Can't activate Device 0

Forums: Can't activate Device 0
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Can't activate Device 0

Postby CoCo » Mon Jul 20, 2015 12:51 pm

CoCo Mon Jul 20, 2015 12:51 pm
Hi
I initially had this problem on my laptop (which only has one gpu) so decided to test the 3dsmax plugin on my workstation. And it looks like I've the same problem: I can't activate device 0.
I'm using the 1.55 version on 3dsmax 2015.

Here is a gif:

Image
Nicolas Wirrmann | Product Designer | Allegorithmic
http://www.allegorithmic.com
http://www.nicolasw.com
CoCo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 12:43 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand (France)

Re: Can't activate Device 0

Postby CoCo » Thu Jul 23, 2015 5:02 pm

CoCo Thu Jul 23, 2015 5:02 pm
Any idea.. someone ?
Nicolas Wirrmann | Product Designer | Allegorithmic
http://www.allegorithmic.com
http://www.nicolasw.com
CoCo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 12:43 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand (France)

Re: Can't activate Device 0

Postby akira » Fri Jul 24, 2015 5:12 am

akira Fri Jul 24, 2015 5:12 am
CoCo wrote:Any idea.. someone ?


Hi, i don't think 1.55 recognizes maxwell GPUs, you'll need 2.06 or later for them.
akira
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 4:33 pm

Re: Can't activate Device 0

Postby CoCo » Sun Jul 26, 2015 2:49 pm

CoCo Sun Jul 26, 2015 2:49 pm
Yeah but I don't plan to upgrade.
So I just can't use this powerful Quadro .. ? And I can't even use octane 1.55 on my laptop because it has a geforce 970M .. ?

That's a shame..
Nicolas Wirrmann | Product Designer | Allegorithmic
http://www.allegorithmic.com
http://www.nicolasw.com
CoCo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 12:43 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand (France)

Re: Can't activate Device 0

Postby glimpse » Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:05 pm

glimpse Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:05 pm
Install OctaneVR.. Still free for few more days - it has all the features of lates OctaneRender, just disabled network rendering & up o 2 GPUs- at least You will know if Your card is ok =) & if it works with new version.
tomGlimps | [email protected] | 32GB | TitanBlack
Available for Freelance, Coaching & Mentoring
User avatar
glimpse
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3579
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:17 pm

Re: Can't activate Device 0

Postby CoCo » Mon Jul 27, 2015 4:07 pm

CoCo Mon Jul 27, 2015 4:07 pm
I'm testing on my laptop:

- OctaneVR works
- Octane standalone 1.55 works as well.

3dsmax plugin does not want to activate my 970M

I'll test with the M6000 when I go back to the office.
Nicolas Wirrmann | Product Designer | Allegorithmic
http://www.allegorithmic.com
http://www.nicolasw.com
CoCo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 12:43 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand (France)

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sun Sep 22, 2019 8:25 am [ UTC ]