OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3

Postby abstrax » Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:50 am

abstrax Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:50 am
Hi all,

This is another bug-fix release to sort out a few issues that got noticed with the last version. In the next 1-2 weeks we plan to release a test build of 3.06 with new features and also some restructuring to address problems with CUDA 7.5 and 8.


Changes since version 3.05.2:



Downloads for users with a regular license

regular version for Windows (installer)
regular version for Windows (ZIP archive)
regular version for Mac OS X (DMG image)
regular version for Linux (ZIP archive)


Downloads for users with a subscription license

subscription version for Windows (installer)
subscription version for Windows (ZIP archive)
subscription version for Mac OS X (DMG image)
subscription version for Linux (ZIP archive)


Demo version downloads

demo version for Windows (installer)
demo version for Windows (ZIP archive)
demo version for Mac OS X (DMG image)
demo version for Linux (ZIP archive)


Photoshop workflow plugin download

You can download and install the plugin either via the Adobe Exchange platform or you can download it from the link below and manually install it.

Windows and Mac OS X
Photoshop extension (v1.0.3) (ZXP archive)


Happy rendering,
Your OTOY NZ Team
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5069
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3 [current 3.xx]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Thu Jan 12, 2017 11:24 am

Jolbertoquini Thu Jan 12, 2017 11:24 am
Hi Guys,

This is Great, thanks a lot for the update.

I have a quick question, I always was wondering if would be possible to have a " shadow catcher" with a glossy shader so we could reflected the object at same time to have the shadows?

I know we could use render layer but for a quick result without comp then on post.

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3 [current 3.xx]

Postby J.C » Thu Jan 12, 2017 11:35 am

J.C Thu Jan 12, 2017 11:35 am
abstrax wrote:[*] Fixed the incorrect display of the viewport background image (see viewtopic.php?p=300824#p300824).


Thanks for the update! This is working now properly.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti, 2xRTX 2080
System – OS X 10.12.6, Windows 10, Octane 4/2018, Blender Plugin 16.x.x and 17.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 951
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3 [current 3.xx]

Postby calus » Fri Jan 13, 2017 7:45 am

calus Fri Jan 13, 2017 7:45 am
didn't get the answer in previous release Topic so posting again here

abstrax wrote:the matte is only evaluate during path bounces and not during the direct light calculation, i.e. it doesn't throw a shadow and won't shade the emitter. That's currently a limitation of the kernel split we did for version 3.


@Abstrax,
from your words this is not obvious that this V3 limitation is the reason of Shadow catcher not casting shadow, since this only happen when "alpha shadows" is enabled in kernel,
and in V2, Shadow catcher always cast shadow even when "alpha shadows" is enabled in kernel.
Can you confirm this ?
ShadowCatcherAlphaShadows.orbx

octane_2017-01-11_07-40-08.png

octane_2017-01-11_07-38-47.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3 [current 3.xx]

Postby enricocerica » Sat Jan 21, 2017 7:09 pm

enricocerica Sat Jan 21, 2017 7:09 pm
Hi,

Just play around with last version of Octane for Blender with some existing scenes and noticed several issues:

The available videos cards are not available, I couldn't activate or deactivate them, Octane GPUs is empty.
Sometimes, pressing F12 crashes but often nothing is happening, it stays on Render target-evaluation on server or displays Waiting for image and then stop the rendering without displaying anything.
When by chance the available cards could be chosen in the interface, if I activate the 4 cards I have, it seems that only one is used.
Again when by chance the 4 cards work together (can't explain why it works sometimes), I can see it by the fact that the samples per second increase when I add a card, the rendering speed is around 3-4 times slower than with the standalone version using the same scene.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3 [current 3.xx]

Postby Saramary » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:40 pm

Saramary Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:40 pm
enricocerica wrote:Hi,

... or displays Waiting for image and then stop the rendering without displaying anything.


Have you checked System Console? I think you could be out of GPU memory. Anyway worth checking console for messages. ;)
Win 8.1 x64, i7-4930K 64GB, 2 x GTX-690
User avatar
Saramary
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 3:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3 [current 3.xx]

Postby enricocerica » Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:57 am

enricocerica Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:57 am
Saramary wrote:
enricocerica wrote:Hi,

... or displays Waiting for image and then stop the rendering without displaying anything.


Have you checked System Console? I think you could be out of GPU memory. Anyway worth checking console for messages. ;)


Ok, I made some more tests and discovered a strange behavior.

I start the Octane Server then start BlenderOctane, Octane GPUs in the render panel is empty as if my cards weren't recognized, I press F12 to start the rendering and got the problem and indeed a memory problem is reported on one card in the console, the one with only 3Gb, though the scene worked fine with the previous versions.

I stop BlenderOctane and restart it, Octane GPUs in the render panel is fulfilled with my cards and this seems to be a constant behavior, I mean the first time you start BlenderOctane after starting the server, no GPU is recognized but it's fine the second time you start BlenderOctane , I press F12 and got the same issue.

I deactivate the problematic card, the one with only 3Gb and press F12 to start rendering with the GTX1070, the rendering is working fine and I got the image.

I stop the rendering, add the card with 3Gb and it works fine, no more memory problem.

I could reproduce this behavior several times.


Start Octane Server, start Octane 4 Blender, load the scene, F12, the render starts but got this in the console :

Octane: ERROR. Server log:

Failed devices:
GeForce GTX 780(device 3), error message: "CUDA error 2 on device 3: out of memory -> failed to allocate device array"

Last Octane engine log entries:
CUDA error 2 on device 3: out of memory
-> failed to allocate device array
device 3: the device failed immediately after the recovery -> giving up and switching the device into error state


Stop Octane 4 Blender, restart it, load the scene, F12, render stop with no image and got this in the console :

Octane: ERROR. Server log:

Failed devices:
GeForce GTX 580(device 2), error message: "CUDA error 2 on device 2: out of memory -> failed to allocate device array"
GeForce GTX 780(device 3), error message: "CUDA error 2 on device 3: out of memory -> failed to allocate device array"

Last Octane engine log entries:
CUDA error 2 on device 3: out of memory
-> failed to allocate device array
CUDA error 2 on device 2: out of memory
-> failed to allocate device array


As said if I first start the rendering with the GTX1070, stop it, add one or more cards, restart the rendering, I get no error.
Last edited by enricocerica on Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3 [current 3.xx]

Postby mib2berlin » Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:19 pm

mib2berlin Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:19 pm
Hi enricocerica, I cant reproduce missing cards at start with latest Blender for Octane on Linux.
Did not check memory error yet.
May you post in Blender Bug Report thread too, JimStar reply quiet fast and if he can reproduce error he fix fast too last few month.

Cheers, mib
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3 [current 3.xx]

Postby enricocerica » Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:09 pm

enricocerica Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:09 pm
mib2berlin wrote:Hi enricocerica, I cant reproduce missing cards at start with latest Blender for Octane on Linux.
Did not check memory error yet.
May you post in Blender Bug Report thread too, JimStar reply quiet fast and if he can reproduce error he fix fast too last few month.

Cheers, mib


I completed my last post with the information.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.05.3 [current 3.xx]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:09 am

Elvissuperstar007 Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:09 am
add function mirror texture (X.Y)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2254
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia
Next

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Sep 15, 2019 9:42 am [ UTC ]