Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Obsolete]

Forums: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Obsolete]
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:00 am

abeoctane Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:00 am
Hi face, I m having a problem with octane some time now, but now I think is becoming a little annoying, when I open a scene and try to render it, a window pop up saying that I have to update an old octane render preferences, so first I tried uninstalling octane, erased all the octane render preferences of the scene, closed and saved it, and last installed octane again, The scene don´t ask me for update the first time I open it, It happens once I close and open the scene, what can I do to avoid this?, I always have to update the render preferences from the octane menu, even with new scenes, I am using softimage 2014 sp2, thanks.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:42 am

face Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:42 am
abeoctane wrote:Hi face, I m having a problem with octane some time now, but now I think is becoming a little annoying, when I open a scene and try to render it, a window pop up saying that I have to update an old octane render preferences, so first I tried uninstalling octane, erased all the octane render preferences of the scene, closed and saved it, and last installed octane again, The scene don´t ask me for update the first time I open it, It happens once I close and open the scene, what can I do to avoid this?, I always have to update the render preferences from the octane menu, even with new scenes, I am using softimage 2014 sp2, thanks.

Haven´t test it with sp2, must install it first. Maybe there is something changed.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:56 am

abeoctane Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:56 am
Yes, and because of this you can´t send two or more passes to render at the same time, you have to send pass by pass, I mean you have to wait for each pass to render in order to send the other, otherwise octane will tell you "command cancelled" once the first pass finished, hope you can fix this in the next release, thank you face.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:28 am

abeoctane Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:28 am
I found another one that made me lost almost a day of render, :oops: , If you send a render but the folder does not exist, the render keeps going and going but it does not write any file, the warning window pops up, but behind softimage so you can´t see it.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Wed Feb 11, 2015 6:25 pm

face Wed Feb 11, 2015 6:25 pm
abeoctane wrote:I found another one that made me lost almost a day of render, :oops: , If you send a render but the folder does not exist, the render keeps going and going but it does not write any file, the warning window pops up, but behind softimage so you can´t see it.

I think you mean the warning that the folder doesn´t exists.
Will check it.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:25 pm

face Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:25 pm
Number one is more or less fixed without to take a deeper look into it.
Because the version check is now a single module, the side effect is, that the version conflict is gone.
You can also open a saved scene, hit "Render->All Passes" and all passes will render ok.

Have found another problem when switching passes, the evaluation id from the render properties isn´t changed if you not use the preview window before you hit render, but this is also solved.

Will now check the message window...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:32 am

abeoctane Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:32 am
Hi face, It is problematic for me to send all the passes to the renderer because I usually left the default pass intact or use it to check the illumination of all the elements of the scene, then I switch to other passes to render each element individually, I found another problem that maybe is related to the version conflict, is that octane suddenly stops in the middle of the render job, for example it render only 46 frames out of 56 and says "command cancelled", thank you face.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:43 pm

abeoctane Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:43 pm
Hi face, I found another one, when you first open a scene a hit the render preview button or send a render pass octane don´t load any geometry and it render the scene black, you have to scrub through the time line for octane to load the geometry and render the scene correctly.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby abeoctane » Thu Feb 19, 2015 1:17 am

abeoctane Thu Feb 19, 2015 1:17 am
Hi face, I found another one, the Share Device for Display is not working, when I click it to turn it on or off doesn't matter, my computer freeze because of the render work, in softimage 2013 was working correctly.
abeoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:44 am

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Wed Mar 11, 2015 10:24 pm

face Wed Mar 11, 2015 10:24 pm
Sorry for the long pause.
I will only make a quick report of the current work.
Have switched to the VS2013 IDE.

In the attached image, you can see the plugin flow and the current status.
When the shader container is done, i will release a 1.03 RC1.
After some bugfixes, i think there will be some, i will include the instances again, which shouldn´t take much time.
At last, ICE will be integrated. I don´t know if i should also include strands because they need much speed to calculate and will create heavy meshes.

face
Attachments
RenderFlow.gif
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:45 pm [ UTC ]