OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [OBSOLETE]

Postby face_off » Wed Nov 28, 2012 9:00 pm

face_off Wed Nov 28, 2012 9:00 pm
This is the recommended thread for downloading, and posting any questions, suggestions or support queries for OctaneRender for Poser, build 1.01c, which is the test/development version of the plugin.

In the event that you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:
- Operating System (ie. Win XP, Vista, 7, 8)
- 32 or 64 bit
- Amount of RAM
- Graphics Card(s) - model (ie. GTX 580, 3GB)
- Nvidia driver version (ie. 300.00)
- Poser version (Poser -> Help -> About Poser) - list the build number (eg. 9.0.3.23000)
- Also have ready a copy of the octaneplugin.log file from your Poser temp direction (Poser -> Edit -> General Preferences -> Misc tab to find the temp directory)

Change Log from 1.00o to 1.01c
- Pls view the video at https://vimeo.com/54438243 for a demonstration of the features below
- Instancing is now supported. Select a prop or figure in the Material room and change it's type from "mesh" to "scatter". Then load or generate a transform. When generating a new transform file, mouse-over the input boxes to get a description of each field. It will help if you understand the Instancing concepts from Octane StandAlone.
- Refreshing the scene now leaves the material tree in it's previous state
- Middle mousebutton clicking the progressive save button opens the progressive save folder
- Progressive save filenames now have the time appended to the filename (in HH-MM-SS format)
- you can now minimise the settings and viewport windows. Once the viewport in minimised, the render will continue rendering (if it was not paused)
- Added OctaneDefaults for GLOSSY_SPECULAR, GLOSSY_ROUGHNESS, GLOSSY_BUMP_POWER, which are the defaults used for glossy materials converted from Poser materials. Set GLOSSY_DIFFUSE_RATIO to 0 to force all materials to be glossy (rather than materials with low specular in Poser being converted to diffuse). NOTE: These do not set the defaults when you change a material type from diffuse to glossy in the Material tab - in this case the Octane defaults are still used.
- Resizing the viewport no long refreshes the entire material and settings tree
- Picking a focus now no longer looses the tree state in the material tab
- Changing a glossy to specular material (or vise-versa) does NOT copy the roughness and index pins anymore (previously the glossy roughness was impacting the specular defaults)
- Where a Poser material has a texturemap and the diffuse_color/diffuse_value is not = 0/0/0 or 255/255/255, the texturemap will be multipled by the color in the Octane material
- Changing a texture environment to "daylight" will NOT now copy the power setting (since daylight should be the default setting of 1
- Reimport material/figure/prop/scene now context sensitive for the tree item you rightclick
- Remove bump maps now context sensitive for the tree item you rightclick
- New rightclick material option to save the material node to the Poser Material. This is saved in the Poser Material nodes, and used as the Poser to Octane conversion template when next converting that material. Save the prop/figure to the Poser library to save the Octane node setup. Do not edit the nodes in the Poser Material Room - and they are not supposed to be connected to the Poser Surface.
- Grouping props are now not imported into the Octane scene

If you have questions....
- Read the manual
- Read the FAQ
- Watch the Features Video
- Read the Features Blog Posting
- Watch the Introductory Tutorial
- Check the Facebook Page
- Post your question on this forum thread

Troubleshooting
- GUI issues (lock-up/crash) on large scenes (ie. 4million polys) - potentially due to the Windows Vista/7 "Timeout Detection and Recovery" http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg487368.aspx[url][/url]. Settings can be changed using Regedit. The recommended setting for Octane are registry setting HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers, TdrLevel = 3, TdrDelay =10 (if these settings are not already there, rightclick the right panel -> New -> DWORD). You will need to reboot after changing these settings.

Known Issues with this Test Version
- There have been reports of Poser crashing when opening or resizing the Octane Render Viewport where the scene is using the majority of the graphics card memory. The next version of the Octane API has an addition memory function, which I hope will assist trapping this situation.

Limitations
- Loading a Poser scene by double-clicking a pz3 file in the Windows file explorer, or selecting from your "Recent Files" will not load the previously saved Octane scene data for that file when Poser starts. This is due to a Poser bug which has been reported to Smith Micro. Instead, use the Poser menu File -> Open to open any pz3 files which contain Octane scene data.
- Material Picking (by clicking on a material in the Poser Material Room) does not select that material in the OctaneRender material tab if you have a camera selected in the Parameter Dials window.

Download the plug HERE

Hope you enjoy using the plugin!

Paul
Last edited by face_off on Tue Dec 04, 2012 4:07 am, edited 4 times in total.
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13573
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [TEST]

Postby Michael314 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:17 pm

Michael314 Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:17 pm
Hi,
wow! That's a really good new feature to store the Octane material settings in the Poser material. It will definitely be a big time saver.

I noticed you don't even need to save the full prop, it's also working with the mt5. So a single material definition can hold a Poser-optimized material and at the same time the Octane material.
Thanks a lot, it's working like a charm!

Best regards,
Michael
Win XP 64 | GTX 580 (3 GB) | Core2Quad 2.83GHz (Q9550) | 8GB
Win7 Ultimate 64 | GTX 680 (4 GB) | Core i7 X980 | 24GB
Michael314
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 3:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [TEST]

Postby bjhaber » Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:56 am

bjhaber Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:56 am
Hi. Got this message when trying to start renderer...octane plugin never opens.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\OctanePlugin.py", line 8545, in ShowOctaneOptionsWindow
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\OctanePlugin.py", line 6111, in Init
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\OctanePlugin.py", line 7311, in refreshScene
File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\OctanePlugin.py", line 7983, in copyMeshToOctane
WindowsError: exception: access violation reading 0x0000000000000060

Details:
Windows 7 64bit
memory 16gig
Card: GTX570 1280mb
nvidia driver: 9.18.13.697
Poser 2012 9.0.3.23027
bjhaber
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:22 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:05 am

face_off Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:05 am
Hi bjhaber

That should not happen! I suspect there is some geometry in the scene with is tripping up the load process.

Does it happen on the Poser startup scene (ie. Andy plus ground plane)?

Can you pls post here, or email [email protected] a copy of the octaneplugin.log file (see top of this thread to find it's location).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13573
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:18 am

face_off Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:18 am
Quick update....

This version is not loading meshes subdivided with Snarly's script. This is fixed in the next version.
The next version also has Genesis (DSON Import) for Poser working!

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13573
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [TEST]

Postby p3taoctane » Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:35 am

p3taoctane Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:35 am
Thanks Paul
Ignore my DSON question in old beta forum
Will watch this one from now on

Thanks
Peter
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [TEST]

Postby Zay » Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:17 am

Zay Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:17 am
Was trying to do my first production renders with this plugin but totally forgot when you move the camera the scene will update. That's preventing me to keep on working in Poser while the viewport is minimized and rendering. Is it possible to add a button or something to lock the scene in the viewport so it can't get updated and you can keep on working in Poser?

Was also wondering if it is possible to add a batch render list for saved PZ3/PZZ files in the future?
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 431.36| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [TEST]

Postby face_off » Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:33 am

face_off Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:33 am
Hi Zay

Yes to the first request - it's on the list.

The second request is doable, but a big job. I'll add it to the longer term wishlist.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13573
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [TEST]

Postby face_off » Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:37 am

face_off Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:37 am
A quick note to say the next version has some substantially improved error reporting. If there are any Octane or Cuda errors, these are picked up by the plugin, displayed to the user, and then the plugin gracefully closes, and a "cuda.log" file is written detailing the issue. This will hopefully pickup any mesh construction issues or out of memory errors before they manifest into a python exception or Poser crash. The viewport also has a low memory warning (if you go below 20Mb of video card memory free).
Attachments
Out of memory.png
cuda error dlg.png
cuda error dlg.png (8.68 KiB) Viewed 2963 times
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13573
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.01c [TEST]

Postby mlru » Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:02 pm

mlru Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:02 pm
With the scatter type, is there a chance to replicate a mesh in a controlled way, like to arrange an object 4 times side by side in an even distance?
And - can figures be scattered as well as props?
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | Driver 375.86 | Octane 3.x | PoserPro 2014 - Plugin 3.x | DAZ Studio 4.9 - Plugin 3.x
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm
Next

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:31 am [ UTC ]