Focal Length bug

Forums: Focal Length bug
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: aoktar

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)
H. A detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it (Include Screenshots or video capture), as well as an example scene if applicable.
I. Copies of the Octane Log window and Console window outputs (full text attached as a file to your post is recommended).


Please note that reports of issues inside existing threads will be ignored/removed, and reports may be closed if the reporter does not respond to subsequent queries in the thread.

Focal Length bug

Postby Deltaproxy » Tue Mar 03, 2020 7:52 pm

Deltaproxy Tue Mar 03, 2020 7:52 pm
Hi there

bug experienced in rendering a scene with a camera that has Focal Lenght (C4D camera) of value "9".
No value below "10" is actually working for some reason. Tried many walkarounds (e.g keyframing 9 each frame of the project),
but seems like the only frame that renders fine is the first, all the other frames queued they snap back to a different Focal automatically
(only in Octane Live Viewer and in render, in c4d Viewport is just fine).

Me and a colleague have experienced a bug on different PC versions of Cinema4D and plugin
(my versions are written below, my mate's were C4D R20, Octane 2019).

Any tips on this issue?

F

Win10
2 x RTX 2080ti
64 GB DRAM
Octane 2020.1_XB3-R2
Nvidia Studio Driver 442.19
Cinema 4D R21.115
Deltaproxy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 6:25 pm

Re: Focal Length bug

Postby aoktar » Tue Mar 03, 2020 9:16 pm

aoktar Tue Mar 03, 2020 9:16 pm
Any scene, please!
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Focal Length bug

Postby frankmci » Tue Mar 03, 2020 10:02 pm

frankmci Tue Mar 03, 2020 10:02 pm
I just did a quickie test, and see similar results. I'm guessing it's the other end of this issue:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=73958&p=377807#p377807

So apparently Octane has a 10-1200 Focal Length range limit. Based on the previous thread, it's an SDK problem, not a Plugin problem.
Attachments
ShortFocalLength.c4d.zip
Camera Focal Length < 10 = Unhappy
(62.55 KiB) Downloaded 41 times
Technical Director - C4D, Maya, AE, - Washington DC
frankmci
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 2:00 pm

Re: Focal Length bug

Postby aoktar » Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:45 pm

aoktar Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:45 pm
frankmci wrote:I just did a quickie test, and see similar results. I'm guessing it's the other end of this issue:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=73958&p=377807#p377807

So apparently Octane has a 10-1200 Focal Length range limit. Based on the previous thread, it's an SDK problem, not a Plugin problem.

Yes, it seems like limited in 10-1200. It can be seen from octanerender interface. So this is not a bug, limitation.
Attachments
a1.jpg
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13696
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Focal Length bug

Postby Deltaproxy » Mon Mar 16, 2020 5:32 pm

Deltaproxy Mon Mar 16, 2020 5:32 pm
aoktar wrote:
frankmci wrote:I just did a quickie test, and see similar results. I'm guessing it's the other end of this issue:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=73958&p=377807#p377807

So apparently Octane has a 10-1200 Focal Length range limit. Based on the previous thread, it's an SDK problem, not a Plugin problem.

Yes, it seems like limited in 10-1200. It can be seen from octanerender interface. So this is not a bug, limitation.


Thanks Aoktar,

its a pretty problematic limitation for the type of work I have to do - is there any possible walk-around for this issue?

Thanks,

F
Deltaproxy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 6:25 pm

Re: Focal Length bug

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Mar 17, 2020 9:12 am

bepeg4d Tue Mar 17, 2020 9:12 am
Hi,
the issue should have been fixed in 2020.1-RC2 SDK, could you try with that version, and report back?

  • Fixed slider and value bounds on the "fov" and "focal length" camera nodes.

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 7746
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Focal Length bug

Postby galleon27 » Tue Mar 17, 2020 9:46 am

galleon27 Tue Mar 17, 2020 9:46 am
Worked just fine for me in 2020.1 RC2.
Downloaded the example file frankmci posted and it rendered correctly.
Win 10 64bit // GTX 1080 + GTX 1080 Ti // i7 4790k // 16GB // SideFX Houdini // C4D
galleon27
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 11:55 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Tue Dec 01, 2020 5:27 pm [ UTC ]