(No) preview in viewport

Forums: (No) preview in viewport
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

(No) preview in viewport

Postby mlru » Sun Apr 24, 2016 2:10 pm

mlru Sun Apr 24, 2016 2:10 pm
I created a scene and when I'm opening the viewport it only renders 4x4 pixels no matter what render dimensions I have set.
I mean, that's nice and fast, but not very helpful.
The viewport only changes to the correct dimensions when I switch to "Final", but then then I'm no longer able to pick objects or surfaces from the scene:

Image

Am I missing something?
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: (No) preview in viewport

Postby linvanchene » Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:58 pm

linvanchene Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:58 pm
Sometimes the viewport gets stuck and does not update automatically.

Did you already try:

-> close viewport / open viewport

-> Reload
Reload on demand
Reload forced
Rebuild scene

-> Switch to any other aspect ratio and back in the OcDS Render Settings tab

-> Toggle between
Aspect Frame - Render setup (mountain and sun icon)
and
Aspect Frame - Viewport (double sided arrow symbol)

-> reload scene

-> Close DS / Open DS / reload scene

- - -

for some screenshots of the aspect frame toggle button compare:
Aspect Frame not changing
viewtopic.php?f=44&t=53278

- - -
Win 10 Pro 64bit | Rendering: 2 x ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti TURBO | Asus RTX NVLink Bridge 4-Slot | Intel Core i7 5820K | ASUS X99-E WS| 64 GB RAM
FAQ: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio - FAQ link collection
User avatar
linvanchene
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:58 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: (No) preview in viewport

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 24, 2016 10:35 pm

face_off Sun Apr 24, 2016 10:35 pm
It has rendered at 4x4 pixels - so change the resolution.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14178
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: (No) preview in viewport

Postby mlru » Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:57 am

mlru Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:57 am
linvanchene wrote:Sometimes the viewport gets stuck and does not update automatically.

Did you already try:

-> close viewport / open viewport

-> Reload
Reload on demand
Reload forced
Rebuild scene

-> Switch to any other aspect ratio and back in the OcDS Render Settings tab

-> Toggle between
Aspect Frame - Render setup (mountain and sun icon)
and
Aspect Frame - Viewport (double sided arrow symbol)

-> reload scene

-> Close DS / Open DS / reload scene


- - -

yup, all of that.


face_off wrote:It has rendered at 4x4 pixels - so change the resolution.

Paul

with resolution you don't mean the dimension, I guess? Cause that's clearly not 4x4 (and I changed it several times)
So, noob question - where do I set the resolution?
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: (No) preview in viewport

Postby face_off » Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:44 am

face_off Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:44 am
Change the dimensions in the Dimensions panel. https://docs.otoy.com/DazStudio/?page_id=471

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14178
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: (No) preview in viewport

Postby mlru » Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:07 am

mlru Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:07 am
face_off wrote:Change the dimensions in the Dimensions panel. https://docs.otoy.com/DazStudio/?page_id=471

Paul

Paul, I did that :)
As you can see in the screen shot the dimension is set to 950x594.
I tried other values and aspect ratios as well, with no change.
The dimensions do apply when I click on the "Final" button, but not in the preview, here they stay at 4x4.

Uwe.
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: (No) preview in viewport

Postby face_off » Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:10 am

face_off Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:10 am
As you can see in the screen shot the dimension is set to 950x594.
Sorry - I can't see that from the screenshot. Can you include the Render Settings in the screenshot pls? Also - you haven't included the info requested in the "releases" threads - which would be very useful pls.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14178
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: (No) preview in viewport

Postby mlru » Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:24 pm

mlru Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:24 pm
face_off wrote:
As you can see in the screen shot the dimension is set to 950x594.
Sorry - I can't see that from the screenshot. Can you include the Render Settings in the screenshot pls? Also - you haven't included the info requested in the "releases" threads - which would be very useful pls.

Thanks

Paul

Sorry, so you are not talking about these: :?:

Screenshot-2016-04-24-15.56.jpg
Render settings


Are there other render settings? If so, where?

I can send you a test scene when I get home.
I'm not sure what else useful information I could give.....

Uwe.
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: (No) preview in viewport

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 26, 2016 1:09 am

face_off Tue Apr 26, 2016 1:09 am
Sorry, so you are not talking about these:
Thanks 0- that's what I was after. Firefox was cutting off the right side of your image in the post above.

I can send you a test scene when I get home.
I'm not sure what else useful information I could give.....
Uwe - is this happening on all scenes, or just that one? What version of the plugin are you using? Have you tried toggling the resolution lock (button on the Viewport) on and off to see if it corrects the issue?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14178
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: (No) preview in viewport

Postby mlru » Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:07 pm

mlru Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:07 pm
face_off wrote:Uwe - is this happening on all scenes, or just that one? What version of the plugin are you using? Have you tried toggling the resolution lock (button on the Viewport) on and off to see if it corrects the issue?

Paul


resolution lock doesn't change anything.

Paul, this is the first scene where this happens.
I don't have too many DAZ Studio scenes, yet, but the 2 others I've done with Octane work normal.
I tried to remove some objects and save the scene as new files, but they also do only preview 4x4 pixels.
So my guess is that something's wrong with the scene in general.
There must be something in the file the Final button ignores but the Preview doesn't...

Is there a way to save the scene without any Octane information at all?
Maybe a fresh reload with new Octane conversions might do the trick?


I'm using the latest from the version 3 Plugin
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm
Next

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Tue Sep 22, 2020 7:37 am [ UTC ]