ISSUE RESOLVED Octane Render Not showing Up Display Render

Forums: ISSUE RESOLVED Octane Render Not showing Up Display Render
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:45 pm

Squiggles Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:45 pm
Cheers yoyoz for the reply. However i'd really like to do some video rendering with octane, not so much image based ;_;
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:20 pm

Squiggles Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:20 pm
Would any one, particularly one of the devs, know if this is a problem with the plugin, a problem with the blender or a problem with the computer, or indeed a problem with the user?
As you can tell Im pretty desperate to find a solution.
many thanks,
Squigs
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby yoyoz » Sun Jan 09, 2011 10:22 am

yoyoz Sun Jan 09, 2011 10:22 am
You should give a try to my new plugin here: http://www.refractivesoftware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=4903
I've also posted there a sample of animation rendered in Octane from Blender.
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:52 am

Squiggles Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:52 am
:evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
[Hits head repeated on desk]

Its not working.
As usual the Blender Command Line Pop up box just says that its found the python script.

whyisthishappeningtome.jpeg
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby yoyoz » Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:41 am

yoyoz Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:41 am
Please post a couple of screenshots with where you installed Blender and where you put the script (so I can see your full paths).

Here's how it looks on Windows 2003:
Attachments
ScreenShot001.jpg
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:27 pm

Squiggles Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:27 pm
Issue resolved: thank you yoyoz. I was not aware of the tab where it says Blender Render. I was playing around in the Render TAB, not the big button at the top

[email protected]: mount I_am_so_embrassed_it_hurts.iso :oops:

Thank you everyone for your time :)
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am

Re: ISSUE RESOLVED Octane Render Not showing Up Display Render

Postby yoyoz » Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:38 pm

yoyoz Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:38 pm
I'm glad it helped, I built this Windows VM just to get a screenshot for you :-)
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: ISSUE RESOLVED Octane Render Not showing Up Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:45 pm

Squiggles Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:45 pm
I am humbled by your generousity, Thank you so much
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am
Previous

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Sep 17, 2019 7:46 pm [ UTC ]