Blender Export problem

Forums: Blender Export problem
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Blender Export problem

Postby DayVids » Sun Jun 27, 2010 7:11 am

DayVids Sun Jun 27, 2010 7:11 am
Just wanted to let you guys know, that when I have things converted to objects via the export script my materials get screwy, but if I convert text (for example ) to mesh before I export then things seem to be fine.

Problems I was having, was that the text would get a different objects material, and it other objects would get random materials ( not the ones assigned to them ).

The issue seemed to also be there using the blender OBJ export script.

Was using 2.49b for the export.

Just a heads up.
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Blender Export problem

Postby radiance » Sun Jun 27, 2010 10:13 am

radiance Sun Jun 27, 2010 10:13 am
i've moved this into the blender exporter script forum.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Blender Export problem

Postby DayVids » Wed Jun 30, 2010 4:01 am

DayVids Wed Jun 30, 2010 4:01 am
anyone else able to confirm this?
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Blender Export problem

Postby kivig » Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:32 am

kivig Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:32 am
Materials were reassigned to wrong objects every time i added a new material to the scene. But this seems fixed with last bug-fix (at least didn't noticed any errors yet)
http://www.visnevskis.com
Vista64/Ubuntu, GTX470/580
User avatar
kivig
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: Blender Export problem

Postby enricocerica » Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:36 pm

enricocerica Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:36 pm
kivig wrote:Materials were reassigned to wrong objects every time i added a new material to the scene. But this seems fixed with last bug-fix (at least didn't noticed any errors yet)


Added materials or geometries into the scene implies that you should recreate a new project file (OCS), did you met the problem after recreating a new project ?
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Blender Export problem

Postby kivig » Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:14 pm

kivig Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:14 pm
Do you mean "Replace existing project button" or just reexporting?
http://www.visnevskis.com
Vista64/Ubuntu, GTX470/580
User avatar
kivig
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: Blender Export problem

Postby enricocerica » Mon Jul 05, 2010 5:12 am

enricocerica Mon Jul 05, 2010 5:12 am
kivig wrote:Do you mean "Replace existing project button" or just reexporting?


Yeah, replace existing project button.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Blender Export problem

Postby kivig » Mon Jul 05, 2010 8:15 pm

kivig Mon Jul 05, 2010 8:15 pm
enricocerica wrote:
kivig wrote:Do you mean "Replace existing project button" or just reexporting?


Yeah, replace existing project button.

So I have to recreate all the materials then?
http://www.visnevskis.com
Vista64/Ubuntu, GTX470/580
User avatar
kivig
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: Blender Export problem

Postby face » Mon Jul 05, 2010 8:44 pm

face Mon Jul 05, 2010 8:44 pm
kivig wrote:
enricocerica wrote:
kivig wrote:Do you mean "Replace existing project button" or just reexporting?


Yeah, replace existing project button.

So I have to recreate all the materials then?

In Octane, right...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Blender Export problem

Postby kivig » Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:54 am

kivig Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:54 am
face wrote:In Octane, right...
face

it doesn't makes sense. Such a minor change as adding new material/object shouldn't make to tune all the materials from begining. Quite a time waste.
Strangely, until now I managed to work exporting the scene without rewrite. And with last build it seems to work better.
http://www.visnevskis.com
Vista64/Ubuntu, GTX470/580
User avatar
kivig
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:42 pm
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:42 am [ UTC ]