OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby roeland » Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:14 am

roeland Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:14 am
Hi All,

This is a quick-fix release to patch a few bugs of 1.32

Changes since version 1.32

Scene and Geometry I/O

  • When loading an alembic file with animated transforms, these transforms are only loaded on demand. This means that the initial import is faster, but moving the timeline becomes a bit slower.
  • Make sure that if an alembic file contains instances which are visible at different points in time, the time line is updated correctly for all those instances.

Rendering

  • Fixed export of HDR images without tonemapping: use correct output gamma, and the image is saved as 32-bit floating point.
  • Allow using HDR textures of more than 130 megapixels (if they fit on the GPU memory).

User interface

  • Change how connectors snap to pins when dragged: as soon as you drag over a node, it will snap to the closest matching node
    pin.
  • Fix inconsistent connector and pin colors for transform pins.

Download:

Windows
ZIP archives:
- 64-bit
- 32-bit

MacOS X
ZIP archive:
- 32-bit and 64-bit

Linux
ZIP archive:
- 64-bit

Happy rendering,
Your OTOY NZ Team
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1753
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby funk » Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:35 am

funk Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:35 am
Thanks for the update guys. HDR saving is better but the new method of adjusting the white point seems to need tweaking.

eg. In the camera imager I have:
exposure = 1
fstop = 1
iso = 55
gamma = 2.2
response = LINEAR

I would expect the saved HDR to look exactly the same as what I'm seeing in octane, but its BRIGHTER.

In v1.20 with the above settings, I was getting the same brightness in octane and Photoshop. In 1.33 I now have to add an exposure layer in photoshop and lower exposure by -1.3
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 14
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby smicha » Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:44 am

smicha Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:44 am
Thank you for the update.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby Tugpsx » Fri Feb 21, 2014 7:10 am

Tugpsx Fri Feb 21, 2014 7:10 am
Wow more new stuff to test.
Dell Win Vista 32 | NVIDIA Quadro NVS135M | Core2 Duo T7500 2.20GHz | 4GB
CyberPowerPC Win 7 64| NVIDIA GTX660Ti (3G) GTX480(1.5G) | 16GB
Tugpsx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1077
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:04 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby pixelrush » Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:00 am

pixelrush Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:00 am
Right, sorted out my issue previously reported here re hdr. My bad, sorry. Report is duly removed.
However I would like to ask for Translate sliders. I did question this once before. These would just make life a lot easier when repositioning geometry 'in' a background scene to the artists satisfaction than entering numbers.
Attachments
translation sliders.jpg
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby smicha » Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:49 am

smicha Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:49 am
pixelrush wrote:However I would like to ask for Translate sliders. I did question this once before. These would just make life a lot easier when repositioning geometry 'in' a background scene to the artists satisfaction than entering numbers.


Use shift or ctrl to speed up changing the numbers - for me it is better than sliders.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby ROUBAL » Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:25 pm

ROUBAL Fri Feb 21, 2014 4:25 pm
However I would like to ask for Translate sliders. I did question this once before. These would just make life a lot easier when repositioning geometry 'in' a background scene to the artists satisfaction than entering numbers.


I agree with Pixelrush. Having Translate parameters displayed differently than others makes the GUI less cumbersome, but it is disturbing in the workflow.
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby stratified » Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:55 pm

stratified Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:55 pm
ROUBAL wrote:
However I would like to ask for Translate sliders. I did question this once before. These would just make life a lot easier when repositioning geometry 'in' a background scene to the artists satisfaction than entering numbers.


I agree with Pixelrush. Having Translate parameters displayed differently than others makes the GUI less cumbersome, but it is disturbing in the workflow.


Translation goes from -inf to +inf. We support "out of range" sliders (for example lens shift on the thinlens camera) but what range should we display? A useful range for your translation depends on the scene you're working with.

cheers,
Thomas
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby pixelrush » Fri Feb 21, 2014 10:06 pm

pixelrush Fri Feb 21, 2014 10:06 pm
Well in the example above I was moving the vehicle around the scene by just a bit, a few metres. I think for most people this would be the case ie they are repositioning/rotating something near to the camera to be a little more photogenic so I suspect usually say <20m but perhaps 2000m is enough max. This could perhaps allow a 747 to be moved around an airport terminal...dunno.. :roll:
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby abstrax » Fri Feb 21, 2014 10:31 pm

abstrax Fri Feb 21, 2014 10:31 pm
Sorry, but I have to disagree. Pretty much all 3D applications don't use sliders for positions and most of the time also not for scale and rotation. And there is a reason for that: Sliders clutter the UI a lot.

In the mid-term we would actually like to un-clutter the user interface even more, which probably means even less sliders. You can have a similar behaviour like a slider either using the scroll wheel over the numeric field or holding the mouse button down and moving the mouse up and down. You can increase the speed with the SHIFT modifier 10x and with the CTRL modifier 100x.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5151
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Next

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Sep 30, 2020 12:54 am [ UTC ]