Improved batch render script

Forums: Improved batch render script
Forum for OctaneRender Lua scripting examples, discussion and support.

Improved batch render script

Postby stratified » Thu May 07, 2015 5:07 am

stratified Thu May 07, 2015 5:07 am
Hi all,

I've spent some time combining the batch render script with the render animation script. This script will ship with the next release of the standalone. We already want to put it out here so you can already use it and help us find some bugs ;)

batch-render.png
Improved batch render script


batch-rendering.lua
(36.71 KiB) Downloaded 363 times


thanks,
Thomas
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Improved batch render script

Postby smicha » Thu May 07, 2015 6:01 am

smicha Thu May 07, 2015 6:01 am
Thank you!
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Improved batch render script

Postby simdal » Thu May 07, 2015 6:58 am

simdal Thu May 07, 2015 6:58 am
Thank you! :)
Win 10 64, 4xGTX780ti 1xGTX560, Octane, Blender, enterprise All-Access standalone
User avatar
simdal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:10 am
Location: Mantova (Italia)

Re: Improved batch render script

Postby glimpse » Thu May 07, 2015 8:26 am

glimpse Thu May 07, 2015 8:26 am
Thanks Thomas!
tomGlimps | [email protected] | 32GB | TitanBlack
Available for Freelance, Coaching & Mentoring
User avatar
glimpse
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3614
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:17 pm

Re: Improved batch render script

Postby smicha » Thu May 07, 2015 8:43 am

smicha Thu May 07, 2015 8:43 am
Thomas,

When I am using this script (and this viewtopic.php?f=73&t=41388) as the scripted graph node an error occurs. Is there a way to 'refresh' script settings without a need of reloading it? How shall a proper scripted graph node work?

Could you also help in further improvement of the script viewtopic.php?f=73&t=41388. I have several remarks which I'd love to be coded. I'll post them there.
Attachments
scripted.jpg
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Improved batch render script

Postby r-username » Thu May 07, 2015 11:35 am

r-username Thu May 07, 2015 11:35 am
i use both scripts everyday, thanks for the update
i7 960 - W7x64 - 12 GB - 2x GTX 780ti
http://www.startsimple.com/ - http://www.gigavr.com/
r-username
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 3:39 pm

Re: Improved batch render script

Postby kavorka » Thu May 07, 2015 12:50 pm

kavorka Thu May 07, 2015 12:50 pm
Just tried it out and got this error
Attachments
Error.jpg
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Improved batch render script

Postby stratified » Thu May 07, 2015 8:58 pm

stratified Thu May 07, 2015 8:58 pm
kavorka wrote:Just tried it out and got this error


Hi,

I guess you're not using the latest version of Octane? The script "remembers" some of it's settings as part of the project and that feature was introduced only recently. It should work with 2.23.1.

cheers,
Thomas
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Improved batch render script

Postby stratified » Thu May 07, 2015 9:11 pm

stratified Thu May 07, 2015 9:11 pm
smicha wrote:Thomas,

When I am using this script (and this viewtopic.php?f=73&t=41388) as the scripted graph node an error occurs. Is there a way to 'refresh' script settings without a need of reloading it? How shall a proper scripted graph node work?

Could you also help in further improvement of the script viewtopic.php?f=73&t=41388. I have several remarks which I'd love to be coded. I'll post them there.


Hi,

You can't use the script as a scripted graph. The easiest way to use the script is put it in your scripts folder (configured via File -> Preferences -> Application tab). Reload your scripts (Script -> Reload Scripts). Now you should have an entry in Scripts called batch-rendering. In the next release of Octane, the script will be always in the menu.

To clarify, there are 2 types of Lua scripts in Octane. Regular scripts and scripts that can be used by a scripted graph. Scripts for a scripted graph require a specific code structure. Those 2 types of scripts aren't interchangeable.

Unfortunately I don't have time right now to help out with the script. We're heads down in 3.0 development.

cheers,
Thomas
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Improved batch render script

Postby kavorka » Fri May 08, 2015 12:38 pm

kavorka Fri May 08, 2015 12:38 pm
stratified wrote:
kavorka wrote:Just tried it out and got this error


Hi,

I guess you're not using the latest version of Octane? The script "remembers" some of it's settings as part of the project and that feature was introduced only recently. It should work with 2.23.1.

cheers,
Thomas



yep, I'm a couple versions back.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am
Next

Return to Lua Scripting


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:19 am [ UTC ]