Substance for Modo - The latest method?

Forums: Substance for Modo - The latest method?
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Substance for Modo - The latest method?

Postby LFedit » Mon Jul 27, 2020 10:12 pm

LFedit Mon Jul 27, 2020 10:12 pm
I am coming back to the Modo Octane game, coming from a brief 2 year stint with C4d octane. Whats the best method to bring textures from substance to modo now adays? With software changing so much it is so hard to keep up on what is the most current method after doing a couple quick searches...

Do we still need to use octane overrides? Or are we converting everything on the fly?

Thanks!!! And even if you can just point me in a direction or something, that would be great!

Cody

EDIT : Like is this the latest and greatest on the docs? can barely trust them anymore with how fast software updates!!! https://docs.substance3d.com/integrations/octane-for-modo-162005234.html
Win 7 64bit/ Nvidia Maximus k5000 and k20
LFedit
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 12:00 am

Re: Substance for Modo - The latest method?

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 28, 2020 12:48 am

face_off Tue Jul 28, 2020 12:48 am
LFedit wrote:I am coming back to the Modo Octane game, coming from a brief 2 year stint with C4d octane. Whats the best method to bring textures from substance to modo now adays? With software changing so much it is so hard to keep up on what is the most current method after doing a couple quick searches...

Do we still need to use octane overrides? Or are we converting everything on the fly?

Thanks!!! And even if you can just point me in a direction or something, that would be great!

Cody

EDIT : Like is this the latest and greatest on the docs? can barely trust them anymore with how fast software updates!!! https://docs.substance3d.com/integrations/octane-for-modo-162005234.html
Hi - I don't think the process has changed. They should just render from the Shader Tree (ie. you don't need to add an Octane Override). Substance was not working with Octane for a long time, but was recently fixed - so make sure you are on the latest version of Substance. See https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=71169 for details.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Oct 25, 2020 2:38 pm [ UTC ]