OctaneRender 2 for Modo [STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for Modo [STABLE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby RobSteady » Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:00 am

RobSteady Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:00 am
How can I see textures in the viewport when I create an Octane material from scratch?
Or do I first have to create a Modo material and then convert to be able to see it in the viewport?
Octane for 3ds Max v2.21.1 | i7-5930K | 32GB | 1 x GTX Titan Z + 2 x GTX 980 Ti
User avatar
RobSteady
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:33 am

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:19 am

face_off Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:19 am
How can I see textures in the viewport when I create an Octane material from scratch?
Or do I first have to create a Modo material and then convert to be able to see it in the viewport?

If you add the image to the Modo Shader Tree - when you create an Octane Override, the plugin will automatically connect everything up (including the projection). If you want an image in the Octane Override which is not in Modo Shader Tree, you can either drag an Image from the Clip tabs into the Schematic, or you can enter the full path of the image map in the Filename channel of the Image node. http://render.otoy.com/universe.php#42Images%20%28Color%2C%20Greyscale%20and%20Alpha%29. Dragging images from the Clips tab was broken in Modo901, but I think fixed in SP1. http://render.otoy.com/universe.php#42Modo901%20Specifics

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14280
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby RobSteady » Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:33 am

RobSteady Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:33 am
Ok, thanks!
Will have a look

Another question:
What is the default gamma value for textures in modo? 2.2? 1?
Octane for 3ds Max v2.21.1 | i7-5930K | 32GB | 1 x GTX Titan Z + 2 x GTX 980 Ti
User avatar
RobSteady
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:33 am

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:11 am

face_off Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:11 am
What is the default gamma value for textures in modo? 2.2? 1?
With my settings is 1. So the Octane plugin will pick up that same gamma value. If using Modo801 or later, check out the recommended color space settings at http://render.otoy.com/universe.php#42Modo801%20Specifics. Modo901 potentially introduces some addition controls in this area which I have not explored yet with the plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14280
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby RobSteady » Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:29 pm

RobSteady Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:29 pm
Paul, sorry I think there's a misunderstanding.
I know how to add textures to materials (modo/octane).
I just want to see the textures in the modo viewport (not rendered) so I can adjust mapping types and scale.
Octane for 3ds Max v2.21.1 | i7-5930K | 32GB | 1 x GTX Titan Z + 2 x GTX 980 Ti
User avatar
RobSteady
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:33 am

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:26 pm

face_off Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:26 pm
I just want to see the textures in the modo viewport (not rendered) so I can adjust mapping types and scale.
Hi Rob - if you want Modo to display the textures in the Modo preview window, then you need to add the textures to the Modo Shader Tree. In which case it is easiest to use the corresponding Texture Locator from the Shader Tree in the Octane Override (since it will do all the conversion of the scales, projections, etc for you). http://render.otoy.com/universe.php#42Projection%20Mapping

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14280
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby RobSteady » Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:58 am

RobSteady Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:58 am
Is there a way to get a material preview with a shader ball?
For example like we have in max:
Mat_Prev.jpg



Is there a way to convert the whole scene to Octane materials at once (script)?
Or do I have to overide every single material at once?
Octane for 3ds Max v2.21.1 | i7-5930K | 32GB | 1 x GTX Titan Z + 2 x GTX 980 Ti
User avatar
RobSteady
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:33 am

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Aug 03, 2015 11:59 am

face_off Mon Aug 03, 2015 11:59 am
Is there a way to get a material preview with a shader ball?
I have implemented this previously, but it is not at a quality I consider worthy for public release. The Octane Standalone material ball renders on the fly, so you can tweak and adjust settings and the rendering of the ball restarts. However with plugins, the generation of the material preview blocks the UI, so you make a change, and need to wait for 500 samples to get the result. So I don't think it is useable. The Rhino plugin implements this by rendering the material thumbnails whilst the app is idle. In Modo, the plugin generates thumbnails for presets when you save to a preset. I'm unsure how it's done in 3ds max. So there is no live material editor like in Octane Standalone in the Modo plugin - sorry. Otoy would need to modify the API to allow this to happen.

Is there a way to convert the whole scene to Octane materials at once (script)?
You could certainly script this. No one has ever asked for this before, otherwise I would have already put together a script. If you are using Modo801, then you'd need to use the python SDK, however with Modo901 there is the new python TD SDK, which would make doing something like this much easier (probably only a few lines of python?). This is a starting point (Modo901):
Code: Select all
import modo
scene = modo.Scene()
for item in scene.items(itype='advancedMaterial', superType=True):
    print "Adding Octane Override to " + item.name
    item.select()
    lx.command("shader.create", type="material.octaneRenderer")

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14280
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby RobSteady » Mon Aug 03, 2015 2:11 pm

RobSteady Mon Aug 03, 2015 2:11 pm
Thanks for the quick reply, Paul. Great support for the Modo guys (at least...)
Octane for 3ds Max v2.21.1 | i7-5930K | 32GB | 1 x GTX Titan Z + 2 x GTX 980 Ti
User avatar
RobSteady
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:33 am

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby jagger » Wed Aug 05, 2015 9:03 pm

jagger Wed Aug 05, 2015 9:03 pm
where is the demo for 901?
intel i7 3770k // 2 x Evga Titan Superclocked 6gb Vram // 16gb RAM
http://www.octavioalonso.com
User avatar
jagger
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Spain
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Tue Dec 01, 2020 3:54 pm [ UTC ]