OctaneRender for Rhino 3.03.2 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender for Rhino 3.03.2 [OBSOLETE]
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

OctaneRender for Rhino 3.03.2 [OBSOLETE]

Postby face_off » Fri Sep 26, 2014 4:35 am

face_off Fri Sep 26, 2014 4:35 am
This is the recommended thread for downloading, and posting any questions, suggestions or support queries for OctaneRender for Rhino - STABLE RELEASE.

Rhino Version
This version requires Rhino5, SR12 or later.

Nvidia Driver Version
This release requires Nvidia drivers 353.x or later.

Network Rendering
For Network Rendering, you must use the Octane slave release 3.03.2 available from the Development Build Releases subforum.

If you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:
- Operating System (ie. Win XP, Vista, 7, 8)
- 32 or 64 bit
- Amount of RAM
- Graphics Card(s) - model (ie. GTX 580, 3GB)
- Nvidia driver version
- Rhino version and build number
- OctaneRender for Rhino version (ie. 2.0.10.8)

For more information...
- Specific Octane 2.0 features in this plugin http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Rhino/?page_id=650
- Watch Iceglance's quickstart tutorial http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=36299
- Read the on-line manual
- Watch the "Getting Started" video http://vimeo.com/73202740
- Read the FAQ
- Post your question on this forum thread

Known Issues
- Prior to rendering a Sun Study, Flythru Animation or Bongo Animation, you must select the Perspective Viewport in Rhino that the animation uses

Limitations
Refer to the on-line manual

Download Links

Download the plugin from the following link:
- OctaneRender for Rhino5 3.3.2.68 (64 bit)

The previous release is available from the following link:
- OctaneRender for Rhino5 3.2.0.66 (64 bit)

The last version of the plugin that was built with 32bit support can be downloaded from:
- OctaneRender for Rhino5 2.24.1.50 (32 & 64 bit)

The last versions of the plugin built with the previous installer can be downloaded from:
- OctaneRender for Rhino5 2.24.0.46 (64 bit)
- OctaneRender for Rhino5 2.24.0.46(32 bit)

Release Notes

See the TEST release thread for release notes.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.10 [TEST]

Postby v-cube » Sun Sep 28, 2014 5:52 pm

v-cube Sun Sep 28, 2014 5:52 pm
Hello Paul,
Great! Almost like Xmas! !!
Thanks

Andreas
4 machines, each with 1 X1070 GTX and 1 X1080 Gtx cards core i7, 32 GB RAM http://www.v-cube.de
User avatar
v-cube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.10 [TEST]

Postby newske » Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:10 am

newske Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:10 am
Looking forward to it, thanks Paul.

Small note - if Rhino is currently running while installing it says that 'Poser is already running' :)
Octane for Rhino | Windows 8.1 x64 | i7-3820 OC | GTX970 4GB OC & GTX 560 Ti 1GB OC | 32GB DDR3
newske
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:51 pm

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.10 [TEST]

Postby newske » Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:28 pm

newske Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:28 pm
Paul,
Having a little issue with Render Passes - all seem to work except for Z-Depth, which shows up in the list of passes but does not change the viewport - does this occur for you also?

Cam
Octane for Rhino | Windows 8.1 x64 | i7-3820 OC | GTX970 4GB OC & GTX 560 Ti 1GB OC | 32GB DDR3
newske
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:51 pm

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.10 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 29, 2014 11:12 pm

face_off Mon Sep 29, 2014 11:12 pm
Having a little issue with Render Passes - all seem to work except for Z-Depth, which shows up in the list of passes but does not change the viewport - does this occur for you also?
Fixed in the next release.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.10 [TEST]

Postby newske » Tue Sep 30, 2014 1:43 am

newske Tue Sep 30, 2014 1:43 am
Paul,
Is it possible that the changes (fix) to orthographic modes got lost in this release? Doesn't seem to be working for me.

Cam
Octane for Rhino | Windows 8.1 x64 | i7-3820 OC | GTX970 4GB OC & GTX 560 Ti 1GB OC | 32GB DDR3
newske
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:51 pm

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.10 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:37 am

face_off Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:37 am
Is it possible that the changes (fix) to orthographic modes got lost in this release? Doesn't seem to be working for me.
Hi Cam - it is in there- but I only tested on a limited range of different camera settings, so you might have a situation the algorithm does not cater for. Are you able to send me a sample scene where this is not working pls?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.10 [TEST]

Postby newske » Wed Oct 01, 2014 11:58 am

newske Wed Oct 01, 2014 11:58 am
face_off wrote:
Is it possible that the changes (fix) to orthographic modes got lost in this release? Doesn't seem to be working for me.
Hi Cam - it is in there- but I only tested on a limited range of different camera settings, so you might have a situation the algorithm does not cater for. Are you able to send me a sample scene where this is not working pls?

Thanks

Paul


Hi Paul,
Have been tracking it down a little more specifically - it is not file specific but instead appears to be related to the document units. It works as expected when the document units are millimeters (regardless of the model). However, upon changing the units the scale appears off by the difference between the two (zoom is 10^1 for cm, 10^3 for metres).

Hope that helps - let me know if you need any more info!

Cam
Octane for Rhino | Windows 8.1 x64 | i7-3820 OC | GTX970 4GB OC & GTX 560 Ti 1GB OC | 32GB DDR3
newske
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:51 pm

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.10 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:34 pm

face_off Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:34 pm
Thanks Cam - that makes sense. I will try to fix this in the next release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.10 [TEST]

Postby newske » Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:04 am

newske Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:04 am
Hi Paul,
Getting an error using the 'Render' command (as opposed to opening the OctaneRender viewport) - see attached image. It instead causes the viewport to stop responding (I assume related issue). Thus !_RecordAnimation doesn't currently work unless using viewport geometry (ie. no scripted or bongo animations) amongst other things.

See image:
render.JPG


Also, having a little bit of issue with camera motion blur - I'm not sure if I'm using it properly or not. My process was:
    - Set path animation target and camera
    - Open OctaneRender viewport
    - Press the animation button in OctaneRender. The animation the runs through and prints a whole string of commands to Rhino's console (is this intentional? _ViewFrameNumber?).
    - Close the animation window
    - Type !_RecordAnimation, save files

I attached screenshots demonstrating this - the 'expected' result (500ms shutter speed) and the rendered outcome. Note that due to the issue listed above this is 'using render viewport geometry' to record the animation.

render2.JPG


Animation006.jpg


And lastly, just wondering if there's any way camera motion blur can respond to the camera motion paths of Bongo, and also (less importantly) whether there was any news on the front of object motion blur with Bongo, as IIRC it was discussed a little while ago.

Cam

Edit/Details:
Rhino 5.9.4x
OctaneRender for Rhino 2.10.0.16
Win 7/64
2x GTX 560/Ti
Nvidia Drivers 332.21
Octane for Rhino | Windows 8.1 x64 | i7-3820 OC | GTX970 4GB OC & GTX 560 Ti 1GB OC | 32GB DDR3
newske
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:51 pm
Next

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:34 am [ UTC ]