Blender Exporter 2.02

Forums: Blender Exporter 2.02
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby Elonius » Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:15 pm

Elonius Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:15 pm
mickipixel wrote:Check out this demo video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6l3lP-EK62c

Here you get shown how to export Alembic.
It does create a image sequence, but it also creates a .abc file, so you can ignore/ delete the image sequence and just use the .abc


The video was very helpful but unfortunately exporting alembic seems to be broken with Octane Blender 2.06. I did not get an abc file at the end.
Elonius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:57 am

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby mickipixel » Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:43 am

mickipixel Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:43 am
That sux dude.
the .abc file wasn't were I set my Blender output to be. What it seems to do when you export is send all the data to your LiveDB folder on your Home drive: HDD/User/Home/livedb/alembic
You'll see that it created separate folders for alembic, textures, previews.
This makes a nice little repository of all the necessary data you want to pass along with your Alembic file.

Hope it helps
mickipixel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:37 pm

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby Elonius » Mon Sep 29, 2014 8:13 pm

Elonius Mon Sep 29, 2014 8:13 pm
mickipixel wrote:That sux dude.
the .abc file wasn't were I set my Blender output to be. What it seems to do when you export is send all the data to your LiveDB folder on your Home drive: HDD/User/Home/livedb/alembic
You'll see that it created separate folders for alembic, textures, previews.
This makes a nice little repository of all the necessary data you want to pass along with your Alembic file.

Hope it helps


Cool. I was able to find the abc file in that folder.
Elonius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:57 am

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby dafassi » Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:48 pm

dafassi Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:48 pm
Hey and thanks for the plugin!
Is this still in development?
I found a bug: Invisible Objects (i mean where the "render-camera-symbol" is disabled) will be rendered .. also when i move them to an other layer the are still visible.
Greets!
WIN7 64bit • 32GB DDR5 RAM • Intel i7 6x4GHz • GeForce GTX780 • Blender
dafassi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 7:04 pm
Location: germany

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby tomas_p » Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:37 am

tomas_p Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:37 am
Hi.

If I tried to make an animation, I get this screen. Can somebody help me?

But I use 2.72 version of Blender.

Thanks
Attachments
screen.jpg
Win Vista 64 | Phenom II X4 905e |Gigabyte GTX690 and zotac Geforce GTX260 | 8GB
tomas_p
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:38 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby J.C » Tue Mar 17, 2015 5:06 pm

J.C Tue Mar 17, 2015 5:06 pm
Same here. Anyone can help?
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 2xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, OS X 10.12.6. Octane 4-2019, Blender Plugin 17.x-20.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby steven369 » Wed Jun 17, 2015 12:59 pm

steven369 Wed Jun 17, 2015 12:59 pm
Hello, can anybody please give me a hint, how to use this 2.02 exporter?
Theres an error popping up for 'fly animation', 'animation' and 'camera update', saying:

Octane render settings has no attribute 'replace_project'

In Octane Project settings I've chosen a unique name, so why there is a
replace-error?

cheers

stephan
Attachments
exporterror.jpg
steven369
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 9:53 am

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby mirobimbo » Wed Jun 17, 2015 5:51 pm

mirobimbo Wed Jun 17, 2015 5:51 pm
Why this isn't as part of official Blender plugin. It is shame.
It should be essential feature.
Sorry my English.
mirobimbo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 10:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby fivebythree » Thu Jul 23, 2015 1:24 pm

fivebythree Thu Jul 23, 2015 1:24 pm
I see things like this and get totally jealous. SketchUp is getting the short end of the stick at Otoy.
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby kirk » Wed Jul 29, 2015 4:37 pm

kirk Wed Jul 29, 2015 4:37 pm
Do all the features of stand along Octane work in $139 Blender plugin? I tried it and can't figure out how to do displacement , passes and looks like even HDR tone mapping is not working . Am I missing something?
Q6600, 5GB ram, GF9800gt-1gb, 3dsMax 2008 , Blender , Zbrush, Messiah 3d v5, Terragen 2, Vue 6 Infinity
kirk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 9:50 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Dec 16, 2019 2:30 am [ UTC ]