Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Forums: Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Postby yops » Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:43 pm

yops Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:43 pm
These video are small examples for to do works Archicad correctly with Octane 0.81
There are some problem with archicad when create .obj file, it's good system to export the file in .3ds and after open the new file, for example with Blender and create the new file .obj
I am sorry for movies, they aren't good but I will do new movies with audio...
In these movie octane is use by internet this is the reason becouse it isn't fast.
this computer is about 50 Km from me...
see you and I am sorry for my mistakes...
http://www.vimeo.com/9858024
http://www.vimeo.com/9857812
User avatar
yops
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Italy

Re: Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Postby radiance » Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:03 pm

radiance Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:03 pm
Hi,

Thanks looks good, but why is the Octane Render navigation so terribly slow in the 2nd video ?

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Postby yops » Tue Mar 02, 2010 6:56 pm

yops Tue Mar 02, 2010 6:56 pm
HI! :)
becouse I was connect by internet with my Mac to PC through the software TeamViewer, the Pc was about 50 Km or 27 Miles from me.
The problem was TeamViewer... no Octane. Octane is Ok.
Last edited by yops on Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
yops
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Italy

Re: Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Postby yops » Tue Mar 02, 2010 7:03 pm

yops Tue Mar 02, 2010 7:03 pm
Tomorrow I will post the new video, only with octane and the file create with this exportation.
With this mode is possible to control every single part of the elements created with Archicad, glass, wall.
see you!!! :)
User avatar
yops
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Italy

Re: Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Postby yops » Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:35 pm

yops Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:35 pm
I have done a new video, but I must wait 2 hours and half for post... :)
User avatar
yops
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Italy

Re: Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Postby yops » Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:32 pm

yops Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:32 pm
This it's not special video... but we can see that with this tipology of exportation is possible to have the correct selection of the elements.
In this mode you can have "the same division in layer of Archicad"...
I tried a tree of xfrog... and I changed the resolution 1920*1080 and the render was very fast! the engine of Octane is very powerful! :)
http://vimeo.com/9918321

informations scene: 189614 Triangles 7.15 Megasamples/Sec 146 MB for this elaboration to 1920*1080
Last edited by yops on Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
yops
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Italy

Re: Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Postby radiance » Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:38 pm

radiance Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:38 pm
great framerate :)

are you leaving the video there ?
i'd like to add it to our videos page...

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Postby yops » Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:43 pm

yops Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:43 pm
Yes, Radiance... this is for you and for this community! ;)
User avatar
yops
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Italy

Re: Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Postby yops » Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:59 pm

yops Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:59 pm
This video is not special, but we can see the fantastic performance of Octane render....this Pc i7 is 100% full and Octane render works without problem! it is fast! this is tecnology! :)
http://www.vimeo.com/9947510
User avatar
yops
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Italy

Re: Archicad, Blender and Octane 0.81

Postby yops » Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:03 pm

yops Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:03 pm
This is a old work... section of bridge...about 6 year ago...I have created the bridge in Archicad .
282074 triangles...
this image it's not good I take it throughTeam Viewer by internet ... I had not time in this two days for test the beta... :roll:
I hope to post a new image with materials and use my beta Octane...
Attachments
Senza titolo1.png
User avatar
yops
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Italy
Next

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Fri Dec 06, 2019 3:00 am [ UTC ]