Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Forums: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby MarkS » Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:11 pm

MarkS Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:11 pm
Hi Greg,

No, I haven't tried to export .OBJ. I'm sure it works but I was hoping not to have to mess around trying to reproduce the camera angle etc. OBJ does not export cameras. My laptop, even though quite new, is not stellar that way. It would be a Big help if that were handles via the plugin.

Thanks,
Mark
MarkS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby MarkS » Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:20 pm

MarkS Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:20 pm
I guess it's a bad/good news thing. Bad that it's not usable on Mac but good to know that I'm not that daft!

Thanks!
MarkS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby radiance » Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:18 pm

radiance Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:18 pm
the error reported means python is not installed (i think).
i will have a look tomorrow on our mac and see if i can get the script working on the mac's in our offices.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby MarkS » Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:14 pm

MarkS Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:14 pm
Thanks Radiance. I just upgraded to the most recent version of Python for Mac, as I thought perhaps that might help but, alas...

Mark
MarkS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby radiance » Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:53 pm

radiance Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:53 pm
Hi,

I did some tests and the script works fine on mac os X.
here's all the infos you need to get started: viewtopic.php?f=32&t=2772

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby MarkS » Sat Jul 17, 2010 1:49 pm

MarkS Sat Jul 17, 2010 1:49 pm
Thanks very much for the detailed instruction. I have managed to run the script after deleting all of the Blender dot files in my home directory. I re-installed Octane and Blender from scratch.
The script works perfectly now. I have a problem with the part where I need to add the Mac binary.
The install folder/directory does not have a path as the sample directs. (/Applications/OctaneRender 1.022b beta2.2b.app/Contents/MacOS/octane)
I created something similar without the .app as that isn't a directory path?
I created /Applications/OctaneRender 1.022b beta2.2b/Contents/MacOS/octane, but it's an empty command. Is there supposed to be a directory as such with some binary file? When I hit "Render" the file gets exported but Octane does not launch.
Has something run amok?
I also posted this on the page with the instructions.

Thanks,
MarkS
MarkS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: Is there a working Octane to Blender script yet?

Postby radiance » Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:13 pm

radiance Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:13 pm
i replied what you need to do in the other thread.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm
Previous

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Nov 13, 2019 2:42 pm [ UTC ]