIG » Mon Aug 02, 2010 3:12 pm

TIG Mon Aug 02, 2010 3:12 pm
Here's beta.mm
Octane_1022mm.zip
(566.76 KiB) Downloaded 152 times
It has several changes and ALL users should upgrade -

Still more changes to checkbox code etc to attempt MAC compatibility.***
MAC main-dialog made 'modal' to keep it to the forefront.
Textures from animation render now go into main Texture folder.
Additional render-animation option added - you can now animate just the camera [default setting based on the settings of the first frame, used for walkthroughs, flythroughs, orbits etc], OR you can animate the camera AND also animate objects/visibility/layers/etc [for SketchyPhysics/Animator etc] - the second option is much slower to process because it requires multiple OBJ/MTL files to be made - but then it does allow you to make animations of the camera AND objects.
If there are no scenes to animate then the dialog's appearance changes to suit etc. Pixel Samples now remembered in the model.
Animation start/end scenes are now remembered in the model, and reused if they still exist.
Temporary cmd/command and 'anim' OBJ/MTL files are now deleted when the dialog is closed.

Feedback welcome - especially from MAC users...

***If this update does not fix the MAC dialog population problems I might have to accept that the MAC version does not 'remember' earlier checkbox values and always defaults when reopened... :cry:

If there are no adverse comments then soon I shall probably move this tool to it's first full-issue...
Last edited by TIG on Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta mm

Postby MartyMart » Mon Aug 02, 2010 5:49 pm

MartyMart Mon Aug 02, 2010 5:49 pm
Tig

Hope the screenshot helps.... :D

This is first time opening.

Cheers
Attachments
Screen shot 2010-08-02 at 18.45.14.png
OSX 10.6.4, Imac 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 8 GB Memory, NVIDIA GeForce 9400
MartyMart
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 8:55 am
Location: UK

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta mm

Postby TIG » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:51 pm

TIG Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:51 pm
Hooray - it now looks like it should look 'by default' - on the MAC and the PC :D :D

Next step, change something but then close the dialog, then reopen the tool, does it show the last used values correctly :?:
The only things I can spot - please tell me that initially focal=5 and you changed it to 5.303 with the slider AND that you have no scenes set up so that the animation options are blank/disabled ???

Next next step, save the model and reopen it, run the tool, does it still show the last used values correctly :?: :?:

Next next next step, if you change the GPU settings are they correctly remembered across uses of the tool/skp in the session or close/open of SKP ?

At last I feel we are getting somewhere :shock: :D
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta mm

Postby MartyMart » Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:14 pm

MartyMart Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:14 pm
Tig

Upon opening and closing the dialog box, the ticked boxes are remembered but values revert to
default even after I have changed them.

If I save the scene after changing values, upon re-opening the scene and opening the dialog, again
the checked boxes are remembered but the values are back to default.

If I check the main GPUs tick box, the selection boxes are greyed out and I cannot change the number of GPUs

Finally yes I did change the focal originally and no scenes are set.

Hope this makes sense..... :?

Cheers
Attachments
Screen shot 2010-08-02 at 21.13.27.png
OSX 10.6.4, Imac 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 8 GB Memory, NVIDIA GeForce 9400
MartyMart
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 8:55 am
Location: UK

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta mm

Postby SurfingAlien » Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:20 pm

SurfingAlien Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:20 pm
I confirm... it works TIG!
I tried to change some checkboxes/values - save the skp and re-open: the plugin remembers correctly all the changes I made

the only things that don't work as expected are:
1) resolution (even if I check the box I can't change it either typing values or selecting a percentage)
2) GPU devices: if I check the box all the GPUs are selected but greyed out

cheers,
A
Attachments
Schermata 2010-08-02 a 22.10.52.png
MacBookPro unibody 2x2.4GHz | 4Gb | 9400M+9600GT 256Mb | OSX 10.6.8
i7 2600-K @3.4GHz | 8Gb | GTX560Ti 2Gb | Windows7x64 | Octane 1.0 b2.52
SurfingAlien
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Italy

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta mm

Postby TIG » Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:11 pm

TIG Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:11 pm
Thanks for your feedback[s]...

Well I do feel we are getting somewhere at least!! :roll:

I'll look at the issue you raised and see if I can even them out... :geek:
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Oct 26, 2020 10:27 pm [ UTC ]