iToo forest use causes CUDA 700 error

Forums: iToo forest use causes CUDA 700 error
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

iToo forest use causes CUDA 700 error

Postby coilbook » Fri Sep 26, 2014 1:15 am

coilbook Fri Sep 26, 2014 1:15 am
Hi I thought my problem went away but now we use iToo forest park. Now constant cuda 700 error
1. We use only 3-4 trees 700,000 polys each and then clone it to hundreds. Can a lot of proxy objects slow down octane and make card work too much
2.also temp target and power target are at lowest 60% and it always freezes at the end not any where else.
PLEASE octane look into that issue and if it is hardware why does it away freeze at the end. Making animation is such a pain when it freezes after every 80-100 frames
3. it also says Device 0 does it mean one of the cards is bad. I got 4 in the box

Thank you
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: iToo forest use causes CUDA 700 error

Postby Karba » Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:25 pm

Karba Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:25 pm
coilbook wrote:Hi I thought my problem went away but now we use iToo forest park. Now constant cuda 700 error
1. We use only 3-4 trees 700,000 polys each and then clone it to hundreds. Can a lot of proxy objects slow down octane and make card work too much
2.also temp target and power target are at lowest 60% and it always freezes at the end not any where else.
PLEASE octane look into that issue and if it is hardware why does it away freeze at the end. Making animation is such a pain when it freezes after every 80-100 frames
3. it also says Device 0 does it mean one of the cards is bad. I got 4 in the box

Thank you


Could you try to switch off the first device in octane render settings and try again?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: iToo forest use causes CUDA 700 error

Postby coilbook » Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:44 pm

coilbook Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:44 pm
Karba wrote:
coilbook wrote:Hi I thought my problem went away but now we use iToo forest park. Now constant cuda 700 error
1. We use only 3-4 trees 700,000 polys each and then clone it to hundreds. Can a lot of proxy objects slow down octane and make card work too much
2.also temp target and power target are at lowest 60% and it always freezes at the end not any where else.
PLEASE octane look into that issue and if it is hardware why does it away freeze at the end. Making animation is such a pain when it freezes after every 80-100 frames
3. it also says Device 0 does it mean one of the cards is bad. I got 4 in the box

Thank you


Could you try to switch off the first device in octane render settings and try again?


Thanks Karba

Seems like if I disable the very top card 780TI in octane setting (Which is the bottom card in my netstor turbo box, that has 4 gtx 780TIs) it works more reliable.

Is my device 0 is the very top card in octane settings? I guess the card itself that happens to be device 0 is bad? Or once I disable the top one octane chooses another card as device 0 or nvidia decides?
Thank you
Attachments
device0.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: iToo forest use causes CUDA 700 error

Postby Karba » Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:54 pm

Karba Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:54 pm
coilbook wrote:
Karba wrote:
coilbook wrote:Hi I thought my problem went away but now we use iToo forest park. Now constant cuda 700 error
1. We use only 3-4 trees 700,000 polys each and then clone it to hundreds. Can a lot of proxy objects slow down octane and make card work too much
2.also temp target and power target are at lowest 60% and it always freezes at the end not any where else.
PLEASE octane look into that issue and if it is hardware why does it away freeze at the end. Making animation is such a pain when it freezes after every 80-100 frames
3. it also says Device 0 does it mean one of the cards is bad. I got 4 in the box

Thank you


Could you try to switch off the first device in octane render settings and try again?


Thanks Karba

Seems like if I disable the very top card 780TI in octane setting (Which is the bottom card in my netstor turbo box, that has 4 gtx 780TIs) it works more reliable.

Is my device 0 is the very top card in octane settings? I guess the card itself that happens to be device 0 is bad? Or once I disable the top one octane chooses another card as device 0 or nvidia decides?
Thank you


Can't say for sure regarding device numbers, but looks like there is some problem with one of your gpus.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: iToo forest use causes CUDA 700 error

Postby coilbook » Mon Sep 29, 2014 11:55 pm

coilbook Mon Sep 29, 2014 11:55 pm
Strange thing that If I set the top card with Low Priority mode it works fine. But disabling priority mode gives me cuda error 700
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: iToo forest use causes CUDA 700 error

Postby Karba » Tue Sep 30, 2014 12:37 am

Karba Tue Sep 30, 2014 12:37 am
coilbook wrote:Strange thing that If I set the top card with Low Priority mode it works fine. But disabling priority mode gives me cuda error 700


It is expected. The top card has some hardware problems and can't run at full load.
The device may be overheating, or doesn't have enough power or has some manufacture defects.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Aug 09, 2020 11:39 am [ UTC ]