Render Queue

Forums: Render Queue
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Render Queue

Postby morphious2013 » Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:22 pm

morphious2013 Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:22 pm
Any news on a render queue for Octane Plug for Poser? :D
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: Render Queue

Postby face_off » Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:34 pm

face_off Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:34 pm
This is a very big programming task, only one other person has requested it, and the benefit is less than some other enhancements I have planned, so I is not on the high priority list at the moment. If others ask for it, I can push it up the list.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13607
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render Queue

Postby ArminBeier » Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:00 pm

ArminBeier Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:00 pm
I am looking for it as well.
I usually render my pictures and animations over night via queue renderer, since my pc is in full use working on them and other projects.
Now I only can do one project over night, because I can't wake up every 1-2 hours to start the next thing.

A queue renderer would be a huge help for my working speed.

I don't know anything about programming, but I thought it would simply be something like:
command > open poser file > open octane plugin > load rendertarget file > render picture/animation > done/close > open poser file...

vote +1
for higher priority
OS: Win7 x64
CPU: i7-4770 @3,40GHz
Mainboard: Z87-Deluxe
GPU: 2x GTX980 Ti Hybrid
RAM: 32GB
HD: 250GB SSD
ArminBeier
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:55 am

Re: Render Queue

Postby face_off » Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:24 pm

face_off Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:24 pm
I don't know anything about programming, but I thought it would simply be something like:
command > open poser file > open octane plugin > load rendertarget file > render picture/animation > done/close > open poser file...

If it was simple, it would have been done already :-)

Having PoserPython load Poser file, run the plugin, render an animation, close the plugin, close the file, open the next file, etc will be very very difficult to do. It's not designed to do that sort of thing, and neither is the plugin.

This type of functionality should be supported with new Octane Standalone version. At some point we will be able to export an animation from Poser to an OCS file, and you could batch up the OCS files to render overnight. Standalone also has LUA scripting which you could use to do this too.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13607
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render Queue

Postby gazukull » Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:16 pm

gazukull Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:16 pm
I too would care for a render queue. :D
Win 8.1 X64 / 6x780GTX / AMD FX-8320 / 32GB RAM
User avatar
gazukull
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: Render Queue

Postby ArminBeier » Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:24 pm

ArminBeier Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:24 pm
face_off wrote:If it was simple, it would have been done already :-)


It was worth a try :P

Is it possible allready with the standalone, or do you mean the next release (1.5) with "the new standalone"?
OS: Win7 x64
CPU: i7-4770 @3,40GHz
Mainboard: Z87-Deluxe
GPU: 2x GTX980 Ti Hybrid
RAM: 32GB
HD: 250GB SSD
ArminBeier
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:55 am

Re: Render Queue

Postby face_off » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:50 pm

face_off Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:50 pm
The 1.29 version will already export a frame to an OCS file - and Standalone can be controlled via LUA scripting (http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=73), so it's probably possible for something with some good LUA skils to write a batch importer/render process from Octane Standalone. I could easily enhance the Poser plugin to write an OCS file for each animation frame is this was available.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13607
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Render Queue

Postby ThetaGraphics » Mon Feb 03, 2014 9:49 pm

ThetaGraphics Mon Feb 03, 2014 9:49 pm
This method would only work within one scene file, but if you are needing several different camera angles of the same scene, you can set up an animation with each frame being a particular camaera angle/position. You would need to use the same camera for each shot, but it would allow you to render them all in one go.
Image
OctaneRender - Poser/DAZ Plugin Tester
Win 10 64-bit | Intel 17-5930K 3.5GHz| Geforce GTX 1080 (x2) | 64GB RAM
User avatar
ThetaGraphics
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 11:10 pm

Re: Render Queue

Postby spartan00j » Sun Jun 01, 2014 1:03 am

spartan00j Sun Jun 01, 2014 1:03 am
so is there a way to batch render poser scene's all at once yet.
User avatar
spartan00j
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:27 am
Location: Memphis TN

Re: Render Queue

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:03 am

face_off Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:03 am
so is there a way to batch render poser scene's all at once yet.
Export all the scenes you want to render to ORBX or OCS, and then render in Octane Standalone. You may need to use some LUA script to load each OCS, render and save the result.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13607
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Next

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:40 pm [ UTC ]