OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby doctorpangloss » Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:14 pm

doctorpangloss Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:14 pm
Everything worked great. I had an actual hard deadline for a VFX shot with a volume in it, and Octane really saved the day. I'll share some details about the various workarounds I had to do to render my relatively simple VFX scene.

I used the Maya plugin to export an .orbx to use in Standalone 3. I had to uncheck the merge all objects into one alembic scene option in order to get the camera animation to be recognized in Octane Standalone, which isn't documented anywhere. Perhaps you should add a section called, "Animation," to your manual, and include this detail.

Naturally a volume primitive or transform did not export from Maya, so I had to manually place my volume into the scene. Fortunately its transform did not animate, but it did have a transform. Bug: A volume basically vanishes when you reduce its scale in Octane Standalone. To address this, I transformed the entire scene such that the volume's transform was (0,0,0) (0,0,0) (1,1,1). I did this by parenting the scene to the volume in Maya, changing (not resetting) the transform of the volume to (0,0,0) (0,0,0) (1,1,1) and unparenting everything. You may need to parent the camera to a curve / locator to keep its animation curves correct. Since FumeFX treats the pivot point of its fluid container in the lower left corner, I placed my volume with a Placer node at (-width/2, -height/2, -depth/2) (0,0,0) (1,1,1). This resulted in the right composition.

My kernel settings seemed to have no effect on the quality of the volume. Note, I did not use any emission from the volume and just texture lighting.

I could not set the velocity and hence have no motion blur in my volume. Like other posters have mentioned, it would be great to specify how to interpret the 3 "Velocity" channels in FumeFX as a single vec3 velocity.

Windows 10 with Maya 2016
Win7x64 | GTX 580 | Maya 2011
doctorpangloss
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:56 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby haze » Sun Apr 17, 2016 8:51 pm

haze Sun Apr 17, 2016 8:51 pm
nikostap wrote:Could u add support Fume vdb, It is only necessary to add support of velosity like
"
VelosityX-float
VelosityY-float
VelosityZ-float
"
instead

"
(v) - vec3
"


I have added this to the to-do list.

(in Houdini, there is a Vector Merge node which merges the float channels together).
User avatar
haze
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby haze » Sun Apr 17, 2016 9:04 pm

haze Sun Apr 17, 2016 9:04 pm
doctorpangloss wrote:Bug: A volume basically vanishes when you reduce its scale in Octane Standalone. To address this, I transformed the entire scene such that the volume's transform was (0,0,0) (0,0,0) (1,1,1). I did this by parenting the scene to the volume in Maya, changing (not resetting) the transform of the volume to (0,0,0) (0,0,0) (1,1,1) and unparenting everything. You may need to parent the camera to a curve / locator to keep its animation curves correct. Since FumeFX treats the pivot point of its fluid container in the lower left corner, I placed my volume with a Placer node at (-width/2, -height/2, -depth/2) (0,0,0) (1,1,1). This resulted in the right composition.

Just making sure I understand - when you reduce the scale of the volume in standalone, did it actually disappear or did it reduce in size very quickly? When you reduce its size greatly, you must also reduce its volume step length.

doctorpangloss wrote:My kernel settings seemed to have no effect on the quality of the volume. Note, I did not use any emission from the volume and just texture lighting.

The volume rendering is pretty good when there is just absorption and emission - when there is scattering in the mix then the volume step length really comes in handy.

doctorpangloss wrote:I could not set the velocity and hence have no motion blur in my volume. Like other posters have mentioned, it would be great to specify how to interpret the 3 "Velocity" channels in FumeFX as a single vec3 velocity.

We'll be adding support to load 3 float channels and have Octane automatically convert it to a vec3 velocity grid.
User avatar
haze
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby enricocerica » Mon Apr 18, 2016 7:47 pm

enricocerica Mon Apr 18, 2016 7:47 pm
The rendering stops when changing a material after selecting a render region .
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Tue Apr 19, 2016 3:56 am

Elvissuperstar007 Tue Apr 19, 2016 3:56 am
how to create volumetric light rays of the sun? alpha 3 I did it, now I can not see anything

Octane 3 alpha 3
Attachments
тест 3.0.jpg
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2368
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby haze » Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:27 pm

haze Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:27 pm
Elvissuperstar007 wrote:how to create volumetric light rays of the sun? alpha 3 I did it, now I can not see anything

Octane 3 alpha 3


Camera environment pin on render target - set scattering and change scattering direction to ~0.95

lightrays.png


Send us the scene if it still doesn't work
Attachments
lightrays.orbx
(29.49 MiB) Downloaded 81 times
User avatar
haze
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Moonrooster » Fri Apr 22, 2016 6:21 am

Moonrooster Fri Apr 22, 2016 6:21 am
Moonrooster wrote:The problem of octane standalone failing to render more than around 40 million polygons still exists in alpha 9 as reported in various threads including this one :

https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=53441

( I even provided a testscene there for developers in that thread )

Would be nice if someone even acknowledged that they are aware of the problem.



A week has passed and not a single word from any developer regarding this issue.

I know your busy for the upcoming release in May, but please.. SOME kind of feedback instead of just stonewalling would be nice.
Windows 8.1 , 32 GB Ram
2 GTX Titans
3DSMax Plugin
Moonrooster
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:00 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:00 am

abstrax Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:00 am
Moonrooster wrote:
Moonrooster wrote:The problem of octane standalone failing to render more than around 40 million polygons still exists in alpha 9 as reported in various threads including this one :

https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=53441

( I even provided a testscene there for developers in that thread )

Would be nice if someone even acknowledged that they are aware of the problem.



A week has passed and not a single word from any developer regarding this issue.

I know your busy for the upcoming release in May, but please.. SOME kind of feedback instead of just stonewalling would be nice.

We are working on it. Sorry, I thought we already confirmed the issue...
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Moonrooster » Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:59 am

Moonrooster Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:59 am
abstrax wrote:
Moonrooster wrote:
Moonrooster wrote:The problem of octane standalone failing to render more than around 40 million polygons still exists in alpha 9 as reported in various threads including this one :

https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=53441

( I even provided a testscene there for developers in that thread )

Would be nice if someone even acknowledged that they are aware of the problem.



A week has passed and not a single word from any developer regarding this issue.

I know your busy for the upcoming release in May, but please.. SOME kind of feedback instead of just stonewalling would be nice.

We are working on it. Sorry, I thought we already confirmed the issue...


Good to hear abstrax!, and thanks for the reply.. ;)
Windows 8.1 , 32 GB Ram
2 GTX Titans
3DSMax Plugin
Moonrooster
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:00 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Notiusweb » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:01 pm

Notiusweb Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:01 pm
This is something I found, when I select the render resolution dropdown:
RESOLUTION > Digital broadcast > 7680 x 4320 (4320p UHD)
it fills in the res at 1920 x 1080, instead of the 7680 x 4320, so I have to manually transform it to the correct values.

Agymus7.png
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri Oct 23, 2020 10:08 pm [ UTC ]