OctaneRender 3 for Revit [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Revit [OBSOLETE]
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.1 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:40 pm

Garquitectos Sat Sep 12, 2015 8:40 pm
I hate you!!! ;) Every week new version and now you make that i need to buy phantom photo match... It's a joke! Many thanks! you are the best developer that I know. :D Downloading
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.1 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Sun Oct 04, 2015 4:36 pm

Garquitectos Sun Oct 04, 2015 4:36 pm
Important bug!
With the octane plugin installed when I link a IFC it doesnt work. After this window when I load the ifc it doesnt appear.
2015-10-04_18-32-29.png
Windows with the error.
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Oct 05, 2015 1:20 am

face_off Mon Oct 05, 2015 1:20 am
With the octane plugin installed when I link a IFC it doesnt work. After this window when I load the ifc it doesnt appear.
Can you pls send me an IFC file which demonstrates this problem.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14192
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Oct 05, 2015 10:59 pm

face_off Mon Oct 05, 2015 10:59 pm
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

2.24.2.35
- Compiled with Octane 2.24.2
- Fixed issue where loading an IFC file would raise an exception. Because Revit triggers a "New Scene" event when loading an IFC file, load an IFC file will cause the Octane Viewport and Setup windows to close

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14192
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.2 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:32 am

Garquitectos Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:32 am
Many thanks Paul!
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.0 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:14 am

face_off Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:14 am
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.0.0.36
- Compiled with Octane 3.0.0
- Added Medium and Medium Radius to the Daylight and Texture Environment settings
- Added new Render Passes
- Removed "Ambient" and "Sample Environment" GI Modes from the Direct Light kernel
- Added Deep Image settings to the kernel settings
- Added support for VDB files (add them in proxy ORBX files)

* If your default rendertarget has Render Passes->Info After Beauty ticked, I suggest unticking it and re-saving your default rendertarget

KNOWN ISSUE: If you pause rendering, change an Octane setting, then continue rendering, the Viewport will freeze (and you will need to refresh the scene to restart the Viewport). This will hopefully be fixed by Otoy in the next release of the API.

As this is the first Octane 3 build of the Revit plugin, exercise caution and keep backups of the 2.24.2 versions of your scenes.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14192
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.0 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Tue Dec 15, 2015 8:20 am

Seekerfinder Tue Dec 15, 2015 8:20 am
Awesome! Will give it a go ASAP, thanks Paul.
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:56 am

face_off Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:56 am
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.0.1.37
- Compiled with Octane 3.0 alpha 2
- Added Baking Camera. All geometry in the scene will have the same baking group ID, so this function will be of limited use to Revit users.
- Manual updated with Octane 3 features. Pls see https://docs.otoy.com/Revit/?page_id=643 for details.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14192
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.1 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Mon Jan 04, 2016 6:08 pm

Garquitectos Mon Jan 04, 2016 6:08 pm
is it posible to match focal distance between Revit and Octane?
I usually change the distance focal inside Revit and in Octane it doesnt change.
Many thanks.
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:39 am

face_off Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:39 am
I usually change the distance focal inside Revit and in Octane it doesnt change.
Are you referring to Focal Length or Focal Depth (they are different pins on the Octane camera)? How are you changing this value in Revit?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14192
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Sep 28, 2020 9:18 am [ UTC ]