Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta kk [superseded]

Forums: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta kk [superseded]
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta kk [superseded]

Postby TIG » Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:36 am

TIG Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:36 am
Here's beta.kk
Octane_1022kk.zip
(513.22 KiB) Downloaded 136 times
My dear MAC testers... I have yet more advice from ruby/js gurus... so yet another test... please try it...

Please note that ALL users should upgrade - it tests OK on the PC for me but recent changes to the html/rb/js might affect a very few PC users unexpectedly [like the annoying (but not fatal) js error message that happened with some Win7/Chrome users in earlier versions]...

Can MAC users test it on a new SKP and see what the dialog checkboxes defaults to - initially they should all be unchecked except for the 'camera' checkbox which should have a tick... The text for the 'paths' etc should be auto-populated to match the SKP etc. Please can someone post a screen shot of the MAC's dialog as it is with this release...

There must be a cross-platform solution to this checkbox weirdness... So thanks for your patience :roll:

Feedback please...
Last edited by TIG on Thu Jul 29, 2010 4:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta kk

Postby Burkhard » Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:14 pm

Burkhard Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:14 pm
Well, it seems that you copy and paste your texts as I have to show the same images ;)

But would like to see if someone can test this with other Mac specs, so I can be sure that is not me doing something wrong. :lol:
Attachments
octkk.png
MacPro Quad * 8Gig RAM * GTX 285 Mac Edition ( delete two GT120 to make it run with octane! ) * Snow Leopard 10.6
Burkhard
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:53 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta kk

Postby TIG » Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:44 pm

TIG Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:44 pm
I had hoped that this would at least start with ALL of the checkboxes UNchecked ! :cry:

I can simulate the problem with a PC by adding a 'sleep' before it does the 'populate' - then all of the checkboxes start out checked until after a second or two they fill in properly. This was in the last version, BUT in this kk version I changed all of the default settings and on a PC with temporary bit of 'sleep' code inserted it starts out with everything UNchecked and then it populates properly...

Burkhard can you replace the rb in ../Plugins/Octane/ with the one in this zip
Octane_1022rb.zip
(17.29 KiB) Downloaded 132 times
- I have added a sleep for the MAC of 5 seconds - can you see how the dialog starts off and how it ends up - can you take screen shots at both stages? I hope at least the dialog is unchecked than wrongly checked - if not it's plain weird!!!
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta kk

Postby SurfingAlien » Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:11 pm

SurfingAlien Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:11 pm
Hi TIG!

the very first time the plugin UI is all empty (both paths and checkboxes) for some seconds, then it becomes like the attached one.
I tried to close and re-open it and it remains all checked (as in attachment) from the start...

cheers,
A
Attachments
Schermata 2010-07-29 a 15.05.32.png
MacBookPro unibody 2x2.4GHz | 4Gb | 9400M+9600GT 256Mb | OSX 10.6.8
i7 2600-K @3.4GHz | 8Gb | GTX560Ti 2Gb | Windows7x64 | Octane 1.0 b2.52
SurfingAlien
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Italy

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta kk

Postby TIG » Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:19 pm

TIG Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:19 pm
Thanks

So at least I now know that the MAC is setting up the dialog properly at the start... but then its populate code runs and it goes awry and messes up...
This is not much, but at least something to go on... There are some known problems with SUp's API webdialog PC/MAC js callback etc etc but it should work or at least be fixable :cry: It looks like it's setting the checkbox values to false boolean but I suspect that its inner code [that I can't access] is setting the value to 'false' as a string which then is taken as a true boolean ! Aaaargh! :evil:

I feel beta.ll coming on...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Oct 25, 2020 2:41 pm [ UTC ]